- Enrollment
- 664
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Butte, MT
Kennedy School
Federal NCES profile for Kennedy School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Kennedy School earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Montana median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Montana schools.
- #1 of 6
- schools in Butte · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.2:1
- students per teacher
- 219
- students enrolled
Kennedy School has class sizes near the Montana median. Computed live against every Montana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Kennedy School ranks #1 of 6 schools in Butte, MT.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-23 students YoY
Kennedy School shrank from 246 students in 2022-23 to 223 in 2023-24 (-9.3%).
Teacher FTE lost 18.2 → 17.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-23 students YoY 300528000144 · Butte, MT Other · SMALL · TRAD
219 enr · 12.2:1 · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: East Middle School (664 students)
Kennedy School shrank from 246 students in 2022-23 to 223 in 2023-24 (-9.3%). Teacher FTE lost 18.2 → 17.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Montana schools → · Find another →
Kennedy School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- East Middle Sc
East Middle School
664 students
- West Elementar
West Elementary School
503 students
- Hillcrest Scho
Hillcrest School
412 students
- Emerson School
Emerson School
389 students
- Whittier Schoo
Whittier School
383 students
- This school 219
Kennedy School
219 students
What this shows Kennedy School reports 219 students on the CCD universe file.
How Kennedy School compares
Kennedy School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Montana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Montana | Montana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.2:1 | ▲ 3% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 219 | top 29% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 68.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.6, Kennedy School is more mixed than the Montana school average of 23.6.
Programs
District finance for Butte Elem reports $10,585 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Kennedy School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| West Elementary School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hillcrest School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Emerson School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Whittier School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Kennedy School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 503
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
- Enrollment
- 412
- Students per teacher
- 19.6:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 389
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
- Enrollment
- 383
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
Similar other schools in Butte
5 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~219 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~12.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Kennedy School
How many students attend Kennedy School?
Kennedy School has 219 students enrolled. It is a public school in Butte, MT. CCD year-over-year: 246 (2022-23) → 223 (2023-24), down 23.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Kennedy School?
The student-teacher ratio at Kennedy School is 12.2:1, which is 3% higher than the Montana average of 11.8:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kennedy School?
The largest demographic group at Kennedy School is White at 68.9% of enrollment, in Butte, MT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Kennedy School?
Kennedy School has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Kennedy School rank among schools in Butte?
By Resource Investment Index, Kennedy School ranks #1 of 6 schools in Butte, MT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Butte on the city page.
What other schools are in Butte Elem?
Besides Kennedy School, Butte Elem also operates East Middle School (664 students), West Elementary School (503 students), and Hillcrest School (412 students). See the Butte Elem district page for the complete list.