Foster-Glocester
Public school district · Providence County · Rhode Island · NCES district ID 4400420
Foster-Glocester spent $20,494 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 56% of the other Rhode Island districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $20,044). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,265 students in 2024-25; 29.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,493 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Rhode Island: 84.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Rhode Island districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Foster-Glocester in enrollment (776 to 1,906 students) and Foster-Glocester itself.
Where the money came from
$34,043,000 in revenue: 29.0% state, 65.0% local and 6.0% federal. Total spending including $1,751,000 of capital outlay was $31,106,000, or $22,889 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$9,884,000 29%
- Local$22,117,000 65%
- Federal$2,042,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 33 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,347 students in 2022-23, 1,324 students in 2023-24, 1,265 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,347 | 108.9 | 12.4 |
| 2023-24 | 1,324 | 103.0 | 12.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,265 | 100.0 | 12.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$9,473,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,971 per student
Foster-Glocester booked $9,473,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 109 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $86,988 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 68 in 100 Rhode Island districts with a figure (state median $84,165, 58 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Rhode Island teacher salary at $76,852 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $6,584,000 | 69.5% |
| Special education | $1,052,000 | 11.1% |
| Vocational | $1,809,000 | 19.1% |
| Other programs | $28,000 | 0.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,265 in 2018-19, $6,244 in 2019-20, $6,346 in 2020-21, $6,920 in 2021-22, $6,971 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Foster-Glocester scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 32% in math, against 33.1% in reading and 26.6% in math across Rhode Island. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Rhode Island, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Rhode Island | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% | 33.1% | 641 |
| Math | 32% | 26.6% | 643 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 232 students in Foster-Glocester's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.1% across Rhode Island. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Rhode Island | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 84.1% |
| Students in the class | 232 | 11,062 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 middle school, 396 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ponaganset Middle School | 396 | 12.4 | 19.4% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 869 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ponaganset High School | 869 | 12.8 | 19.4% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Foster-Glocester
- Phone: (401) 710-7500
- Office: 91 Anan Wade Road, North Scituate, RI 02857
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Foster-Glocester
- Rhode Island districts by spending per studentFoster-Glocester ranks 15 of 33 Rhode Island districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,494).#15 of 33
- Every school district in Rhode IslandFoster-Glocester is the number 31 by size of 64 Rhode Island districts, with 1,359 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#31 of 64
- Exeter-West GreenwichThe next larger Rhode Island district: 1,550 students in fall 2022, $22,085 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,085
- ScituateThe next smaller Rhode Island district: 1,194 students in fall 2022, $23,322 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,322
- Compare Foster-Glocester with Exeter-West GreenwichEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Ponaganset High School, its largest high school869 students in 2024-25, 12.8 per teacher.869
- Teacher salary spending across Rhode IslandFoster-Glocester spent $86,988 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,165); spending, not a salary.$86,988
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Foster-Glocester
How many schools and students are in Foster-Glocester?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,265 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Foster-Glocester spend per student?
$20,494 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Rhode Island median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,044 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,493 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Foster-Glocester's money come from?
$34,043,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.0% state, 65.0% local and 6.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Foster-Glocester live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 82 of the 1,297 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Foster-Glocester spend on teacher salaries?
$9,473,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,971 per student. Divided by the 109 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $86,988 per teacher, more than 68 in 100 Rhode Island districts (state median $84,165). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Rhode Island teacher salary at $76,852 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Foster-Glocester do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Foster-Glocester scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 32% in math, against 33.1% in reading and 26.6% in math across Rhode Island. Rhode Island's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Foster-Glocester?
92% of the 232 students in Foster-Glocester's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.1% across Rhode Island. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Foster-Glocester's NCES district ID?
4400420. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25