Fairfield Public School District 112
Listed by NCES as Fairfield PSD 112 (district ID 1714710)
Public school district · Wayne County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1714710
Fairfield Public School District 112 spent $14,738 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 617 students in 2024-25; 56.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,773 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fairfield Public School District 112 in enrollment (606 to 620 students) and Fairfield Public School District 112 itself.
Where the money came from
$10,996,000 in revenue: 56.9% state, 22.1% local and 21.0% federal. Total spending including $1,071,000 of capital outlay was $10,440,000, or $17,003 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,255,000 57%
- Local$2,429,000 22%
- Federal$2,312,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
614 students in 2022-23, 633 students in 2023-24, 617 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 614 | 42.1 | 14.6 |
| 2023-24 | 633 | 44.0 | 14.4 |
| 2024-25 | 617 | 47.5 | 13.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fairfield Public School District 112 scored proficient or above: 26% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 26% | 29.9% | 354 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 321 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Side Elementary School | 321 | 13.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 296 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Center Street Elementary School | 296 | 12.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Fairfield Public School District 112
- Website: fairfieldcolts.com
- Phone: (618) 842-6501
- Office: 806 N 1st St, Fairfield, IL 62837
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Fairfield Public School District 112
- Illinois districts by spending per studentFairfield Public School District 112 ranks 326 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,738).#326 of 468
- Every school district in IllinoisFairfield Public School District 112 is the number 532 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 614 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#532 of 865
- R O W V a CUSD 208The next larger Illinois district: 616 students in fall 2022, $14,596 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,596
- Fisher CUSD 1The next smaller Illinois district: 613 students in fall 2022, $13,509 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,509
- Compare Fairfield Public School District 112 with R O W V a CUSD 208Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Fairfield Public School District 112
How many schools and students are in Fairfield Public School District 112?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 617 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Fairfield Public School District 112 spend per student?
$14,738 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,773 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Fairfield Public School District 112's money come from?
$10,996,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.9% state, 22.1% local and 21.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Fairfield Public School District 112 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 106 of the 557 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Fairfield Public School District 112 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fairfield Public School District 112 scored proficient or above: 26% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Fairfield Public School District 112's NCES district ID?
1714710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25