Highland High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Highland, Illinois

Highland High School in Highland, Illinois enrolled 844 students in 2024-25 with 56.0 full-time teachers, 15.1 students per teacher against the Illinois high-school median of 13.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 27% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 31% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

859 students in 2022-23, 847 students in 2023-24, 844 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 54.0 to 56.0.

Students enrolled at Highland High School by school year2022-23: 859, 2023-24: 847, 2024-25: 84402505007501k2022-238592023-248472024-25844
Students enrolled at Highland High School by school year2022-23: 859, 2023-24: 847, 2024-25: 84402505007501k2022-238592023-248472024-25844
Students enrolled at Highland High School by school year2022-23: 859, 2023-24: 847, 2024-25: 84402505007501k2022-238592023-248472024-25844
Students enrolled at Highland High School by school year2022-23: 859, 2023-24: 847, 2024-25: 84402505007501k2022-238592023-248472024-25844
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2385954.015.9
2023-2484754.015.7
2024-2584456.015.1

15.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 68 of every 100 Illinois high schools

Among the 690 Illinois high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; Highland High School 15.1; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHighland High School 15.1state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; Highland High School 15.1; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHighland High School 15.1state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; Highland High School 15.1; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHighland High School 15.1state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; Highland High School 15.1; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHighland High School 15.1state median 13.5U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

11 AP courses and one counselor per 301 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Highland High School enrolled 903 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 20 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses11
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 301 of the 903 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions20
  • Chronically absent20.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

89.9% of students were White, 4.6% Hispanic, 3.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White89.9%
  2. Hispanic4.6%
  3. Two or more races3.8%
  4. Black0.9%
  5. Asian0.6%
  6. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Highland High School scored proficient or above: 27% in reading in 2021-22 and 31% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2227%41%29.9%
Math, 2022-2331%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 209 students in Highland High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate91%91%87.6%
Students in the class209209149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

What to look at next about Highland High School

  1. Triad High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 10 miles away: 1,218 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
  2. Central Comm High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 12 miles away: 629 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
  3. Compare Highland High School with Triad High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Highland CUSD 5 spends per student$12,907 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,907
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisHighland High School is the number 248 by size of 708 Illinois high schools open in 2024-25.#248 of 708
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher15.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.5 for high schools.15.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Highland High School

  1. How many students attend Highland High School?
    844 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 859 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Highland, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Highland High School?
    15.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for high schools is 13.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Highland High School a Title I school?
    Highland High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Highland High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Highland High School scored proficient or above: 27% in reading in 2021-22 and 31% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Highland High School?
    91% of the 209 students in Highland High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Highland High School in?
    Highland CUSD 5, NCES district ID 1718990. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171899002179 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22