- Enrollment
- 503
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Butte, MT
East Middle School
Federal NCES profile for East Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.
The verdict
East Middle School earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Montana schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Montana.
- #2 of 8
- public schools in Butte · Resource Index
- 26
- Resource Index · Lower
- 14.8:1
- large classes for Montana
- 664
- students enrolled
East Middle School has class sizes larger than 75% of Montana schools. Computed live against every Montana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, East Middle School ranks #2 of 8 public schools in Butte, MT.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-1 students YoY
East Middle School held near 659 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 45.5 → 44.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-1 students YoY 300528000905 · Butte, MT Middle · MID · TRAD
664 enr · 14.8:1 · RII 26
Nearest enrollment peer: West Elementary School (503 students)
East Middle School held near 659 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 45.5 → 44.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Montana schools → · Find another →
East Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
East Middle School
664 students
- West Elementar
West Elementary School
503 students
- Hillcrest Scho
Hillcrest School
412 students
- Emerson School
Emerson School
389 students
- Whittier Schoo
Whittier School
383 students
- Margaret Leary
Margaret Leary School
359 students
What this shows East Middle School reports 664 students on the CCD universe file.
How East Middle School compares
East Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Montana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Montana | Montana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.8:1 | ▲ 25% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 664 | top 4% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 85.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 26.2, East Middle School is more mixed than the Montana school average of 23.6.
Programs
District finance for Butte Elem reports $10,585 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How East Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Elementary School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hillcrest School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Emerson School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Whittier School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Margaret Leary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to East Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 412
- Students per teacher
- 19.6:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 389
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
- Enrollment
- 383
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
- Enrollment
- 359
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~664 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~14.8:1)
Frequently asked questions about East Middle School
How many students attend East Middle School?
East Middle School has 664 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Butte, MT. CCD year-over-year: 660 (2022-23) → 659 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at East Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at East Middle School is 14.8:1, which is 25% higher than the Montana average of 11.8:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of East Middle School?
The largest demographic group at East Middle School is White at 85.4% of enrollment, in Butte, MT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for East Middle School?
East Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does East Middle School rank among public schools in Butte?
By Resource Investment Index, East Middle School ranks #2 of 8 public schools in Butte, MT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Butte on the city page.
What other schools are in Butte Elem?
Besides East Middle School, Butte Elem also operates West Elementary School (503 students), Hillcrest School (412 students), and Emerson School (389 students). See the Butte Elem district page for the complete list.