King Colony Elementary

Public school district · Fergus County · Montana · NCES district ID 3015610

King Colony Elementary spent $20,286 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 66% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its one school enrolled 7 students in 2024-25; 38.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,000 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to King Colony Elementary in enrollment (6 to 8 students) and King Colony Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to King Colony Elementary, FY23Birney Elementary $39,500; Spring Creek Elementary $29,571; Lindsay Elementary $22,286; Bloomfield Elementary $21,857; Cooke City Elementary $20,714; King Colony Elementary $20,286; Biddle Elementary $19,000; Jackson Elementary $18,429; Trail Creek Elementary $17,429; S Y Elementary $16,167; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k20k30k40k50kBirney Elementary$39,500Spring Creek Elementary$29,571Lindsay Elementary$22,286Bloomfield Elementary$21,857Cooke City Elementary$20,714King Colony Elementary$20,286Biddle Elementary$19,000Jackson Elementary$18,429Trail Creek Elementary$17,429S Y Elementary$16,167State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to King Colony Elementary, FY23Birney Elementary $39,500; Spring Creek Elementary $29,571; Lindsay Elementary $22,286; Bloomfield Elementary $21,857; Cooke City Elementary $20,714; King Colony Elementary $20,286; Biddle Elementary $19,000; Jackson Elementary $18,429; Trail Creek Elementary $17,429; S Y Elementary $16,167; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k20k30k40k50kBirney Elementary$39,500Spring Creek Elementary$29,571Lindsay Elementary$22,286Bloomfield Elementary$21,857Cooke City Elementary$20,714King Colony Elementary$20,286Biddle Elementary$19,000Jackson Elementary$18,429Trail Creek Elementary$17,429S Y Elementary$16,167State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to King Colony Elementary, FY23Birney Elementary $39,500; Spring Creek Elementary $29,571; Lindsay Elementary $22,286; Bloomfield Elementary $21,857; Cooke City Elementary $20,714; King Colony Elementary $20,286; Biddle Elementary $19,000; Jackson Elementary $18,429; Trail Creek Elementary $17,429; S Y Elementary $16,167; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k30k50kBirney Elementary$39,500Spring Creek Elementary$29,571Lindsay Elementary$22,286Bloomfield Elementary$21,857Cooke City Elementary$20,714King Colony Elementary$20,286Biddle Elementary$19,000Jackson Elementary$18,429Trail Creek Elementary$17,429S Y Elementary$16,167State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to King Colony Elementary, FY23Birney Elementary $39,500; Spring Creek Elementary $29,571; Lindsay Elementary $22,286; Bloomfield Elementary $21,857; Cooke City Elementary $20,714; King Colony Elementary $20,286; Biddle Elementary $19,000; Jackson Elementary $18,429; Trail Creek Elementary $17,429; S Y Elementary $16,167; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k30k50kBirney Elementary$39,500Spring Creek Elementary$29,571Lindsay Elementary$22,286Bloomfield Elementary$21,857Cooke City Elementary$20,714King Colony Elementary$20,286Biddle Elementary$19,000Jackson Elementary$18,429Trail Creek Elementary$17,429S Y Elementary$16,167State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$162,000 in revenue: 38.3% state, 34.6% local and 27.2% federal. Total spending was $145,000, or $20,714 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

King Colony Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $62,000; Local $56,000; Federal $44,000; total $162,000.
  • State$62,000 38%
  • Local$56,000 35%
  • Federal$44,000 27%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

King Colony Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 7024682022-2372023-2472024-257
King Colony Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 7024682022-2372023-2472024-257
King Colony Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 7024682022-2372023-2472024-257
King Colony Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 7024682022-2372023-2472024-257

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2371.07.0
2023-2471.07.0
2024-2571.07.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in King Colony Elementary scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and 50% or more in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language artsunder 50%45.7%6
Math50% or more35.2%6

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 7 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
King Colony School77.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact King Colony Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about King Colony Elementary

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentKing Colony Elementary ranks 125 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,286).#125 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaKing Colony Elementary is the number 369 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 7 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#369 of 398
  3. Biddle ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 8 students in fall 2022, $19,000 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,000
  4. Birney ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 6 students in fall 2022, $39,500 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$39,500
  5. Compare King Colony Elementary with Biddle ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about King Colony Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in King Colony Elementary?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 7 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does King Colony Elementary spend per student?
    $20,286 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,000 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does King Colony Elementary's money come from?
    $162,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.3% state, 34.6% local and 27.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in King Colony Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in King Colony Elementary scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and 50% or more in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is King Colony Elementary's NCES district ID?
    3015610. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25