Butte Elementary
Public school district · Silver Bow County · Montana · NCES district ID 3005280
Butte Elementary spent $10,585 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other Montana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,120). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,929 students in 2024-25; 46.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,560 per student, down 0.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Butte Elementary in enrollment (1,718 to 3,966 students) and Butte Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$36,483,000 in revenue: 46.5% state, 44.7% local and 8.8% federal. Total spending including $2,670,000 of capital outlay was $36,502,000, or $12,307 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$16,975,000 47%
- Local$16,294,000 45%
- Federal$3,214,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 30 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,966 students in 2022-23, 2,949 students in 2023-24, 2,929 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,966 | 189.8 | 15.6 |
| 2023-24 | 2,949 | 188.0 | 15.7 |
| 2024-25 | 2,929 | 183.9 | 15.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$12,761,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,302 per student
Butte Elementary booked $12,761,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 190 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,248 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $11,210,000 | 87.8% |
| Special education | $1,500,000 | 11.8% |
| Vocational | $51,000 | 0.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,762 in 2018-19, $4,346 in 2019-20, $3,832 in 2020-21, $4,380 in 2021-22, $4,302 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Butte Elementary scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 37% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Montana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 47% | 45.7% | 1,925 |
| Math | 37% | 35.2% | 1,921 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
6 elementary schools, 2,265 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Elementary School | 503 | 16.3 | 96.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Hillcrest School | 412 | 19.0 | 21.6% | Not Title I |
| Emerson School | 389 | 15.7 | 97.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Whittier School | 383 | 15.5 | 94.8% | Targeted program |
| Margaret Leary School | 359 | 16.0 | 97.8% | Targeted program |
| Kennedy School | 219 | 13.2 | 97.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 664 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Middle School | 664 | 15.5 | 96.1% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Butte Elementary
- Website: bsd1.org
- Phone: (406) 533-2500
- Office: 111 North Montana, Butte, MT 59701
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Butte Elementary
- Montana districts by spending per studentButte Elementary ranks 28 of 30 Montana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,585).#28 of 30
- Every school district in MontanaButte Elementary is the number 11 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 2,966 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#11 of 398
- Great Falls High SchoolThe next larger Montana district: 3,095 students in fall 2022, $10,583 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,583
- Bozeman School District 7The next smaller Montana district: 2,631 students in fall 2022, $13,794 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,794
- Compare Butte Elementary with Great Falls High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across MontanaButte Elementary spent $67,248 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$67,248
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Butte Elementary
How many schools and students are in Butte Elementary?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 2,929 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Butte Elementary spend per student?
$10,585 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,120 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,560 per student, down 0.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Butte Elementary's money come from?
$36,483,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.5% state, 44.7% local and 8.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Butte Elementary live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 440 of the 3,381 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Butte Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
$12,761,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,302 per student. Divided by the 190 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,248 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Butte Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Butte Elementary scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 37% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Butte Elementary's NCES district ID?
3005280. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25