Dover School District

Public school district · Pope County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0505430

Dover School District spent $11,773 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,785). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,205 students in 2024-25; 50.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,101 per student, up 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Arkansas: 89.9%).

Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dover in enrollment (1,183 to 1,308 students) and Dover itself.

Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Dover, FY23KIPP Delta Public Schools $16,176; Newport $13,298; Cave City $12,840; Ashdown $12,661; Lamar $12,438; Dover $11,773; Drew Central $11,666; Genoa Central $11,174; Harmony Grove $10,605; Haas Hall Academy $9,697; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kKIPP Delta Public Schools$16,176Newport$13,298Cave City$12,840Ashdown$12,661Lamar$12,438Dover$11,773Drew Central$11,666Genoa Central$11,174Harmony Grove$10,605Haas Hall Academy$9,697State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Dover, FY23KIPP Delta Public Schools $16,176; Newport $13,298; Cave City $12,840; Ashdown $12,661; Lamar $12,438; Dover $11,773; Drew Central $11,666; Genoa Central $11,174; Harmony Grove $10,605; Haas Hall Academy $9,697; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kKIPP Delta Public Schools$16,176Newport$13,298Cave City$12,840Ashdown$12,661Lamar$12,438Dover$11,773Drew Central$11,666Genoa Central$11,174Harmony Grove$10,605Haas Hall Academy$9,697State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Dover, FY23KIPP Delta Public Schools $16,176; Newport $13,298; Cave City $12,840; Ashdown $12,661; Lamar $12,438; Dover $11,773; Drew Central $11,666; Genoa Central $11,174; Harmony Grove $10,605; Haas Hall Academy $9,697; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.7.5k12.5k17.5kKIPP Delta Public Schools$16,176Newport$13,298Cave City$12,840Ashdown$12,661Lamar$12,438Dover$11,773Drew Central$11,666Genoa Central$11,174Harmony Grove$10,605Haas Hall Academy$9,697State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Dover, FY23KIPP Delta Public Schools $16,176; Newport $13,298; Cave City $12,840; Ashdown $12,661; Lamar $12,438; Dover $11,773; Drew Central $11,666; Genoa Central $11,174; Harmony Grove $10,605; Haas Hall Academy $9,697; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.7.5k12.5k17.5kKIPP Delta Public Schools$16,176Newport$13,298Cave City$12,840Ashdown$12,661Lamar$12,438Dover$11,773Drew Central$11,666Genoa Central$11,174Harmony Grove$10,605Haas Hall Academy$9,697State median, 1,000+ students $11,785

Where the money came from

$16,046,000 in revenue: 50.6% state, 31.5% local and 17.9% federal. Total spending including $698,000 of capital outlay was $16,188,000, or $12,909 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Dover School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,120,000; Local $5,059,000; Federal $2,867,000; total $16,046,000.
  • State$8,120,000 51%
  • Local$5,059,000 32%
  • Federal$2,867,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 123 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,254 students in 2022-23, 1,218 students in 2023-24, 1,205 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Dover School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,254, 2023-24: 1,218, 2024-25: 1,20505001k1.5k2022-231,2542023-241,2182024-251,205
Dover School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,254, 2023-24: 1,218, 2024-25: 1,20505001k1.5k2022-231,2542023-241,2182024-251,205
Dover School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,254, 2023-24: 1,218, 2024-25: 1,20505001k1.5k2022-231,2542023-241,2182024-251,205
Dover School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,254, 2023-24: 1,218, 2024-25: 1,20505001k1.5k2022-231,2542023-241,2182024-251,205

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,254133.49.4
2023-241,218134.49.1
2024-251,205144.28.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,073,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,045 per student

Dover School District booked $5,073,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 133 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $38,034 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 27 in 100 Arkansas districts with a figure (state median $42,781, 205 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,396,00066.9%
Special education$523,00010.3%
Vocational$229,0004.5%
Other programs$925,00018.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,306 in 2018-19, $3,359 in 2019-20, $3,694 in 2020-21, $3,825 in 2021-22, $4,045 in 2022-23.

Dover School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,306, 2019-20: $3,359, 2020-21: $3,694, 2021-22: $3,825, 2022-23: $4,04502k4k6k2018-19$3,3062019-20$3,3592020-21$3,6942021-22$3,8252022-23$4,045
Dover School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,306, 2019-20: $3,359, 2020-21: $3,694, 2021-22: $3,825, 2022-23: $4,04502k4k6k2018-19$3,3062019-20$3,3592020-21$3,6942021-22$3,8252022-23$4,045
Dover School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,306, 2019-20: $3,359, 2020-21: $3,694, 2021-22: $3,825, 2022-23: $4,04502k4k6k2018-19$3,3062019-20$3,3592020-21$3,6942021-22$3,8252022-23$4,045
Dover School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,306, 2019-20: $3,359, 2020-21: $3,694, 2021-22: $3,825, 2022-23: $4,04502k4k6k2018-19$3,3062019-20$3,3592020-21$3,6942021-22$3,8252022-23$4,045

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Dover School District scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 49% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArkansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts51%39.9%759
Math49%38.3%759

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 88 students in Dover School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArkansas
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%89.9%
Students in the class8835,156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 455 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dover Elementary School45515.145.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 375 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dover Middle School37513.846.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 375 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dover High School3754.338.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Dover School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Dover School District

  1. Arkansas districts by spending per studentDover School District ranks 64 of 123 Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,773).#64 of 123
  2. Every school district in ArkansasDover School District is the number 97 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 1,254 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#97 of 259
  3. Drew Central School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 1,262 students in fall 2022, $11,666 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,666
  4. Haas Hall AcademyThe next smaller Arkansas district: 1,248 students in fall 2022, $9,697 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,697
  5. Compare Dover School District with Drew Central School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Dover High School, its largest high school375 students in 2024-25, 4.3 per teacher.375
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArkansasDover School District spent $38,034 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $42,781); spending, not a salary.$38,034
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Dover School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Dover School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,205 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Dover School District spend per student?
    $11,773 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,785 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,101 per student, up 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Dover School District's money come from?
    $16,046,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.6% state, 31.5% local and 17.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Dover School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 282 of the 1,453 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Dover School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,073,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,045 per student. Divided by the 133 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $38,034 per teacher, more than 27 in 100 Arkansas districts (state median $42,781). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Dover School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Dover School District scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 49% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Dover School District?
    85-89% of the 88 students in Dover School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Dover School District's NCES district ID?
    0505430. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25