Lackland ISD

Public school district · Bexar County · Texas · NCES district ID 4826370

Lackland ISD spent $19,028 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,156). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,010 students in 2024-25; 41.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,505 per student, down 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lackland ISD in enrollment (954 to 975 students) and Lackland ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Lackland ISD, FY23Lackland ISD $19,028; Newton ISD $15,983; George I Sanchez Charter $15,656; Alpine ISD $15,515; Brady ISD $14,564; Queen City ISD $14,408; Valere Public Schools $13,894; A W Brown Leadership Academy $12,889; East Bernard ISD $11,741; Bells ISD $11,726; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kLackland ISD$19,028Newton ISD$15,983George I Sanchez Charter$15,656Alpine ISD$15,515Brady ISD$14,564Queen City ISD$14,408Valere Public Schools$13,894A W Brown Leadership Academy$12,889East Bernard ISD$11,741Bells ISD$11,726State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Lackland ISD, FY23Lackland ISD $19,028; Newton ISD $15,983; George I Sanchez Charter $15,656; Alpine ISD $15,515; Brady ISD $14,564; Queen City ISD $14,408; Valere Public Schools $13,894; A W Brown Leadership Academy $12,889; East Bernard ISD $11,741; Bells ISD $11,726; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kLackland ISD$19,028Newton ISD$15,983George I Sanchez Charter$15,656Alpine ISD$15,515Brady ISD$14,564Queen City ISD$14,408Valere Public Schools$13,894A W Brown Leadership Academy$12,889East Bernard ISD$11,741Bells ISD$11,726State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Lackland ISD, FY23Lackland ISD $19,028; Newton ISD $15,983; George I Sanchez Charter $15,656; Alpine ISD $15,515; Brady ISD $14,564; Queen City ISD $14,408; Valere Public Schools $13,894; A W Brown Leadership Academy $12,889; East Bernard ISD $11,741; Bells ISD $11,726; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.10k15k20kLackland ISD$19,028Newton ISD$15,983George I Sanchez Charter$15,656Alpine ISD$15,515Brady ISD$14,564Queen City ISD$14,408Valere Public Schools$13,894A W Brown Leadership Academy$12,889East Bernard ISD$11,741Bells ISD$11,726State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Lackland ISD, FY23Lackland ISD $19,028; Newton ISD $15,983; George I Sanchez Charter $15,656; Alpine ISD $15,515; Brady ISD $14,564; Queen City ISD $14,408; Valere Public Schools $13,894; A W Brown Leadership Academy $12,889; East Bernard ISD $11,741; Bells ISD $11,726; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.10k15k20kLackland ISD$19,028Newton ISD$15,983George I Sanchez Charter$15,656Alpine ISD$15,515Brady ISD$14,564Queen City ISD$14,408Valere Public Schools$13,894A W Brown Leadership Academy$12,889East Bernard ISD$11,741Bells ISD$11,726State median, under 1,000 students $15,156

Where the money came from

$24,181,000 in revenue: 41.3% state, 8.6% local and 50.0% federal. Total spending including $1,721,000 of capital outlay was $20,210,000, or $20,878 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lackland ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,998,000; Local $2,089,000; Federal $12,094,000; total $24,181,000.
  • State$9,998,000 41%
  • Local$2,089,000 9%
  • Federal$12,094,000 50%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

968 students in 2022-23, 1,035 students in 2023-24, 1,010 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lackland ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 968, 2023-24: 1,035, 2024-25: 1,01005001k1.5k2022-239682023-241,0352024-251,010
Lackland ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 968, 2023-24: 1,035, 2024-25: 1,01005001k1.5k2022-239682023-241,0352024-251,010
Lackland ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 968, 2023-24: 1,035, 2024-25: 1,01005001k1.5k2022-239682023-241,0352024-251,010
Lackland ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 968, 2023-24: 1,035, 2024-25: 1,01005001k1.5k2022-239682023-241,0352024-251,010

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2396888.311.0
2023-241,03589.911.5
2024-251,01089.111.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,610,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,795 per student

Lackland ISD booked $5,610,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 88 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,490 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,424,00078.9%
Special education$697,00012.4%
Vocational$281,0005.0%
Other programs$208,0003.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,691 in 2018-19, $5,242 in 2019-20, $6,302 in 2020-21, $6,432 in 2021-22, $5,795 in 2022-23.

Lackland ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,691, 2019-20: $5,242, 2020-21: $6,302, 2021-22: $6,432, 2022-23: $5,79502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,6912019-20$5,2422020-21$6,3022021-22$6,4322022-23$5,795
Lackland ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,691, 2019-20: $5,242, 2020-21: $6,302, 2021-22: $6,432, 2022-23: $5,79502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,6912019-20$5,2422020-21$6,3022021-22$6,4322022-23$5,795
Lackland ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,691, 2019-20: $5,242, 2020-21: $6,302, 2021-22: $6,432, 2022-23: $5,79502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,6912019-20$5,2422020-21$6,3022021-22$6,4322022-23$5,795
Lackland ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,691, 2019-20: $5,242, 2020-21: $6,302, 2021-22: $6,432, 2022-23: $5,79502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,6912019-20$5,2422020-21$6,3022021-22$6,4322022-23$5,795

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lackland ISD scored proficient or above: 56-61% in reading and 36-41% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts56-61%52%417
Math36-41%42%350

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 42 students in Lackland ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90.3%
Students in the class42403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 615 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lackland Elementary61512.88.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 395 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Virginia Allred Stacey Jr/Sr High School3959.65.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lackland ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lackland ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentLackland ISD ranks 120 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,028).#120 of 629
  2. Every school district in TexasLackland ISD is the number 585 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 968 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#585 of 1,212
  3. Valere Public SchoolsThe next larger Texas district: 970 students in fall 2022, $13,894 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,894
  4. Bells ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 963 students in fall 2022, $11,726 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,726
  5. Compare Lackland ISD with Valere Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Virginia Allred Stacey Jr/Sr High School, its largest high school395 students in 2024-25, 9.6 per teacher.395
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasLackland ISD spent $63,490 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$63,490
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lackland ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Lackland ISD?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,010 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lackland ISD spend per student?
    $19,028 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,505 per student, down 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lackland ISD's money come from?
    $24,181,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.3% state, 8.6% local and 50.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lackland ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 26 of the 589 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lackland ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,610,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,795 per student. Divided by the 88 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,490 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lackland ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lackland ISD scored proficient or above: 56-61% in reading and 36-41% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lackland ISD?
    90% or more of the 42 students in Lackland ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lackland ISD's NCES district ID?
    4826370. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25