KIPP Delta Public Schools

Public school district · Phillips County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0500062

KIPP Delta Public Schools spent $16,176 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,785). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,231 students in 2024-25; 60.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Arkansas: 89.9%).

Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to KIPP Delta Public Schools in enrollment (1,171 to 1,268 students) and KIPP Delta Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to KIPP Delta Public Schools, FY23KIPP Delta Public Schools $16,176; Newport $13,298; Cave City $12,840; Dover $11,773; Drew Central $11,666; Emerson-Taylor $11,503; Gosnell $11,295; Genoa Central $11,174; Harmony Grove $10,605; Haas Hall Academy $9,697; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kKIPP Delta Public Schools$16,176Newport$13,298Cave City$12,840Dover$11,773Drew Central$11,666Emerson-Taylor$11,503Gosnell$11,295Genoa Central$11,174Harmony Grove$10,605Haas Hall Academy$9,697State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to KIPP Delta Public Schools, FY23KIPP Delta Public Schools $16,176; Newport $13,298; Cave City $12,840; Dover $11,773; Drew Central $11,666; Emerson-Taylor $11,503; Gosnell $11,295; Genoa Central $11,174; Harmony Grove $10,605; Haas Hall Academy $9,697; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kKIPP Delta Public Schools$16,176Newport$13,298Cave City$12,840Dover$11,773Drew Central$11,666Emerson-Taylor$11,503Gosnell$11,295Genoa Central$11,174Harmony Grove$10,605Haas Hall Academy$9,697State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to KIPP Delta Public Schools, FY23KIPP Delta Public Schools $16,176; Newport $13,298; Cave City $12,840; Dover $11,773; Drew Central $11,666; Emerson-Taylor $11,503; Gosnell $11,295; Genoa Central $11,174; Harmony Grove $10,605; Haas Hall Academy $9,697; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.7.5k12.5k17.5kKIPP Delta Public Schools$16,176Newport$13,298Cave City$12,840Dover$11,773Drew Central$11,666Emerson-Taylor$11,503Gosnell$11,295Genoa Central$11,174Harmony Grove$10,605Haas Hall Academy$9,697State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to KIPP Delta Public Schools, FY23KIPP Delta Public Schools $16,176; Newport $13,298; Cave City $12,840; Dover $11,773; Drew Central $11,666; Emerson-Taylor $11,503; Gosnell $11,295; Genoa Central $11,174; Harmony Grove $10,605; Haas Hall Academy $9,697; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.7.5k12.5k17.5kKIPP Delta Public Schools$16,176Newport$13,298Cave City$12,840Dover$11,773Drew Central$11,666Emerson-Taylor$11,503Gosnell$11,295Genoa Central$11,174Harmony Grove$10,605Haas Hall Academy$9,697State median, 1,000+ students $11,785

Where the money came from

$19,740,000 in revenue: 60.6% state, 2.3% local and 37.1% federal. Total spending including $708,000 of capital outlay was $20,953,000, or $17,118 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

KIPP Delta Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,968,000; Local $445,000; Federal $7,327,000; total $19,740,000.
  • State$11,968,000 61%
  • Local$445,000 2%
  • Federal$7,327,000 37%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 123 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,224 students in 2022-23, 1,307 students in 2023-24, 1,231 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

KIPP Delta Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,224, 2023-24: 1,307, 2024-25: 1,23105001k1.5k2022-231,2242023-241,3072024-251,231
KIPP Delta Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,224, 2023-24: 1,307, 2024-25: 1,23105001k1.5k2022-231,2242023-241,3072024-251,231
KIPP Delta Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,224, 2023-24: 1,307, 2024-25: 1,23105001k1.5k2022-231,2242023-241,3072024-251,231
KIPP Delta Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,224, 2023-24: 1,307, 2024-25: 1,23105001k1.5k2022-231,2242023-241,3072024-251,231

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,224108.811.2
2023-241,307150.38.7
2024-251,231150.98.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,315,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,525 per student

KIPP Delta Public Schools booked $4,315,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 109 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $39,642 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 33 in 100 Arkansas districts with a figure (state median $42,781, 205 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,083,00071.4%
Special education$517,00012.0%
Other programs$715,00016.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,045 in 2018-19, $2,789 in 2019-20, $3,123 in 2020-21, $3,477 in 2021-22, $3,525 in 2022-23.

KIPP Delta Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,045, 2019-20: $2,789, 2020-21: $3,123, 2021-22: $3,477, 2022-23: $3,52501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0452019-20$2,7892020-21$3,1232021-22$3,4772022-23$3,525
KIPP Delta Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,045, 2019-20: $2,789, 2020-21: $3,123, 2021-22: $3,477, 2022-23: $3,52501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0452019-20$2,7892020-21$3,1232021-22$3,4772022-23$3,525
KIPP Delta Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,045, 2019-20: $2,789, 2020-21: $3,123, 2021-22: $3,477, 2022-23: $3,52501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0452019-20$2,7892020-21$3,1232021-22$3,4772022-23$3,525
KIPP Delta Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,045, 2019-20: $2,789, 2020-21: $3,123, 2021-22: $3,477, 2022-23: $3,52501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0452019-20$2,7892020-21$3,1232021-22$3,4772022-23$3,525

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in KIPP Delta Public Schools scored proficient or above: 21% in reading and 16% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArkansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts21%39.9%661
Math16%38.3%667

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 49 students in KIPP Delta Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArkansas
Four-year graduation rate90% or more89.9%
Students in the class4935,156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 755 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
KIPP Delta Elementary Literacy Academy46315.6100.0%Schoolwide program
KIPP Blytheville College Preparatory School29218.8100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 163 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
KIPP Delta College Preparatory School16310.6100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 313 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
KIPP Delta Collegiate High School1813.5100.0%Schoolwide program
KIPP Blytheville Collegiate High School1323.5100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact KIPP Delta Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about KIPP Delta Public Schools

  1. Arkansas districts by spending per studentKIPP Delta Public Schools ranks 3 of 123 Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,176).#3 of 123
  2. Every school district in ArkansasKIPP Delta Public Schools is the number 101 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 1,224 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#101 of 259
  3. Cave City School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 1,235 students in fall 2022, $12,840 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,840
  4. Genoa Central School DistrictThe next smaller Arkansas district: 1,183 students in fall 2022, $11,174 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,174
  5. Compare KIPP Delta Public Schools with Cave City School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. KIPP Delta Collegiate High School, its largest high school181 students in 2024-25, 3.5 per teacher.181
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArkansasKIPP Delta Public Schools spent $39,642 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $42,781); spending, not a salary.$39,642
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about KIPP Delta Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in KIPP Delta Public Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,231 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does KIPP Delta Public Schools spend per student?
    $16,176 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,785 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does KIPP Delta Public Schools' money come from?
    $19,740,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.6% state, 2.3% local and 37.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does KIPP Delta Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,315,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,525 per student. Divided by the 109 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $39,642 per teacher, more than 33 in 100 Arkansas districts (state median $42,781). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in KIPP Delta Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in KIPP Delta Public Schools scored proficient or above: 21% in reading and 16% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in KIPP Delta Public Schools?
    90% or more of the 49 students in KIPP Delta Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is KIPP Delta Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    0500062. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25