Edenton-Chowan Schools

Public school district · Chowan County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700840

Edenton-Chowan Schools spent $15,037 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,366). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,767 students in 2024-25; 66.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,385 per student, down 4.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Edenton-Chowan Schools in enrollment (1,801 to 1,961 students) and Edenton-Chowan Schools itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Edenton-Chowan Schools, FY23Warren County Schools $17,499; Bertie County Schools $16,650; Avery County Schools $15,513; Edenton-Chowan Schools $15,037; Swain County Schools $14,518; Camden County Schools $12,508; Pine Lake Preparatory $9,643; Wake Preparatory Academy $9,113; Uwharrie Charter Academy $8,505; Piedmont Community Charter $7,913; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k20kWarren County Schools$17,499Bertie County Schools$16,650Avery County Schools$15,513Edenton-Chowan Schools$15,037Swain County Schools$14,518Camden County Schools$12,508Pine Lake Preparatory$9,643Wake Preparatory Academy$9,113Uwharrie Charter Academy$8,505Piedmont Community Charter$7,913State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Edenton-Chowan Schools, FY23Warren County Schools $17,499; Bertie County Schools $16,650; Avery County Schools $15,513; Edenton-Chowan Schools $15,037; Swain County Schools $14,518; Camden County Schools $12,508; Pine Lake Preparatory $9,643; Wake Preparatory Academy $9,113; Uwharrie Charter Academy $8,505; Piedmont Community Charter $7,913; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k20kWarren County Schools$17,499Bertie County Schools$16,650Avery County Schools$15,513Edenton-Chowan Schools$15,037Swain County Schools$14,518Camden County Schools$12,508Pine Lake Preparatory$9,643Wake Preparatory Academy$9,113Uwharrie Charter Academy$8,505Piedmont Community Charter$7,913State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Edenton-Chowan Schools, FY23Warren County Schools $17,499; Bertie County Schools $16,650; Avery County Schools $15,513; Edenton-Chowan Schools $15,037; Swain County Schools $14,518; Camden County Schools $12,508; Pine Lake Preparatory $9,643; Wake Preparatory Academy $9,113; Uwharrie Charter Academy $8,505; Piedmont Community Charter $7,913; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k20kWarren County Schools$17,499Bertie County Schools$16,650Avery County Schools$15,513Edenton-Chowan Schools$15,037Swain County Schools$14,518Camden County Schools$12,508Pine Lake Preparatory$9,643Wake Preparatory Academy$9,113Uwharrie Charter Academy$8,505Piedmont Community Charter$7,913State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Edenton-Chowan Schools, FY23Warren County Schools $17,499; Bertie County Schools $16,650; Avery County Schools $15,513; Edenton-Chowan Schools $15,037; Swain County Schools $14,518; Camden County Schools $12,508; Pine Lake Preparatory $9,643; Wake Preparatory Academy $9,113; Uwharrie Charter Academy $8,505; Piedmont Community Charter $7,913; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k20kWarren County Schools$17,499Bertie County Schools$16,650Avery County Schools$15,513Edenton-Chowan Schools$15,037Swain County Schools$14,518Camden County Schools$12,508Pine Lake Preparatory$9,643Wake Preparatory Academy$9,113Uwharrie Charter Academy$8,505Piedmont Community Charter$7,913State median, 1,000+ students $12,366

Where the money came from

$30,943,000 in revenue: 66.4% state, 16.2% local and 17.4% federal. Total spending including $2,077,000 of capital outlay was $31,015,000, or $16,179 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Edenton-Chowan Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $20,544,000; Local $5,004,000; Federal $5,395,000; total $30,943,000.
  • State$20,544,000 66%
  • Local$5,004,000 16%
  • Federal$5,395,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,917 students in 2022-23, 1,833 students in 2023-24, 1,767 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Edenton-Chowan Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,917, 2023-24: 1,833, 2024-25: 1,76705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9172023-241,8332024-251,767
Edenton-Chowan Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,917, 2023-24: 1,833, 2024-25: 1,76705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9172023-241,8332024-251,767
Edenton-Chowan Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,917, 2023-24: 1,833, 2024-25: 1,76705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9172023-241,8332024-251,767
Edenton-Chowan Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,917, 2023-24: 1,833, 2024-25: 1,76705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9172023-241,8332024-251,767

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,917132.114.5
2023-241,833121.215.1
2024-251,767119.514.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,785,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,539 per student

Edenton-Chowan Schools booked $6,785,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 132 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,374 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,655,00068.6%
Special education$650,0009.6%
Vocational$593,0008.7%
Other programs$887,00013.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,297 in 2018-19, $3,409 in 2019-20, $3,606 in 2020-21, $3,592 in 2021-22, $3,539 in 2022-23.

Edenton-Chowan Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,297, 2019-20: $3,409, 2020-21: $3,606, 2021-22: $3,592, 2022-23: $3,53901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2972019-20$3,4092020-21$3,6062021-22$3,5922022-23$3,539
Edenton-Chowan Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,297, 2019-20: $3,409, 2020-21: $3,606, 2021-22: $3,592, 2022-23: $3,53901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2972019-20$3,4092020-21$3,6062021-22$3,5922022-23$3,539
Edenton-Chowan Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,297, 2019-20: $3,409, 2020-21: $3,606, 2021-22: $3,592, 2022-23: $3,53901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2972019-20$3,4092020-21$3,6062021-22$3,5922022-23$3,539
Edenton-Chowan Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,297, 2019-20: $3,409, 2020-21: $3,606, 2021-22: $3,592, 2022-23: $3,53901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2972019-20$3,4092020-21$3,6062021-22$3,5922022-23$3,539

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Edenton-Chowan Schools scored proficient or above: 39-43% in reading and 51-55% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts39-43%48%840
Math51-55%50%840

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 141 students in Edenton-Chowan Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%86.5%
Students in the class141120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 856 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
White Oak Elementary48814.499.4%Schoolwide program
D F Walker Elementary36817.599.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 357 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chowan Middle35712.699.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 554 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
John A Holmes High55415.499.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Edenton-Chowan Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Edenton-Chowan Schools

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentEdenton-Chowan Schools ranks 21 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,037).#21 of 150
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaEdenton-Chowan Schools is the number 102 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 1,917 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#102 of 332
  3. Camden County SchoolsThe next larger North Carolina district: 1,920 students in fall 2022, $12,508 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,508
  4. Uwharrie Charter AcademyThe next smaller North Carolina district: 1,910 students in fall 2022, $8,505 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,505
  5. Compare Edenton-Chowan Schools with Camden County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. John A Holmes High, its largest high school554 students in 2024-25, 15.4 per teacher.554
  7. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaEdenton-Chowan Schools spent $51,374 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$51,374
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Edenton-Chowan Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Edenton-Chowan Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,767 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Edenton-Chowan Schools spend per student?
    $15,037 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,385 per student, down 4.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Edenton-Chowan Schools' money come from?
    $30,943,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.4% state, 16.2% local and 17.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Edenton-Chowan Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 467 of the 1,999 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Edenton-Chowan Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,785,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,539 per student. Divided by the 132 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,374 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Edenton-Chowan Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Edenton-Chowan Schools scored proficient or above: 39-43% in reading and 51-55% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Edenton-Chowan Schools?
    80-84% of the 141 students in Edenton-Chowan Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Edenton-Chowan Schools' NCES district ID?
    3700840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25