Marengo CHSD 154

Public school district · McHenry County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1724570

Marengo CHSD 154 spent $19,036 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its one school enrolled 685 students in 2024-25; 27.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,343 per student, up 17.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Marengo CHSD 154 in enrollment (673 to 697 students) and Marengo CHSD 154 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Marengo CHSD 154, FY23Forest Park SD 91 $32,336; Golf School District 67 $19,535; Hinckley Big Rock CUSD 429 $19,141; Marengo CHSD 154 $19,036; Pontiac Township High School District 90 $18,199; Medinah SD 11 $17,707; Arcola CUSD 306 $17,273; Freeburg CHSD 77 $15,076; Brown County CUSD 1 $14,728; Stark County CUSD 100 $14,301; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kForest Park SD 91$32,336Golf School District 67$19,535Hinckley Big Rock CUSD 429$19,141Marengo CHSD 154$19,036Pontiac Township High School D…$18,199Medinah SD 11$17,707Arcola CUSD 306$17,273Freeburg CHSD 77$15,076Brown County CUSD 1$14,728Stark County CUSD 100$14,301State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Marengo CHSD 154, FY23Forest Park SD 91 $32,336; Golf School District 67 $19,535; Hinckley Big Rock CUSD 429 $19,141; Marengo CHSD 154 $19,036; Pontiac Township High School District 90 $18,199; Medinah SD 11 $17,707; Arcola CUSD 306 $17,273; Freeburg CHSD 77 $15,076; Brown County CUSD 1 $14,728; Stark County CUSD 100 $14,301; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kForest Park SD 91$32,336Golf School District 67$19,535Hinckley Big Rock CUSD 429$19,141Marengo CHSD 154$19,036Pontiac Township High School Distri…$18,199Medinah SD 11$17,707Arcola CUSD 306$17,273Freeburg CHSD 77$15,076Brown County CUSD 1$14,728Stark County CUSD 100$14,301State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Marengo CHSD 154, FY23Forest Park SD 91 $32,336; Golf School District 67 $19,535; Hinckley Big Rock CUSD 429 $19,141; Marengo CHSD 154 $19,036; Pontiac Township High School District 90 $18,199; Medinah SD 11 $17,707; Arcola CUSD 306 $17,273; Freeburg CHSD 77 $15,076; Brown County CUSD 1 $14,728; Stark County CUSD 100 $14,301; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kForest Park SD 91$32,336Golf School District 67$19,535Hinckley Big Rock CUSD 429$19,141Marengo CHSD 154$19,036Pontiac Township High School District 90$18,199Medinah SD 11$17,707Arcola CUSD 306$17,273Freeburg CHSD 77$15,076Brown County CUSD 1$14,728Stark County CUSD 100$14,301State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Marengo CHSD 154, FY23Forest Park SD 91 $32,336; Golf School District 67 $19,535; Hinckley Big Rock CUSD 429 $19,141; Marengo CHSD 154 $19,036; Pontiac Township High School District 90 $18,199; Medinah SD 11 $17,707; Arcola CUSD 306 $17,273; Freeburg CHSD 77 $15,076; Brown County CUSD 1 $14,728; Stark County CUSD 100 $14,301; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kForest Park SD 91$32,336Golf School District 67$19,535Hinckley Big Rock CUSD 429$19,141Marengo CHSD 154$19,036Pontiac Township High School District 90$18,199Medinah SD 11$17,707Arcola CUSD 306$17,273Freeburg CHSD 77$15,076Brown County CUSD 1$14,728Stark County CUSD 100$14,301State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$16,461,000 in revenue: 27.8% state, 68.7% local and 3.4% federal. Total spending including $1,578,000 of capital outlay was $16,024,000, or $23,393 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Marengo CHSD 154 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,581,000; Local $11,313,000; Federal $567,000; total $16,461,000.
  • State$4,581,000 28%
  • Local$11,313,000 69%
  • Federal$567,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

685 students in 2022-23, 689 students in 2023-24, 685 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Marengo CHSD 154 enrollment by school year2022-23: 685, 2023-24: 689, 2024-25: 68502004006008002022-236852023-246892024-25685
Marengo CHSD 154 enrollment by school year2022-23: 685, 2023-24: 689, 2024-25: 68502004006008002022-236852023-246892024-25685
Marengo CHSD 154 enrollment by school year2022-23: 685, 2023-24: 689, 2024-25: 68502004006008002022-236852023-246892024-25685
Marengo CHSD 154 enrollment by school year2022-23: 685, 2023-24: 689, 2024-25: 68502004006008002022-236852023-246892024-25685

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2368544.315.5
2023-2468948.314.3
2024-2568547.314.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Marengo CHSD 154 scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%29.9%160

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 164 students in Marengo CHSD 154's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.6%
Students in the class164149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 685 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marengo High School68514.5not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Marengo CHSD 154

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Marengo CHSD 154

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentMarengo CHSD 154 ranks 124 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,036).#124 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisMarengo CHSD 154 is the number 497 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 685 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#497 of 865
  3. Medinah SD 11The next larger Illinois district: 686 students in fall 2022, $17,707 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,707
  4. Freeburg CHSD 77The next smaller Illinois district: 683 students in fall 2022, $15,076 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,076
  5. Compare Marengo CHSD 154 with Medinah SD 11Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Marengo High School, its largest high school685 students in 2024-25, 14.5 per teacher.685
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Marengo CHSD 154

  1. How many schools and students are in Marengo CHSD 154?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 685 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Marengo CHSD 154 spend per student?
    $19,036 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,343 per student, up 17.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Marengo CHSD 154's money come from?
    $16,461,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 27.8% state, 68.7% local and 3.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Marengo CHSD 154 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 57 of the 777 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Marengo CHSD 154 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Marengo CHSD 154 scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Marengo CHSD 154?
    85-89% of the 164 students in Marengo CHSD 154's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Marengo CHSD 154's NCES district ID?
    1724570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25