Highland CUSD 5

Public school district · Madison County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1718990

Highland CUSD 5 spent $12,907 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,730 students in 2024-25; 37.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,068 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Highland CUSD 5 in enrollment (2,672 to 2,930 students) and Highland CUSD 5 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Highland CUSD 5, FY23Deerfield Public Schools District 109 $26,414; Grayslake Community High School $25,157; Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 $24,872; Woodridge SD 68 $22,210; Chicago Heights SD 170 $21,859; Elmwood Park Community Unit School District 401 $17,814; Minooka Community High School District #111 $17,677; Antioch Community Consolidated School District 34 $16,479; Highland CUSD 5 $12,907; Waterloo Community Unit School District #5 $12,591; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kDeerfield Public Schools Distr…$26,414Grayslake Community High School$25,157Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233$24,872Woodridge SD 68$22,210Chicago Heights SD 170$21,859Elmwood Park Community Unit Sc…$17,814Minooka Community High School …$17,677Antioch Community Consolidated…$16,479Highland CUSD 5$12,907Waterloo Community Unit School…$12,591State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Highland CUSD 5, FY23Deerfield Public Schools District 109 $26,414; Grayslake Community High School $25,157; Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 $24,872; Woodridge SD 68 $22,210; Chicago Heights SD 170 $21,859; Elmwood Park Community Unit School District 401 $17,814; Minooka Community High School District #111 $17,677; Antioch Community Consolidated School District 34 $16,479; Highland CUSD 5 $12,907; Waterloo Community Unit School District #5 $12,591; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kDeerfield Public Schools District 1…$26,414Grayslake Community High School$25,157Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233$24,872Woodridge SD 68$22,210Chicago Heights SD 170$21,859Elmwood Park Community Unit School …$17,814Minooka Community High School Distr…$17,677Antioch Community Consolidated Scho…$16,479Highland CUSD 5$12,907Waterloo Community Unit School Dist…$12,591State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Highland CUSD 5, FY23Deerfield Public Schools District 109 $26,414; Grayslake Community High School $25,157; Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 $24,872; Woodridge SD 68 $22,210; Chicago Heights SD 170 $21,859; Elmwood Park Community Unit School District 401 $17,814; Minooka Community High School District #111 $17,677; Antioch Community Consolidated School District 34 $16,479; Highland CUSD 5 $12,907; Waterloo Community Unit School District #5 $12,591; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kDeerfield Public Schools District 109$26,414Grayslake Community High School$25,157Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233$24,872Woodridge SD 68$22,210Chicago Heights SD 170$21,859Elmwood Park Community Unit School District…$17,814Minooka Community High School District #111$17,677Antioch Community Consolidated School Distr…$16,479Highland CUSD 5$12,907Waterloo Community Unit School District #5$12,591State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Highland CUSD 5, FY23Deerfield Public Schools District 109 $26,414; Grayslake Community High School $25,157; Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 $24,872; Woodridge SD 68 $22,210; Chicago Heights SD 170 $21,859; Elmwood Park Community Unit School District 401 $17,814; Minooka Community High School District #111 $17,677; Antioch Community Consolidated School District 34 $16,479; Highland CUSD 5 $12,907; Waterloo Community Unit School District #5 $12,591; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kDeerfield Public Schools District 109$26,414Grayslake Community High School$25,157Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233$24,872Woodridge SD 68$22,210Chicago Heights SD 170$21,859Elmwood Park Community Unit School Dist…$17,814Minooka Community High School District…$17,677Antioch Community Consolidated School D…$16,479Highland CUSD 5$12,907Waterloo Community Unit School District…$12,591State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$47,905,000 in revenue: 37.9% state, 56.3% local and 5.8% federal. Total spending including $4,402,000 of capital outlay was $42,774,000, or $15,298 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Highland CUSD 5 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $18,137,000; Local $26,977,000; Federal $2,791,000; total $47,905,000.
  • State$18,137,000 38%
  • Local$26,977,000 56%
  • Federal$2,791,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,796 students in 2022-23, 2,780 students in 2023-24, 2,730 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Highland CUSD 5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,796, 2023-24: 2,780, 2024-25: 2,73001k2k3k2022-232,7962023-242,7802024-252,730
Highland CUSD 5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,796, 2023-24: 2,780, 2024-25: 2,73001k2k3k2022-232,7962023-242,7802024-252,730
Highland CUSD 5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,796, 2023-24: 2,780, 2024-25: 2,73001k2k3k2022-232,7962023-242,7802024-252,730
Highland CUSD 5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,796, 2023-24: 2,780, 2024-25: 2,73001k2k3k2022-232,7962023-242,7802024-252,730

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,796196.114.3
2023-242,780195.414.2
2024-252,730200.413.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Highland CUSD 5 scored proficient or above: 41% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts41%29.9%1,387

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 209 students in Highland CUSD 5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate91%87.6%
Students in the class209149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,270 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Highland Primary School54411.1not reportedTargeted program
Highland Elementary School50414.4not reportedTargeted program
Alhambra Primary School15614.2not reportedNot Title I
Grantfork Upper Elementary School6613.2not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 616 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Highland Middle School61613.9not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 844 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Highland High School84415.1not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Highland CUSD 5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Highland CUSD 5

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentHighland CUSD 5 ranks 351 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,907).#351 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisHighland CUSD 5 is the number 142 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 2,796 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#142 of 865
  3. Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233The next larger Illinois district: 2,798 students in fall 2022, $24,872 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,872
  4. Waterloo Community Unit School District #5The next smaller Illinois district: 2,768 students in fall 2022, $12,591 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,591
  5. Compare Highland CUSD 5 with Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Highland High School, its largest high school844 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.844
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Highland CUSD 5

  1. How many schools and students are in Highland CUSD 5?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,730 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Highland CUSD 5 spend per student?
    $12,907 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,068 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Highland CUSD 5's money come from?
    $47,905,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.9% state, 56.3% local and 5.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Highland CUSD 5 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 163 of the 3,111 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Highland CUSD 5 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Highland CUSD 5 scored proficient or above: 41% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Highland CUSD 5?
    91% of the 209 students in Highland CUSD 5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Highland CUSD 5's NCES district ID?
    1718990. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25