Burnham Wood Charter Schools
Listed by NCES as Burnham Wood Charter School District (district ID 4800037)
Public school district · El Paso County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800037
Burnham Wood Charter Schools spent $12,328 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 52% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,744 students in 2024-25; 75.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Burnham Wood Charter Schools in enrollment (1,339 to 1,399 students) and Burnham Wood Charter Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$18,365,000 in revenue: 75.4% state, 4.5% local and 20.1% federal. Total spending was $16,838,000, or $12,390 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$13,848,000 75%
- Local$833,000 5%
- Federal$3,684,000 20%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,359 students in 2022-23, 1,659 students in 2023-24, 1,744 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,359 | 88.7 | 15.3 |
| 2023-24 | 1,659 | 86.7 | 19.1 |
| 2024-25 | 1,744 | 100.9 | 17.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Burnham Wood Charter Schools scored proficient or above: 58-62% in reading and 46-50% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 58-62% | 52% | 620 |
| Math | 46-50% | 42% | 622 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 44 students in Burnham Wood Charter Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 44 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 762 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Burnham Elementary | 388 | 17.9 | 57.5% | Schoolwide program |
| The Linguistic Acad of El Paso-Cultural Demo Site | 374 | 16.8 | 33.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 982 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davinci School for Science and the Arts | 982 | 17.3 | 84.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Burnham Wood Charter Schools
- Website: burnhamwood.org
- Phone: (915) 584-4024
- Office: 785 Southwestern Dr, El Paso, TX 79912
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Burnham Wood Charter Schools
- Texas districts by spending per studentBurnham Wood Charter Schools ranks 275 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,328).#275 of 577
- Every school district in TexasBurnham Wood Charter Schools is the number 481 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 1,359 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#481 of 1,212
- Kermit ISDThe next larger Texas district: 1,374 students in fall 2022, $12,627 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,627
- Franklin ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 1,353 students in fall 2022, $15,075 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,075
- Compare Burnham Wood Charter Schools with Kermit ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Davinci School for Science and the Arts, its largest high school982 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.982
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Burnham Wood Charter Schools
How many schools and students are in Burnham Wood Charter Schools?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,744 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Burnham Wood Charter Schools spend per student?
$12,328 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Burnham Wood Charter Schools' money come from?
$18,365,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.4% state, 4.5% local and 20.1% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Burnham Wood Charter Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Burnham Wood Charter Schools scored proficient or above: 58-62% in reading and 46-50% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Burnham Wood Charter Schools?
90% or more of the 44 students in Burnham Wood Charter Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Burnham Wood Charter Schools' NCES district ID?
4800037. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25