Exeter-West Greenwich
Public school district · Kent County · Rhode Island · NCES district ID 4400360
Exeter-West Greenwich spent $22,085 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 78% of the other Rhode Island districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $20,044). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,529 students in 2024-25; 20.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,575 per student, up 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Rhode Island: 84.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Rhode Island districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Exeter-West Greenwich in enrollment (1,128 to 2,183 students) and Exeter-West Greenwich itself.
Where the money came from
$39,138,000 in revenue: 20.1% state, 74.5% local and 5.5% federal. Total spending including $7,291,000 of capital outlay was $45,300,000, or $29,226 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,856,000 20%
- Local$29,146,000 74%
- Federal$2,136,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 33 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,532 students in 2022-23, 1,560 students in 2023-24, 1,529 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,532 | 128.9 | 11.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,560 | 129.0 | 12.1 |
| 2024-25 | 1,529 | 123.0 | 12.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$10,860,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,006 per student
Exeter-West Greenwich booked $10,860,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 129 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $84,219 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 51 in 100 Rhode Island districts with a figure (state median $84,165, 58 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Rhode Island teacher salary at $76,852 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $8,940,000 | 82.3% |
| Special education | $1,515,000 | 14.0% |
| Vocational | $300,000 | 2.8% |
| Other programs | $105,000 | 1.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,531 in 2018-19, $6,361 in 2019-20, $6,698 in 2020-21, $6,765 in 2021-22, $7,006 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Exeter-West Greenwich scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 47% in math, against 33.1% in reading and 26.6% in math across Rhode Island. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Rhode Island, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Rhode Island | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51% | 33.1% | 803 |
| Math | 47% | 26.6% | 806 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 108 students in Exeter-West Greenwich's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.1% across Rhode Island. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Rhode Island | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 84.1% |
| Students in the class | 108 | 11,062 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 737 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metcalf School | 522 | 12.7 | 22.4% | Targeted program |
| Wawaloam School | 215 | 12.6 | 18.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 256 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter-West Greenwich Reg. Jr. | 256 | 12.8 | 14.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 452 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter-West Greenwich Regional | 452 | 11.6 | 18.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 84 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mildred E. Lineham School | 84 | 14.0 | 17.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Exeter-West Greenwich
- Phone: (401) 397-5125
- Office: 940 Nooseneck Hill Road, West Greenwich, RI 02817
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Exeter-West Greenwich
- Rhode Island districts by spending per studentExeter-West Greenwich ranks 8 of 33 Rhode Island districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,085).#8 of 33
- Every school district in Rhode IslandExeter-West Greenwich is the number 30 by size of 64 Rhode Island districts, with 1,550 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#30 of 64
- North SmithfieldThe next larger Rhode Island district: 1,618 students in fall 2022, $18,085 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,085
- Foster-GlocesterThe next smaller Rhode Island district: 1,359 students in fall 2022, $20,494 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,494
- Compare Exeter-West Greenwich with North SmithfieldEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Exeter-West Greenwich Regional, its largest high school452 students in 2024-25, 11.6 per teacher.452
- Teacher salary spending across Rhode IslandExeter-West Greenwich spent $84,219 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,165); spending, not a salary.$84,219
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Exeter-West Greenwich
How many schools and students are in Exeter-West Greenwich?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,529 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Exeter-West Greenwich spend per student?
$22,085 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Rhode Island median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,044 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,575 per student, up 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Exeter-West Greenwich's money come from?
$39,138,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 20.1% state, 74.5% local and 5.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Exeter-West Greenwich live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 99 of the 1,792 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Exeter-West Greenwich spend on teacher salaries?
$10,860,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,006 per student. Divided by the 129 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $84,219 per teacher, more than 51 in 100 Rhode Island districts (state median $84,165). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Rhode Island teacher salary at $76,852 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Exeter-West Greenwich do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Exeter-West Greenwich scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 47% in math, against 33.1% in reading and 26.6% in math across Rhode Island. Rhode Island's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Exeter-West Greenwich?
90-94% of the 108 students in Exeter-West Greenwich's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.1% across Rhode Island. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Exeter-West Greenwich's NCES district ID?
4400360. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25