Hudson County Schools of Technology School District
Public school district · Hudson County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3407570
Hudson County Schools of Technology School District spent $35,925 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,665). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,329 students in 2024-25; 40.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $35,600 per student, down 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (New Jersey: 90.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hudson County Schools of Technology in enrollment (2,286 to 2,439 students) and Hudson County Schools of Technology itself.
Where the money came from
$100,406,000 in revenue: 40.8% state, 48.9% local and 10.3% federal. Total spending including $2,720,000 of capital outlay was $99,131,000, or $42,022 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$40,990,000 41%
- Local$49,114,000 49%
- Federal$10,302,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,361 students in 2022-23, 2,322 students in 2023-24, 2,329 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,361 | 211.8 | 11.1 |
| 2023-24 | 2,322 | 216.9 | 10.7 |
| 2024-25 | 2,329 | 208.6 | 11.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hudson County Schools of Technology School District scored proficient or above: 84% in reading and 42% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Jersey | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 84% | 48.6% | |
| Math | 42% | 35.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
98% of the 597 students in Hudson County Schools of Technology School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Jersey | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 98% | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 597 | 106,157 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 middle school, 163 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Explore Middle School | 163 | 11.2 | 22.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 2,166 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Prep High School | 892 | 9.7 | 47.2% | Schoolwide program |
| High Tech High School | 790 | 8.7 | 28.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Academy of Career and Technical Education | 246 | 76.9 | 36.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Academy of Technology Design | 235 | 58.0 | 40.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Bayonne Academy | 3 | 0.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Bayonne Academy
High school in Bayonne; open in 2024-25; 3 students; 0.8 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Hudson County Schools of Technology School District
- Website: hcstonline.org
- Phone: (201) 662-6700
- Office: One High Tech Way, Secaucus, NJ 07094
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hudson County Schools of Technology School District
- New Jersey districts by spending per studentHudson County Schools of Technology School District ranks 8 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($35,925).#8 of 329
- Every school district in New JerseyHudson County Schools of Technology School District is the number 172 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 2,359 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#172 of 672
- Camden's Promise Charter SchoolThe next larger New Jersey district: 2,374 students in fall 2022, $23,785 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,785
- Gloucester City Public SchoolsThe next smaller New Jersey district: 2,356 students in fall 2022, $23,229 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,229
- Compare Hudson County Schools of Technology School District with Camden's Promise Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- County Prep High School, its largest high school892 students in 2024-25, 9.7 per teacher.892
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hudson County Schools of Technology School District
How many schools and students are in Hudson County Schools of Technology School District?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 middle, 5 high), enrolling 2,329 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hudson County Schools of Technology School District spend per student?
$35,925 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $35,600 per student, down 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hudson County Schools of Technology School District's money come from?
$100,406,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.8% state, 48.9% local and 10.3% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Hudson County Schools of Technology School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hudson County Schools of Technology School District scored proficient or above: 84% in reading and 42% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Hudson County Schools of Technology School District?
98% of the 597 students in Hudson County Schools of Technology School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Hudson County Schools of Technology School District's NCES district ID?
3407570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25