Merced County Office of Education
Public school district · Merced County · California · NCES district ID 0691020
Merced County Office of Education spent $65,270 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 8 schools enrolled 1,894 students in 2024-25; 43.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $66,528 per student, up 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 55% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Merced County Office of Education in enrollment (1,675 to 1,746 students) and Merced County Office of Education itself.
Where the money came from
$210,568,000 in revenue: 43.8% state, 27.4% local and 28.8% federal. Total spending including $7,701,000 of capital outlay was $186,732,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$92,207,000 44%
- Local$57,635,000 27%
- Federal$60,726,000 29%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,706 students in 2022-23, 1,810 students in 2023-24, 1,894 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,706 | 123.1 | 13.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,810 | 124.6 | 14.5 |
| 2024-25 | 1,894 | 129.9 | 14.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Merced County Office of Education scored proficient or above: 7-12% in reading and 1-6% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 7-12% | 45% | 448 |
| Math | 1-6% | 34% | 440 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
55% of the 383 students in Merced County Office of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 55% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 383 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 high schools, 410 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Los Banos Community | 160 | 14.6 | 83.8% | Not reported |
| Come Back Charter | 128 | 27.2 | 79.7% | Not reported |
| Valley Atwater Community | 122 | 15.6 | 90.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 other schools, 1,484 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merced County Special Education | 942 | 13.0 | 65.4% | Not reported |
| Merced Scholars Charter | 334 | 16.5 | 71.0% | Not reported |
| Valley Merced Community | 99 | 20.2 | 90.9% | Not reported |
| Floyd A. Schelby | 89 | 11.2 | 53.9% | Not reported |
| Merced County Juvenile Court | 20 | 18.0 | 85.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Merced County Office of Education
- Website: mcoe.org
- Phone: (209) 381-6600
- Office: 632 West 13th St., Merced, CA 95341
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Merced County Office of Education
- California districts by spending per studentMerced County Office of Education ranks 1 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($65,270).#1 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaMerced County Office of Education is the number 527 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,706 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#527 of 1,991
- Community Outreach Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 1,714 students in fall 2022, $16,191 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,191
- Live Oak School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 1,691 students in fall 2022, $18,840 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,840
- Compare Merced County Office of Education with Community Outreach Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Valley Los Banos Community, its largest high school160 students in 2024-25, 14.6 per teacher.160
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Merced County Office of Education
How many schools and students are in Merced County Office of Education?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 high, 5 other), enrolling 1,894 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Merced County Office of Education spend per student?
$65,270 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $66,528 per student, up 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Merced County Office of Education's money come from?
$210,568,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.8% state, 27.4% local and 28.8% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Merced County Office of Education do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Merced County Office of Education scored proficient or above: 7-12% in reading and 1-6% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Merced County Office of Education?
55% of the 383 students in Merced County Office of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Merced County Office of Education's NCES district ID?
0691020. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25