Biddle Elementary

Public school district · Powder River County · Montana · NCES district ID 3003600

Biddle Elementary spent $19,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its one school enrolled 11 students in 2024-25; 38.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,000 per student, down 15.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Biddle Elementary in enrollment (7 to 9 students) and Biddle Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Biddle Elementary, FY23Spring Creek Elementary $29,571; Lindsay Elementary $22,286; Bloomfield Elementary $21,857; Cooke City Elementary $20,714; King Colony Elementary $20,286; Nye Elementary $19,250; Biddle Elementary $19,000; Jackson Elementary $18,429; Malmborg Elementary $16,778; Benton Lake Elementary $16,333; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k15k20k25k30k35kSpring Creek Elementary$29,571Lindsay Elementary$22,286Bloomfield Elementary$21,857Cooke City Elementary$20,714King Colony Elementary$20,286Nye Elementary$19,250Biddle Elementary$19,000Jackson Elementary$18,429Malmborg Elementary$16,778Benton Lake Elementary$16,333State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Biddle Elementary, FY23Spring Creek Elementary $29,571; Lindsay Elementary $22,286; Bloomfield Elementary $21,857; Cooke City Elementary $20,714; King Colony Elementary $20,286; Nye Elementary $19,250; Biddle Elementary $19,000; Jackson Elementary $18,429; Malmborg Elementary $16,778; Benton Lake Elementary $16,333; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k15k20k25k30k35kSpring Creek Elementary$29,571Lindsay Elementary$22,286Bloomfield Elementary$21,857Cooke City Elementary$20,714King Colony Elementary$20,286Nye Elementary$19,250Biddle Elementary$19,000Jackson Elementary$18,429Malmborg Elementary$16,778Benton Lake Elementary$16,333State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Biddle Elementary, FY23Spring Creek Elementary $29,571; Lindsay Elementary $22,286; Bloomfield Elementary $21,857; Cooke City Elementary $20,714; King Colony Elementary $20,286; Nye Elementary $19,250; Biddle Elementary $19,000; Jackson Elementary $18,429; Malmborg Elementary $16,778; Benton Lake Elementary $16,333; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k20k30k35kSpring Creek Elementary$29,571Lindsay Elementary$22,286Bloomfield Elementary$21,857Cooke City Elementary$20,714King Colony Elementary$20,286Nye Elementary$19,250Biddle Elementary$19,000Jackson Elementary$18,429Malmborg Elementary$16,778Benton Lake Elementary$16,333State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Biddle Elementary, FY23Spring Creek Elementary $29,571; Lindsay Elementary $22,286; Bloomfield Elementary $21,857; Cooke City Elementary $20,714; King Colony Elementary $20,286; Nye Elementary $19,250; Biddle Elementary $19,000; Jackson Elementary $18,429; Malmborg Elementary $16,778; Benton Lake Elementary $16,333; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k20k30k35kSpring Creek Elementary$29,571Lindsay Elementary$22,286Bloomfield Elementary$21,857Cooke City Elementary$20,714King Colony Elementary$20,286Nye Elementary$19,250Biddle Elementary$19,000Jackson Elementary$18,429Malmborg Elementary$16,778Benton Lake Elementary$16,333State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$161,000 in revenue: 38.5% state, 30.4% local and 31.1% federal. Total spending was $155,000, or $19,375 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Biddle Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $62,000; Local $49,000; Federal $50,000; total $161,000.
  • State$62,000 39%
  • Local$49,000 30%
  • Federal$50,000 31%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

8 students in 2022-23, 10 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Biddle Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 110510152022-2382023-24102024-2511
Biddle Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 110510152022-2382023-24102024-2511
Biddle Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 110510152022-2382023-24102024-2511
Biddle Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 110510152022-2382023-24102024-2511

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2381.08.0
2023-24101.010.0
2024-25111.011.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$33,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,125 per student

Biddle Elementary booked $33,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $33,000 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 1 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,714 in 2018-19, $8,500 in 2019-20, $5,167 in 2020-21, $6,200 in 2021-22, $4,125 in 2022-23.

Biddle Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,714, 2019-20: $8,500, 2020-21: $5,167, 2021-22: $6,200, 2022-23: $4,12502.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$4,7142019-20$8,5002020-21$5,1672021-22$6,2002022-23$4,125
Biddle Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,714, 2019-20: $8,500, 2020-21: $5,167, 2021-22: $6,200, 2022-23: $4,12502.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$4,7142019-20$8,5002020-21$5,1672021-22$6,2002022-23$4,125
Biddle Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,714, 2019-20: $8,500, 2020-21: $5,167, 2021-22: $6,200, 2022-23: $4,12502.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$4,7142019-20$8,5002020-21$5,1672021-22$6,2002022-23$4,125
Biddle Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,714, 2019-20: $8,500, 2020-21: $5,167, 2021-22: $6,200, 2022-23: $4,12502.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$4,7142019-20$8,5002020-21$5,1672021-22$6,2002022-23$4,125

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

1 elementary school, 11 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Biddle School1111.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Biddle Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Biddle Elementary

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentBiddle Elementary ranks 150 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,000).#150 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaBiddle Elementary is the number 367 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 8 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#367 of 398
  3. Benton Lake ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 9 students in fall 2022, $16,333 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,333
  4. Spring Creek ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 7 students in fall 2022, $29,571 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,571
  5. Compare Biddle Elementary with Benton Lake ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MontanaBiddle Elementary spent $33,000 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$33,000
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Biddle Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Biddle Elementary?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 11 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Biddle Elementary spend per student?
    $19,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,000 per student, down 15.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Biddle Elementary's money come from?
    $161,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.5% state, 30.4% local and 31.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Biddle Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $33,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,125 per student. Divided by the 1 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $33,000 per teacher, more than 1 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is Biddle Elementary's NCES district ID?
    3003600. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25