Colfax Elementary
Public school district · Placer County · California · NCES district ID 0609300
Colfax Elementary spent $16,202 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 345 students in 2024-25; 48.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,775 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Colfax Elementary in enrollment (340 to 344 students) and Colfax Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$5,942,000 in revenue: 48.6% state, 41.2% local and 10.2% federal. Total spending including $218,000 of capital outlay was $5,985,000, or $17,500 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,887,000 49%
- Local$2,450,000 41%
- Federal$605,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
342 students in 2022-23, 334 students in 2023-24, 345 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 342 | 18.1 | 18.9 |
| 2023-24 | 334 | 16.5 | 20.2 |
| 2024-25 | 345 | 17.8 | 19.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,758,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,140 per student
Colfax Elementary booked $1,758,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 18 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $97,288 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 45 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,514,000 | 86.1% |
| Special education | $244,000 | 13.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,839 in 2018-19, $4,075 in 2019-20, $4,725 in 2020-21, $4,899 in 2021-22, $5,140 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Colfax Elementary scored proficient or above: 30-40% in reading and 32-42% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30-40% | 45% | 235 |
| Math | 32-42% | 34% | 234 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 345 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colfax Elementary | 345 | 19.4 | 40.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Colfax Elementary
- Website: colfax.k12.ca.us
- Phone: (530) 346-2202
- Office: 24825 Ben Taylor Rd., Colfax, CA 95713
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Colfax Elementary
- California districts by spending per studentColfax Elementary ranks 770 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,202).#770 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaColfax Elementary is the number 1,290 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 342 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,290 of 1,991
- KIPP Pueblo Unido DistrictThe next larger California district: 343 students in fall 2022, $30,015 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,015
- High Tech Middle Media Arts DistrictThe next smaller California district: 341 students in fall 2022, $12,434 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,434
- Compare Colfax Elementary with KIPP Pueblo Unido DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaColfax Elementary spent $97,288 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$97,288
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Colfax Elementary
How many schools and students are in Colfax Elementary?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 345 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Colfax Elementary spend per student?
$16,202 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,775 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Colfax Elementary's money come from?
$5,942,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.6% state, 41.2% local and 10.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Colfax Elementary live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 33 of the 523 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Colfax Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
$1,758,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,140 per student. Divided by the 18 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $97,288 per teacher, more than 45 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Colfax Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Colfax Elementary scored proficient or above: 30-40% in reading and 32-42% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Colfax Elementary's NCES district ID?
0609300. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25