Hudson County Schools of Technology School District

Public school district · Hudson County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3407570

Hudson County Schools of Technology School District spent $35,925 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,665). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,329 students in 2024-25; 40.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $35,600 per student, down 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (New Jersey: 90.5%).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hudson County Schools of Technology in enrollment (2,286 to 2,439 students) and Hudson County Schools of Technology itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Hudson County Schools of Technology, FY23Hudson County Schools of Technology $35,925; Rockaway Township $27,620; Maple Shade $24,097; Camden's Promise Charter School $23,785; Metuchen $23,471; Central Regional $23,278; Gloucester City Public Schools $23,229; Collingswood Public Schools $23,038; New Providence $21,961; Berkeley Township $21,046; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35k40kHudson County Schools of Techn…$35,925Rockaway Township$27,620Maple Shade$24,097Camden's Promise Charter School$23,785Metuchen$23,471Central Regional$23,278Gloucester City Public Schools$23,229Collingswood Public Schools$23,038New Providence$21,961Berkeley Township$21,046State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Hudson County Schools of Technology, FY23Hudson County Schools of Technology $35,925; Rockaway Township $27,620; Maple Shade $24,097; Camden's Promise Charter School $23,785; Metuchen $23,471; Central Regional $23,278; Gloucester City Public Schools $23,229; Collingswood Public Schools $23,038; New Providence $21,961; Berkeley Township $21,046; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35k40kHudson County Schools of Technology$35,925Rockaway Township$27,620Maple Shade$24,097Camden's Promise Charter School$23,785Metuchen$23,471Central Regional$23,278Gloucester City Public Schools$23,229Collingswood Public Schools$23,038New Providence$21,961Berkeley Township$21,046State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Hudson County Schools of Technology, FY23Hudson County Schools of Technology $35,925; Rockaway Township $27,620; Maple Shade $24,097; Camden's Promise Charter School $23,785; Metuchen $23,471; Central Regional $23,278; Gloucester City Public Schools $23,229; Collingswood Public Schools $23,038; New Providence $21,961; Berkeley Township $21,046; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35k40kHudson County Schools of Technology$35,925Rockaway Township$27,620Maple Shade$24,097Camden's Promise Charter School$23,785Metuchen$23,471Central Regional$23,278Gloucester City Public Schools$23,229Collingswood Public Schools$23,038New Providence$21,961Berkeley Township$21,046State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Hudson County Schools of Technology, FY23Hudson County Schools of Technology $35,925; Rockaway Township $27,620; Maple Shade $24,097; Camden's Promise Charter School $23,785; Metuchen $23,471; Central Regional $23,278; Gloucester City Public Schools $23,229; Collingswood Public Schools $23,038; New Providence $21,961; Berkeley Township $21,046; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35k40kHudson County Schools of Technology$35,925Rockaway Township$27,620Maple Shade$24,097Camden's Promise Charter School$23,785Metuchen$23,471Central Regional$23,278Gloucester City Public Schools$23,229Collingswood Public Schools$23,038New Providence$21,961Berkeley Township$21,046State median, 1,000+ students $24,665

Where the money came from

$100,406,000 in revenue: 40.8% state, 48.9% local and 10.3% federal. Total spending including $2,720,000 of capital outlay was $99,131,000, or $42,022 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hudson County Schools of Technology School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $40,990,000; Local $49,114,000; Federal $10,302,000; total $100,406,000.
  • State$40,990,000 41%
  • Local$49,114,000 49%
  • Federal$10,302,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,361 students in 2022-23, 2,322 students in 2023-24, 2,329 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hudson County Schools of Technology School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,361, 2023-24: 2,322, 2024-25: 2,32901k2k3k2022-232,3612023-242,3222024-252,329
Hudson County Schools of Technology School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,361, 2023-24: 2,322, 2024-25: 2,32901k2k3k2022-232,3612023-242,3222024-252,329
Hudson County Schools of Technology School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,361, 2023-24: 2,322, 2024-25: 2,32901k2k3k2022-232,3612023-242,3222024-252,329
Hudson County Schools of Technology School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,361, 2023-24: 2,322, 2024-25: 2,32901k2k3k2022-232,3612023-242,3222024-252,329

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,361211.811.1
2023-242,322216.910.7
2024-252,329208.611.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hudson County Schools of Technology School District scored proficient or above: 84% in reading and 42% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts84%48.6%
Math42%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

98% of the 597 students in Hudson County Schools of Technology School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Jersey
Four-year graduation rate98%90.5%
Students in the class597106,157

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 middle school, 163 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Explore Middle School16311.222.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 2,166 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
County Prep High School8929.747.2%Schoolwide program
High Tech High School7908.728.1%Schoolwide program
Academy of Career and Technical Education24676.936.2%Eligible, no program
Academy of Technology Design23558.040.9%Schoolwide program
Bayonne Academy30.8not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Bayonne Academy

High school in Bayonne; open in 2024-25; 3 students; 0.8 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Hudson County Schools of Technology School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hudson County Schools of Technology School District

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentHudson County Schools of Technology School District ranks 8 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($35,925).#8 of 329
  2. Every school district in New JerseyHudson County Schools of Technology School District is the number 172 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 2,359 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#172 of 672
  3. Camden's Promise Charter SchoolThe next larger New Jersey district: 2,374 students in fall 2022, $23,785 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,785
  4. Gloucester City Public SchoolsThe next smaller New Jersey district: 2,356 students in fall 2022, $23,229 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,229
  5. Compare Hudson County Schools of Technology School District with Camden's Promise Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. County Prep High School, its largest high school892 students in 2024-25, 9.7 per teacher.892
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hudson County Schools of Technology School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Hudson County Schools of Technology School District?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 middle, 5 high), enrolling 2,329 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hudson County Schools of Technology School District spend per student?
    $35,925 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $35,600 per student, down 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hudson County Schools of Technology School District's money come from?
    $100,406,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.8% state, 48.9% local and 10.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Hudson County Schools of Technology School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hudson County Schools of Technology School District scored proficient or above: 84% in reading and 42% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Hudson County Schools of Technology School District?
    98% of the 597 students in Hudson County Schools of Technology School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Hudson County Schools of Technology School District's NCES district ID?
    3407570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25