Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1719560

Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 spent $24,872 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its one school enrolled 2,707 students in 2024-25; 47.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,139 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 in enrollment (2,672 to 2,930 students) and Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233, FY23Deerfield Public Schools District 109 $26,414; Grayslake Community High School $25,157; Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 $24,872; Woodridge SD 68 $22,210; Chicago Heights SD 170 $21,859; Elmwood Park Community Unit School District 401 $17,814; Minooka Community High School District #111 $17,677; Antioch Community Consolidated School District 34 $16,479; Highland CUSD 5 $12,907; Waterloo Community Unit School District #5 $12,591; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kDeerfield Public Schools Distr…$26,414Grayslake Community High School$25,157Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233$24,872Woodridge SD 68$22,210Chicago Heights SD 170$21,859Elmwood Park Community Unit Sc…$17,814Minooka Community High School …$17,677Antioch Community Consolidated…$16,479Highland CUSD 5$12,907Waterloo Community Unit School…$12,591State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233, FY23Deerfield Public Schools District 109 $26,414; Grayslake Community High School $25,157; Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 $24,872; Woodridge SD 68 $22,210; Chicago Heights SD 170 $21,859; Elmwood Park Community Unit School District 401 $17,814; Minooka Community High School District #111 $17,677; Antioch Community Consolidated School District 34 $16,479; Highland CUSD 5 $12,907; Waterloo Community Unit School District #5 $12,591; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kDeerfield Public Schools District 1…$26,414Grayslake Community High School$25,157Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233$24,872Woodridge SD 68$22,210Chicago Heights SD 170$21,859Elmwood Park Community Unit School …$17,814Minooka Community High School Distr…$17,677Antioch Community Consolidated Scho…$16,479Highland CUSD 5$12,907Waterloo Community Unit School Dist…$12,591State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233, FY23Deerfield Public Schools District 109 $26,414; Grayslake Community High School $25,157; Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 $24,872; Woodridge SD 68 $22,210; Chicago Heights SD 170 $21,859; Elmwood Park Community Unit School District 401 $17,814; Minooka Community High School District #111 $17,677; Antioch Community Consolidated School District 34 $16,479; Highland CUSD 5 $12,907; Waterloo Community Unit School District #5 $12,591; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kDeerfield Public Schools District 109$26,414Grayslake Community High School$25,157Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233$24,872Woodridge SD 68$22,210Chicago Heights SD 170$21,859Elmwood Park Community Unit School District…$17,814Minooka Community High School District #111$17,677Antioch Community Consolidated School Distr…$16,479Highland CUSD 5$12,907Waterloo Community Unit School District #5$12,591State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233, FY23Deerfield Public Schools District 109 $26,414; Grayslake Community High School $25,157; Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 $24,872; Woodridge SD 68 $22,210; Chicago Heights SD 170 $21,859; Elmwood Park Community Unit School District 401 $17,814; Minooka Community High School District #111 $17,677; Antioch Community Consolidated School District 34 $16,479; Highland CUSD 5 $12,907; Waterloo Community Unit School District #5 $12,591; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kDeerfield Public Schools District 109$26,414Grayslake Community High School$25,157Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233$24,872Woodridge SD 68$22,210Chicago Heights SD 170$21,859Elmwood Park Community Unit School Dist…$17,814Minooka Community High School District…$17,677Antioch Community Consolidated School D…$16,479Highland CUSD 5$12,907Waterloo Community Unit School District…$12,591State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$82,387,000 in revenue: 47.0% state, 50.0% local and 3.0% federal. Total spending including $3,303,000 of capital outlay was $76,821,000, or $27,456 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $38,707,000; Local $41,203,000; Federal $2,477,000; total $82,387,000.
  • State$38,707,000 47%
  • Local$41,203,000 50%
  • Federal$2,477,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,798 students in 2022-23, 2,805 students in 2023-24, 2,707 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,798, 2023-24: 2,805, 2024-25: 2,70701k2k3k2022-232,7982023-242,8052024-252,707
Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,798, 2023-24: 2,805, 2024-25: 2,70701k2k3k2022-232,7982023-242,8052024-252,707
Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,798, 2023-24: 2,805, 2024-25: 2,70701k2k3k2022-232,7982023-242,8052024-252,707
Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,798, 2023-24: 2,805, 2024-25: 2,70701k2k3k2022-232,7982023-242,8052024-252,707

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,798201.813.9
2023-242,805205.413.7
2024-252,707189.014.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 scored proficient or above: 24% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts24%29.9%726

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 695 students in Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate97%87.6%
Students in the class695149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 2,707 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Homewood-Flossmoor High School2,70714.3not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentHomewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 ranks 45 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,872).#45 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisHomewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 is the number 141 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 2,798 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#141 of 865
  3. Elmwood Park Community Unit School District 401The next larger Illinois district: 2,851 students in fall 2022, $17,814 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,814
  4. Highland CUSD 5The next smaller Illinois district: 2,796 students in fall 2022, $12,907 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,907
  5. Compare Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 with Elmwood Park Community Unit School District 401Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Homewood-Flossmoor High School, its largest high school2,707 students in 2024-25, 14.3 per teacher.2,707
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233

  1. How many schools and students are in Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 2,707 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 spend per student?
    $24,872 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,139 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233's money come from?
    $82,387,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.0% state, 50.0% local and 3.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 262 of the 2,720 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233 scored proficient or above: 24% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233?
    97% of the 695 students in Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233's NCES district ID?
    1719560. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25