Joliet Public Schools District 86

Listed by NCES as Joliet PSD 86 (district ID 1720580)

Public school district · Will County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1720580

Joliet Public Schools District 86 spent $22,414 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 79% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 20 schools enrolled 9,333 students in 2024-25; 66.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,381 per student, down 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Joliet Public Schools District 86 in enrollment (7,974 to 11,211 students) and Joliet Public Schools District 86 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Joliet Public Schools District 86, FY23Barrington Community Unit 220 $24,207; Cicero SD 99 $23,162; Joliet Public Schools District 86 $22,414; Elmhurst SD 205 $21,623; Champaign Unit 4 $21,009; Palatine CCSD 15 $19,671; J Sterling Morton High School District 201 $18,016; Huntley Community School District 158 $17,577; Aurora West USD 129 $16,379; Decatur SD 61 $15,611; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kBarrington Community Unit 220$24,207Cicero SD 99$23,162Joliet Public Schools District…$22,414Elmhurst SD 205$21,623Champaign Unit 4$21,009Palatine CCSD 15$19,671J Sterling Morton High School …$18,016Huntley Community School Distr…$17,577Aurora West USD 129$16,379Decatur SD 61$15,611State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Joliet Public Schools District 86, FY23Barrington Community Unit 220 $24,207; Cicero SD 99 $23,162; Joliet Public Schools District 86 $22,414; Elmhurst SD 205 $21,623; Champaign Unit 4 $21,009; Palatine CCSD 15 $19,671; J Sterling Morton High School District 201 $18,016; Huntley Community School District 158 $17,577; Aurora West USD 129 $16,379; Decatur SD 61 $15,611; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kBarrington Community Unit 220$24,207Cicero SD 99$23,162Joliet Public Schools District 86$22,414Elmhurst SD 205$21,623Champaign Unit 4$21,009Palatine CCSD 15$19,671J Sterling Morton High School Distr…$18,016Huntley Community School District 1…$17,577Aurora West USD 129$16,379Decatur SD 61$15,611State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Joliet Public Schools District 86, FY23Barrington Community Unit 220 $24,207; Cicero SD 99 $23,162; Joliet Public Schools District 86 $22,414; Elmhurst SD 205 $21,623; Champaign Unit 4 $21,009; Palatine CCSD 15 $19,671; J Sterling Morton High School District 201 $18,016; Huntley Community School District 158 $17,577; Aurora West USD 129 $16,379; Decatur SD 61 $15,611; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kBarrington Community Unit 220$24,207Cicero SD 99$23,162Joliet Public Schools District 86$22,414Elmhurst SD 205$21,623Champaign Unit 4$21,009Palatine CCSD 15$19,671J Sterling Morton High School District 201$18,016Huntley Community School District 158$17,577Aurora West USD 129$16,379Decatur SD 61$15,611State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Joliet Public Schools District 86, FY23Barrington Community Unit 220 $24,207; Cicero SD 99 $23,162; Joliet Public Schools District 86 $22,414; Elmhurst SD 205 $21,623; Champaign Unit 4 $21,009; Palatine CCSD 15 $19,671; J Sterling Morton High School District 201 $18,016; Huntley Community School District 158 $17,577; Aurora West USD 129 $16,379; Decatur SD 61 $15,611; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kBarrington Community Unit 220$24,207Cicero SD 99$23,162Joliet Public Schools District 86$22,414Elmhurst SD 205$21,623Champaign Unit 4$21,009Palatine CCSD 15$19,671J Sterling Morton High School District…$18,016Huntley Community School District 158$17,577Aurora West USD 129$16,379Decatur SD 61$15,611State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$262,572,000 in revenue: 66.4% state, 21.9% local and 11.7% federal. Total spending including $15,518,000 of capital outlay was $234,789,000, or $24,578 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Joliet Public Schools District 86 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $174,357,000; Local $57,610,000; Federal $30,605,000; total $262,572,000.
  • State$174,357,000 66%
  • Local$57,610,000 22%
  • Federal$30,605,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9,553 students in 2022-23, 9,449 students in 2023-24, 9,333 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Joliet Public Schools District 86 enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,553, 2023-24: 9,449, 2024-25: 9,33302.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,5532023-249,4492024-259,333
Joliet Public Schools District 86 enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,553, 2023-24: 9,449, 2024-25: 9,33302.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,5532023-249,4492024-259,333
Joliet Public Schools District 86 enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,553, 2023-24: 9,449, 2024-25: 9,33302.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,5532023-249,4492024-259,333
Joliet Public Schools District 86 enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,553, 2023-24: 9,449, 2024-25: 9,33302.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,5532023-249,4492024-259,333

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239,553639.014.9
2023-249,449646.014.6
2024-259,333658.514.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Joliet Public Schools District 86 scored proficient or above: 14% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts14%29.9%6,273

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

15 elementary schools, 6,127 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sator Sanchez Elementary School63512.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Pershing Elementary School62119.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Lynne Thigpen Elementary School62015.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Farragut Elementary School56816.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
M J Cunningham Elementary School48414.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Taft Elementary School42420.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Edna Keith Elementary School40216.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
T E Culbertson Elementary School37724.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Carl Sandburg Elementary37118.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Woodland Elementary School36817.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Isaac Singleton Elementary School30410.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Forest Park Individual Ed School26318.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
The other 3 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
A O Marshall Elementary School24613.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School2358.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Eisenhower Academy20916.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 3,064 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hufford Junior High School1,07213.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Washington Jr High & Academy Prgm72414.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Dirksen Junior High School65314.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Gompers Junior High School61510.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 142 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marycrest Early Childhood Center1426.5not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Joliet Public Schools District 86

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Joliet Public Schools District 86

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentJoliet Public Schools District 86 ranks 80 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,414).#80 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisJoliet Public Schools District 86 is the number 23 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 9,553 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#23 of 865
  3. Champaign Unit 4 School DistrictThe next larger Illinois district: 10,282 students in fall 2022, $21,009 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,009
  4. Cicero SD 99The next smaller Illinois district: 8,815 students in fall 2022, $23,162 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,162
  5. Compare Joliet Public Schools District 86 with Champaign Unit 4 School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Joliet Public Schools District 86

  1. How many schools and students are in Joliet Public Schools District 86?
    20 schools were open in 2024-25 (15 elementary, 4 middle, 1 other), enrolling 9,333 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Joliet Public Schools District 86 spend per student?
    $22,414 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,381 per student, down 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Joliet Public Schools District 86's money come from?
    $262,572,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.4% state, 21.9% local and 11.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Joliet Public Schools District 86 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,866 of the 9,813 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Joliet Public Schools District 86 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Joliet Public Schools District 86 scored proficient or above: 14% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Joliet Public Schools District 86's NCES district ID?
    1720580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25