Hamilton ISD

Public school district · Hamilton County · Texas · NCES district ID 4822230

Hamilton ISD spent $15,236 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 51% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,156). Its 3 schools enrolled 823 students in 2024-25; 40.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,626 per student, down 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hamilton ISD in enrollment (813 to 823 students) and Hamilton ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Hamilton ISD, FY23Taft ISD $18,974; Leonard ISD $15,615; Hamilton ISD $15,236; Hawley ISD $15,234; Ballinger ISD $14,952; Elysian Fields ISD $14,598; Thrall ISD $13,653; Alba-Golden ISD $12,224; Alvord ISD $12,113; University of Texas at Austin High School $4,492; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.05k10k15k20kTaft ISD$18,974Leonard ISD$15,615Hamilton ISD$15,236Hawley ISD$15,234Ballinger ISD$14,952Elysian Fields ISD$14,598Thrall ISD$13,653Alba-Golden ISD$12,224Alvord ISD$12,113University of Texas at Austin …$4,492State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Hamilton ISD, FY23Taft ISD $18,974; Leonard ISD $15,615; Hamilton ISD $15,236; Hawley ISD $15,234; Ballinger ISD $14,952; Elysian Fields ISD $14,598; Thrall ISD $13,653; Alba-Golden ISD $12,224; Alvord ISD $12,113; University of Texas at Austin High School $4,492; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.05k10k15k20kTaft ISD$18,974Leonard ISD$15,615Hamilton ISD$15,236Hawley ISD$15,234Ballinger ISD$14,952Elysian Fields ISD$14,598Thrall ISD$13,653Alba-Golden ISD$12,224Alvord ISD$12,113University of Texas at Austin High …$4,492State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Hamilton ISD, FY23Taft ISD $18,974; Leonard ISD $15,615; Hamilton ISD $15,236; Hawley ISD $15,234; Ballinger ISD $14,952; Elysian Fields ISD $14,598; Thrall ISD $13,653; Alba-Golden ISD $12,224; Alvord ISD $12,113; University of Texas at Austin High School $4,492; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.010k20kTaft ISD$18,974Leonard ISD$15,615Hamilton ISD$15,236Hawley ISD$15,234Ballinger ISD$14,952Elysian Fields ISD$14,598Thrall ISD$13,653Alba-Golden ISD$12,224Alvord ISD$12,113University of Texas at Austin High School$4,492State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Hamilton ISD, FY23Taft ISD $18,974; Leonard ISD $15,615; Hamilton ISD $15,236; Hawley ISD $15,234; Ballinger ISD $14,952; Elysian Fields ISD $14,598; Thrall ISD $13,653; Alba-Golden ISD $12,224; Alvord ISD $12,113; University of Texas at Austin High School $4,492; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.010k20kTaft ISD$18,974Leonard ISD$15,615Hamilton ISD$15,236Hawley ISD$15,234Ballinger ISD$14,952Elysian Fields ISD$14,598Thrall ISD$13,653Alba-Golden ISD$12,224Alvord ISD$12,113University of Texas at Austin High Scho…$4,492State median, under 1,000 students $15,156

Where the money came from

$12,511,000 in revenue: 40.5% state, 43.5% local and 16.0% federal. Total spending including $251,000 of capital outlay was $12,740,000, or $15,594 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hamilton ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,063,000; Local $5,441,000; Federal $2,007,000; total $12,511,000.
  • State$5,063,000 40%
  • Local$5,441,000 43%
  • Federal$2,007,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

817 students in 2022-23, 855 students in 2023-24, 823 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hamilton ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 817, 2023-24: 855, 2024-25: 82302505007501k2022-238172023-248552024-25823
Hamilton ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 817, 2023-24: 855, 2024-25: 82302505007501k2022-238172023-248552024-25823
Hamilton ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 817, 2023-24: 855, 2024-25: 82302505007501k2022-238172023-248552024-25823
Hamilton ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 817, 2023-24: 855, 2024-25: 82302505007501k2022-238172023-248552024-25823

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2381781.610.0
2023-2485582.110.4
2024-2582377.010.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,394,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,378 per student

Hamilton ISD booked $4,394,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 82 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,901 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,949,00067.1%
Special education$434,0009.9%
Vocational$429,0009.8%
Other programs$582,00013.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,063 in 2018-19, $4,539 in 2019-20, $5,143 in 2020-21, $5,224 in 2021-22, $5,378 in 2022-23.

Hamilton ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,063, 2019-20: $4,539, 2020-21: $5,143, 2021-22: $5,224, 2022-23: $5,37802k4k6k2018-19$4,0632019-20$4,5392020-21$5,1432021-22$5,2242022-23$5,378
Hamilton ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,063, 2019-20: $4,539, 2020-21: $5,143, 2021-22: $5,224, 2022-23: $5,37802k4k6k2018-19$4,0632019-20$4,5392020-21$5,1432021-22$5,2242022-23$5,378
Hamilton ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,063, 2019-20: $4,539, 2020-21: $5,143, 2021-22: $5,224, 2022-23: $5,37802k4k6k2018-19$4,0632019-20$4,5392020-21$5,1432021-22$5,2242022-23$5,378
Hamilton ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,063, 2019-20: $4,539, 2020-21: $5,143, 2021-22: $5,224, 2022-23: $5,37802k4k6k2018-19$4,0632019-20$4,5392020-21$5,1432021-22$5,2242022-23$5,378

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hamilton ISD scored proficient or above: 60-67% in reading and 47-53% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts60-67%52%386
Math47-53%42%386

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 56 students in Hamilton ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90.3%
Students in the class56403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 382 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ann Whitney Elementary38211.259.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 194 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hamilton Junior High19412.248.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 247 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hamilton High School2479.152.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hamilton ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hamilton ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentHamilton ISD ranks 311 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,236).#311 of 629
  2. Every school district in TexasHamilton ISD is the number 641 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 817 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#641 of 1,212
  3. Hawley ISDThe next larger Texas district: 819 students in fall 2022, $15,234 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,234
  4. Leonard ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 814 students in fall 2022, $15,615 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,615
  5. Compare Hamilton ISD with Hawley ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hamilton High School, its largest high school247 students in 2024-25, 9.1 per teacher.247
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasHamilton ISD spent $53,901 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$53,901
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hamilton ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Hamilton ISD?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 823 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hamilton ISD spend per student?
    $15,236 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,626 per student, down 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hamilton ISD's money come from?
    $12,511,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.5% state, 43.5% local and 16.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hamilton ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 182 of the 937 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hamilton ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,394,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,378 per student. Divided by the 82 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,901 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hamilton ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hamilton ISD scored proficient or above: 60-67% in reading and 47-53% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Hamilton ISD?
    90% or more of the 56 students in Hamilton ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Hamilton ISD's NCES district ID?
    4822230. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25