Birney Elementary
Public school district · Rosebud County · Montana · NCES district ID 3003990
Birney Elementary spent $39,500 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its one school enrolled 10 students in 2024-25; 45.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,125 per student, down 56.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Birney Elementary in enrollment (5 to 7 students) and Birney Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$180,000 in revenue: 45.6% state, 16.1% local and 38.3% federal. Total spending including $11,000 of capital outlay was $250,000, or $41,667 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$82,000 46%
- Local$29,000 16%
- Federal$69,000 38%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
6 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6 | 1.0 | 6.0 |
| 2023-24 | 8 | 1.0 | 8.0 |
| 2024-25 | 10 | 1.0 | 10.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 elementary school, 10 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birney School | 10 | 10.0 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Birney Elementary
- Phone: (406) 984-6247
- Office: 205 Commercial Street, Birney, MT 59012
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Birney Elementary
- Montana districts by spending per studentBirney Elementary ranks 18 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($39,500).#18 of 361
- Every school district in MontanaBirney Elementary is the number 376 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 6 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#376 of 398
- Spring Creek ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 7 students in fall 2022, $29,571 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,571
- South Stacey ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 5 students in fall 2022, $15,200 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,200
- Compare Birney Elementary with Spring Creek ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Birney Elementary
How many schools and students are in Birney Elementary?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 10 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Birney Elementary spend per student?
$39,500 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,125 per student, down 56.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Birney Elementary's money come from?
$180,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.6% state, 16.1% local and 38.3% federal (NCES F-33).What is Birney Elementary's NCES district ID?
3003990. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25