Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5

Public school district · Ford County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1700041

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5 spent $17,098 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 58% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 3 schools enrolled 975 students in 2024-25; 35.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,376 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5 in enrollment (948 to 985 students) and Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5, FY23LaGrange Highlands SD 106 $20,035; Calumet City SD 155 $18,501; Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5 $17,098; Belle Valley SD 119 $16,276; Carlyle Community Unit School District #1 $15,425; Tuscola CUSD 301 $15,372; Knoxville CUSD 202 $15,033; Morrison CUSD 6 $14,621; Deer Creek-Mackinaw CUSD 701 $14,143; Meridian Community Unit School District #15 $12,284; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kLaGrange Highlands SD 106$20,035Calumet City SD 155$18,501Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD…$17,098Belle Valley SD 119$16,276Carlyle Community Unit School …$15,425Tuscola CUSD 301$15,372Knoxville CUSD 202$15,033Morrison CUSD 6$14,621Deer Creek-Mackinaw CUSD 701$14,143Meridian Community Unit School…$12,284State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5, FY23LaGrange Highlands SD 106 $20,035; Calumet City SD 155 $18,501; Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5 $17,098; Belle Valley SD 119 $16,276; Carlyle Community Unit School District #1 $15,425; Tuscola CUSD 301 $15,372; Knoxville CUSD 202 $15,033; Morrison CUSD 6 $14,621; Deer Creek-Mackinaw CUSD 701 $14,143; Meridian Community Unit School District #15 $12,284; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kLaGrange Highlands SD 106$20,035Calumet City SD 155$18,501Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5$17,098Belle Valley SD 119$16,276Carlyle Community Unit School Distr…$15,425Tuscola CUSD 301$15,372Knoxville CUSD 202$15,033Morrison CUSD 6$14,621Deer Creek-Mackinaw CUSD 701$14,143Meridian Community Unit School Dist…$12,284State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5, FY23LaGrange Highlands SD 106 $20,035; Calumet City SD 155 $18,501; Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5 $17,098; Belle Valley SD 119 $16,276; Carlyle Community Unit School District #1 $15,425; Tuscola CUSD 301 $15,372; Knoxville CUSD 202 $15,033; Morrison CUSD 6 $14,621; Deer Creek-Mackinaw CUSD 701 $14,143; Meridian Community Unit School District #15 $12,284; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k22.5kLaGrange Highlands SD 106$20,035Calumet City SD 155$18,501Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5$17,098Belle Valley SD 119$16,276Carlyle Community Unit School District #1$15,425Tuscola CUSD 301$15,372Knoxville CUSD 202$15,033Morrison CUSD 6$14,621Deer Creek-Mackinaw CUSD 701$14,143Meridian Community Unit School District #15$12,284State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5, FY23LaGrange Highlands SD 106 $20,035; Calumet City SD 155 $18,501; Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5 $17,098; Belle Valley SD 119 $16,276; Carlyle Community Unit School District #1 $15,425; Tuscola CUSD 301 $15,372; Knoxville CUSD 202 $15,033; Morrison CUSD 6 $14,621; Deer Creek-Mackinaw CUSD 701 $14,143; Meridian Community Unit School District #15 $12,284; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k22.5kLaGrange Highlands SD 106$20,035Calumet City SD 155$18,501Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5$17,098Belle Valley SD 119$16,276Carlyle Community Unit School District…$15,425Tuscola CUSD 301$15,372Knoxville CUSD 202$15,033Morrison CUSD 6$14,621Deer Creek-Mackinaw CUSD 701$14,143Meridian Community Unit School District…$12,284State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$21,278,000 in revenue: 35.5% state, 55.7% local and 8.9% federal. Total spending including $2,553,000 of capital outlay was $20,651,000, or $21,334 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,544,000; Local $11,845,000; Federal $1,889,000; total $21,278,000.
  • State$7,544,000 35%
  • Local$11,845,000 56%
  • Federal$1,889,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

968 students in 2022-23, 983 students in 2023-24, 975 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 968, 2023-24: 983, 2024-25: 97502505007501k2022-239682023-249832024-25975
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 968, 2023-24: 983, 2024-25: 97502505007501k2022-239682023-249832024-25975
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 968, 2023-24: 983, 2024-25: 97502505007501k2022-239682023-249832024-25975
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 968, 2023-24: 983, 2024-25: 97502505007501k2022-239682023-249832024-25975

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2396886.011.3
2023-2498386.011.4
2024-2597587.511.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5 scored proficient or above: 40% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts40%29.9%472

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 66 students in Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate95% or more87.6%
Students in the class66149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 489 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
GCMS Elementary School48911.1not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 211 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
GCMS Middle School21110.2not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 275 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
GCMS High School27512.1not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentGibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5 ranks 198 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,098).#198 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisGibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5 is the number 387 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 968 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#387 of 865
  3. Morrison CUSD 6The next larger Illinois district: 980 students in fall 2022, $14,621 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,621
  4. Meridian Community Unit School District #15The next smaller Illinois district: 967 students in fall 2022, $12,284 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,284
  5. Compare Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5 with Morrison CUSD 6Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. GCMS High School, its largest high school275 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.275
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5

  1. How many schools and students are in Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 975 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5 spend per student?
    $17,098 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,376 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5's money come from?
    $21,278,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.5% state, 55.7% local and 8.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 96 of the 998 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5 scored proficient or above: 40% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5?
    95% or more of the 66 students in Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley CUSD 5's NCES district ID?
    1700041. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25