Joliet Public Schools District 86
Listed by NCES as Joliet PSD 86 (district ID 1720580)
Public school district · Will County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1720580
Joliet Public Schools District 86 spent $22,414 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 79% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 20 schools enrolled 9,333 students in 2024-25; 66.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,381 per student, down 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Joliet Public Schools District 86 in enrollment (7,974 to 11,211 students) and Joliet Public Schools District 86 itself.
Where the money came from
$262,572,000 in revenue: 66.4% state, 21.9% local and 11.7% federal. Total spending including $15,518,000 of capital outlay was $234,789,000, or $24,578 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$174,357,000 66%
- Local$57,610,000 22%
- Federal$30,605,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
9,553 students in 2022-23, 9,449 students in 2023-24, 9,333 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 9,553 | 639.0 | 14.9 |
| 2023-24 | 9,449 | 646.0 | 14.6 |
| 2024-25 | 9,333 | 658.5 | 14.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Joliet Public Schools District 86 scored proficient or above: 14% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 14% | 29.9% | 6,273 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
15 elementary schools, 6,127 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sator Sanchez Elementary School | 635 | 12.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Pershing Elementary School | 621 | 19.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Lynne Thigpen Elementary School | 620 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Farragut Elementary School | 568 | 16.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| M J Cunningham Elementary School | 484 | 14.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Taft Elementary School | 424 | 20.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Edna Keith Elementary School | 402 | 16.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| T E Culbertson Elementary School | 377 | 24.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Carl Sandburg Elementary | 371 | 18.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Woodland Elementary School | 368 | 17.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Isaac Singleton Elementary School | 304 | 10.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Park Individual Ed School | 263 | 18.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
The other 3 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A O Marshall Elementary School | 246 | 13.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | 235 | 8.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Eisenhower Academy | 209 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 3,064 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hufford Junior High School | 1,072 | 13.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Washington Jr High & Academy Prgm | 724 | 14.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Dirksen Junior High School | 653 | 14.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Gompers Junior High School | 615 | 10.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 142 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marycrest Early Childhood Center | 142 | 6.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Joliet Public Schools District 86
- Website: joliet86.org
- Phone: (815) 740-3196
- Office: 420 N Raynor Ave, Joliet, IL 60435
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Joliet Public Schools District 86
- Illinois districts by spending per studentJoliet Public Schools District 86 ranks 80 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,414).#80 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisJoliet Public Schools District 86 is the number 23 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 9,553 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#23 of 865
- Champaign Unit 4 School DistrictThe next larger Illinois district: 10,282 students in fall 2022, $21,009 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,009
- Cicero SD 99The next smaller Illinois district: 8,815 students in fall 2022, $23,162 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,162
- Compare Joliet Public Schools District 86 with Champaign Unit 4 School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Joliet Public Schools District 86
How many schools and students are in Joliet Public Schools District 86?
20 schools were open in 2024-25 (15 elementary, 4 middle, 1 other), enrolling 9,333 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Joliet Public Schools District 86 spend per student?
$22,414 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,381 per student, down 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Joliet Public Schools District 86's money come from?
$262,572,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.4% state, 21.9% local and 11.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Joliet Public Schools District 86 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,866 of the 9,813 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Joliet Public Schools District 86 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Joliet Public Schools District 86 scored proficient or above: 14% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Joliet Public Schools District 86's NCES district ID?
1720580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25