Hawthorne

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0616680

Hawthorne spent $19,562 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 80% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 11 schools enrolled 6,904 students in 2024-25; 70.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,768 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hawthorne in enrollment (6,826 to 7,354 students) and Hawthorne itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Hawthorne, FY23El Monte City $24,829; Inglewood Unified $21,310; Hueneme Elementary $20,454; Hawthorne $19,562; Escondido Union High $19,224; El Rancho Unified $18,168; Culver City Unified $16,956; Petaluma City Elementary/Joint Union High $16,390; Novato Unified $15,969; River Springs Charter District $15,068; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kEl Monte City$24,829Inglewood Unified$21,310Hueneme Elementary$20,454Hawthorne$19,562Escondido Union High$19,224El Rancho Unified$18,168Culver City Unified$16,956Petaluma City Elementary/Joint…$16,390Novato Unified$15,969River Springs Charter District$15,068State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Hawthorne, FY23El Monte City $24,829; Inglewood Unified $21,310; Hueneme Elementary $20,454; Hawthorne $19,562; Escondido Union High $19,224; El Rancho Unified $18,168; Culver City Unified $16,956; Petaluma City Elementary/Joint Union High $16,390; Novato Unified $15,969; River Springs Charter District $15,068; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kEl Monte City$24,829Inglewood Unified$21,310Hueneme Elementary$20,454Hawthorne$19,562Escondido Union High$19,224El Rancho Unified$18,168Culver City Unified$16,956Petaluma City Elementary/Joint Unio…$16,390Novato Unified$15,969River Springs Charter District$15,068State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Hawthorne, FY23El Monte City $24,829; Inglewood Unified $21,310; Hueneme Elementary $20,454; Hawthorne $19,562; Escondido Union High $19,224; El Rancho Unified $18,168; Culver City Unified $16,956; Petaluma City Elementary/Joint Union High $16,390; Novato Unified $15,969; River Springs Charter District $15,068; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kEl Monte City$24,829Inglewood Unified$21,310Hueneme Elementary$20,454Hawthorne$19,562Escondido Union High$19,224El Rancho Unified$18,168Culver City Unified$16,956Petaluma City Elementary/Joint Union High$16,390Novato Unified$15,969River Springs Charter District$15,068State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Hawthorne, FY23El Monte City $24,829; Inglewood Unified $21,310; Hueneme Elementary $20,454; Hawthorne $19,562; Escondido Union High $19,224; El Rancho Unified $18,168; Culver City Unified $16,956; Petaluma City Elementary/Joint Union High $16,390; Novato Unified $15,969; River Springs Charter District $15,068; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kEl Monte City$24,829Inglewood Unified$21,310Hueneme Elementary$20,454Hawthorne$19,562Escondido Union High$19,224El Rancho Unified$18,168Culver City Unified$16,956Petaluma City Elementary/Joint Union Hi…$16,390Novato Unified$15,969River Springs Charter District$15,068State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$195,248,000 in revenue: 70.6% state, 14.6% local and 14.8% federal. Total spending including $14,033,000 of capital outlay was $160,853,000, or $22,678 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hawthorne revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $137,888,000; Local $28,464,000; Federal $28,896,000; total $195,248,000.
  • State$137,888,000 71%
  • Local$28,464,000 15%
  • Federal$28,896,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,090 students in 2022-23, 7,021 students in 2023-24, 6,904 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hawthorne enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,090, 2023-24: 7,021, 2024-25: 6,90402k4k6k8k2022-237,0902023-247,0212024-256,904
Hawthorne enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,090, 2023-24: 7,021, 2024-25: 6,90402k4k6k8k2022-237,0902023-247,0212024-256,904
Hawthorne enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,090, 2023-24: 7,021, 2024-25: 6,90402k4k6k8k2022-237,0902023-247,0212024-256,904
Hawthorne enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,090, 2023-24: 7,021, 2024-25: 6,90402k4k6k8k2022-237,0902023-247,0212024-256,904

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,090286.624.7
2023-247,021274.825.5
2024-256,904275.425.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$43,579,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,144 per student

Hawthorne booked $43,579,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 287 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $152,060 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$38,299,00087.9%
Special education$5,280,00012.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,434 in 2018-19, $4,528 in 2019-20, $5,092 in 2020-21, $5,809 in 2021-22, $6,144 in 2022-23.

Hawthorne teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,434, 2019-20: $4,528, 2020-21: $5,092, 2021-22: $5,809, 2022-23: $6,14402k4k6k8k2018-19$4,4342019-20$4,5282020-21$5,0922021-22$5,8092022-23$6,144
Hawthorne teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,434, 2019-20: $4,528, 2020-21: $5,092, 2021-22: $5,809, 2022-23: $6,14402k4k6k8k2018-19$4,4342019-20$4,5282020-21$5,0922021-22$5,8092022-23$6,144
Hawthorne teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,434, 2019-20: $4,528, 2020-21: $5,092, 2021-22: $5,809, 2022-23: $6,14402k4k6k8k2018-19$4,4342019-20$4,5282020-21$5,0922021-22$5,8092022-23$6,144
Hawthorne teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,434, 2019-20: $4,528, 2020-21: $5,092, 2021-22: $5,809, 2022-23: $6,14402k4k6k8k2018-19$4,4342019-20$4,5282020-21$5,0922021-22$5,8092022-23$6,144

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hawthorne scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 28% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts39%45%4,349
Math28%34%4,404

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 112 students in Hawthorne's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class112495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 4,301 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Zela Davis84326.370.3%Not reported
Ramona76725.650.1%Not reported
Eucalyptus70927.864.7%Not reported
Kornblum56628.375.4%Not reported
Jefferson54928.968.7%Not reported
York44918.768.2%Not reported
Washington41823.967.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 2,036 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hawthorne Middle76124.058.6%Not reported
Prairie Vista Middle67425.867.8%Not reported
Bud Carson Middle60123.967.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 567 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hawthorne Math and Science Academy56723.150.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hawthorne

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hawthorne

  1. California districts by spending per studentHawthorne ranks 131 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,562).#131 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaHawthorne is the number 210 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 7,093 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#210 of 1,991
  3. Hueneme Elementary School DistrictThe next larger California district: 7,140 students in fall 2022, $20,454 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,454
  4. Petaluma City Elementary/Joint Union HighThe next smaller California district: 7,084 students in fall 2022, $16,390 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,390
  5. Compare Hawthorne with Hueneme Elementary School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hawthorne Math and Science Academy, its largest high school567 students in 2024-25, 23.1 per teacher.567
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaHawthorne spent $152,060 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$152,060
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hawthorne

  1. How many schools and students are in Hawthorne?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high), enrolling 6,904 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hawthorne spend per student?
    $19,562 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,768 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hawthorne's money come from?
    $195,248,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.6% state, 14.6% local and 14.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hawthorne live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,719 of the 8,628 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hawthorne spend on teacher salaries?
    $43,579,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,144 per student. Divided by the 287 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $152,060 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hawthorne do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hawthorne scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 28% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Hawthorne?
    95% or more of the 112 students in Hawthorne's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Hawthorne's NCES district ID?
    0616680. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25