Liberty Elementary

Public school district · Sonoma County · California · NCES district ID 0621540

Liberty Elementary spent $22,101 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its 2 schools enrolled 218 students in 2024-25; 48.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,472 per student, down 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Liberty Elementary in enrollment (214 to 220 students) and Liberty Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Liberty Elementary, FY23Extera Public School No. 2 District $25,353; KIPP Esperanza High District $25,255; Liberty Elementary $22,101; Audeo Charter II District $18,311; Mojave River Academy - Gold Canyon District $16,444; Sherman Thomas Charter Schools $15,616; Wilmar Union Elementary $14,484; Woodland Star Charter School $13,045; Hydesville Elementary $12,516; Redwood Preparatory Charter School $12,073; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kExtera Public School No. 2 Dis…$25,353KIPP Esperanza High District$25,255Liberty Elementary$22,101Audeo Charter II District$18,311Mojave River Academy - Gold Ca…$16,444Sherman Thomas Charter Schools$15,616Wilmar Union Elementary$14,484Woodland Star Charter School$13,045Hydesville Elementary$12,516Redwood Preparatory Charter Sc…$12,073State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Liberty Elementary, FY23Extera Public School No. 2 District $25,353; KIPP Esperanza High District $25,255; Liberty Elementary $22,101; Audeo Charter II District $18,311; Mojave River Academy - Gold Canyon District $16,444; Sherman Thomas Charter Schools $15,616; Wilmar Union Elementary $14,484; Woodland Star Charter School $13,045; Hydesville Elementary $12,516; Redwood Preparatory Charter School $12,073; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kExtera Public School No. 2 District$25,353KIPP Esperanza High District$25,255Liberty Elementary$22,101Audeo Charter II District$18,311Mojave River Academy - Gold Canyon …$16,444Sherman Thomas Charter Schools$15,616Wilmar Union Elementary$14,484Woodland Star Charter School$13,045Hydesville Elementary$12,516Redwood Preparatory Charter School$12,073State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Liberty Elementary, FY23Extera Public School No. 2 District $25,353; KIPP Esperanza High District $25,255; Liberty Elementary $22,101; Audeo Charter II District $18,311; Mojave River Academy - Gold Canyon District $16,444; Sherman Thomas Charter Schools $15,616; Wilmar Union Elementary $14,484; Woodland Star Charter School $13,045; Hydesville Elementary $12,516; Redwood Preparatory Charter School $12,073; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kExtera Public School No. 2 District$25,353KIPP Esperanza High District$25,255Liberty Elementary$22,101Audeo Charter II District$18,311Mojave River Academy - Gold Canyon District$16,444Sherman Thomas Charter Schools$15,616Wilmar Union Elementary$14,484Woodland Star Charter School$13,045Hydesville Elementary$12,516Redwood Preparatory Charter School$12,073State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Liberty Elementary, FY23Extera Public School No. 2 District $25,353; KIPP Esperanza High District $25,255; Liberty Elementary $22,101; Audeo Charter II District $18,311; Mojave River Academy - Gold Canyon District $16,444; Sherman Thomas Charter Schools $15,616; Wilmar Union Elementary $14,484; Woodland Star Charter School $13,045; Hydesville Elementary $12,516; Redwood Preparatory Charter School $12,073; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kExtera Public School No. 2 District$25,353KIPP Esperanza High District$25,255Liberty Elementary$22,101Audeo Charter II District$18,311Mojave River Academy - Gold Canyon Dist…$16,444Sherman Thomas Charter Schools$15,616Wilmar Union Elementary$14,484Woodland Star Charter School$13,045Hydesville Elementary$12,516Redwood Preparatory Charter School$12,073State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$18,337,000 in revenue: 48.9% state, 50.7% local and 0.5% federal. Total spending including $38,000 of capital outlay was $5,101,000, or $23,507 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Liberty Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,964,000; Local $9,288,000; Federal $85,000; total $18,337,000.
  • State$8,964,000 49%
  • Local$9,288,000 51%
  • Federal$85,000 0%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

217 students in 2022-23, 212 students in 2023-24, 218 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Liberty Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 217, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 21801002003002022-232172023-242122024-25218
Liberty Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 217, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 21801002003002022-232172023-242122024-25218
Liberty Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 217, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 21801002003002022-232172023-242122024-25218
Liberty Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 217, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 21801002003002022-232172023-242122024-25218

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321710.221.3
2023-242129.821.5
2024-252189.822.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,418,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,535 per student

Liberty Elementary booked $1,418,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 10 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $139,020 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,288,00090.8%
Special education$129,0009.1%
Other programs$1,0000.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,439 in 2018-19, $4,563 in 2019-20, $5,641 in 2020-21, $5,825 in 2021-22, $6,535 in 2022-23.

Liberty Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,439, 2019-20: $4,563, 2020-21: $5,641, 2021-22: $5,825, 2022-23: $6,53502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,4392019-20$4,5632020-21$5,6412021-22$5,8252022-23$6,535
Liberty Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,439, 2019-20: $4,563, 2020-21: $5,641, 2021-22: $5,825, 2022-23: $6,53502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,4392019-20$4,5632020-21$5,6412021-22$5,8252022-23$6,535
Liberty Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,439, 2019-20: $4,563, 2020-21: $5,641, 2021-22: $5,825, 2022-23: $6,53502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,4392019-20$4,5632020-21$5,6412021-22$5,8252022-23$6,535
Liberty Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,439, 2019-20: $4,563, 2020-21: $5,641, 2021-22: $5,825, 2022-23: $6,53502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,4392019-20$4,5632020-21$5,6412021-22$5,8252022-23$6,535

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Liberty Elementary scored proficient or above: 58-74% in reading and 64-81% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts58-74%45%112
Math64-81%34%112

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 218 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Liberty Elementary16223.117.9%Not reported
Liberty Primary5619.616.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Liberty Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Liberty Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentLiberty Elementary ranks 236 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,101).#236 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaLiberty Elementary is the number 1,562 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 217 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,562 of 1,991
  3. Audeo Charter II DistrictThe next larger California district: 219 students in fall 2022, $18,311 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,311
  4. Piner-Olivet Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 216 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Liberty Elementary with Audeo Charter II DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaLiberty Elementary spent $139,020 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$139,020
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Liberty Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Liberty Elementary?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary), enrolling 218 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Liberty Elementary spend per student?
    $22,101 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,472 per student, down 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Liberty Elementary's money come from?
    $18,337,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.9% state, 50.7% local and 0.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Liberty Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 5 of the 123 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Liberty Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,418,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,535 per student. Divided by the 10 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $139,020 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Liberty Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Liberty Elementary scored proficient or above: 58-74% in reading and 64-81% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Liberty Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0621540. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25