Biddle Elementary
Public school district · Powder River County · Montana · NCES district ID 3003600
Biddle Elementary spent $19,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its one school enrolled 11 students in 2024-25; 38.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,000 per student, down 15.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Biddle Elementary in enrollment (7 to 9 students) and Biddle Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$161,000 in revenue: 38.5% state, 30.4% local and 31.1% federal. Total spending was $155,000, or $19,375 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$62,000 39%
- Local$49,000 30%
- Federal$50,000 31%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8 students in 2022-23, 10 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8 | 1.0 | 8.0 |
| 2023-24 | 10 | 1.0 | 10.0 |
| 2024-25 | 11 | 1.0 | 11.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$33,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,125 per student
Biddle Elementary booked $33,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $33,000 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 1 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,714 in 2018-19, $8,500 in 2019-20, $5,167 in 2020-21, $6,200 in 2021-22, $4,125 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
1 elementary school, 11 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biddle School | 11 | 11.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Biddle Elementary
- Phone: (406) 767-5778
- Office: Hwy 59 N in Biddle, Biddle, MT 59314
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Biddle Elementary
- Montana districts by spending per studentBiddle Elementary ranks 150 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,000).#150 of 361
- Every school district in MontanaBiddle Elementary is the number 367 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 8 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#367 of 398
- Benton Lake ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 9 students in fall 2022, $16,333 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,333
- Spring Creek ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 7 students in fall 2022, $29,571 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,571
- Compare Biddle Elementary with Benton Lake ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across MontanaBiddle Elementary spent $33,000 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$33,000
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Biddle Elementary
How many schools and students are in Biddle Elementary?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 11 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Biddle Elementary spend per student?
$19,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,000 per student, down 15.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Biddle Elementary's money come from?
$161,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.5% state, 30.4% local and 31.1% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Biddle Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
$33,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,125 per student. Divided by the 1 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $33,000 per teacher, more than 1 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is Biddle Elementary's NCES district ID?
3003600. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25