Middle school (grades 6-8) · Whitehall, MT

Whitehall 6-8

Federal NCES profile for Whitehall 6-8, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 302781000776
0/100100/10033/100
👥 S:T ratio
45
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
56
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Whitehall 6-8 earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Montana median.

#2 of 3
public schools in Whitehall · Resource Index
33
Resource Index · Typical
13.8:1
students per teacher
110
students enrolled

Whitehall 6-8 has class sizes near the Montana median. Computed live against every Montana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Whitehall 6-8 ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Whitehall, MT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-14 students YoY

Whitehall 6-8 shrank from 126 students in 2022-23 to 112 in 2023-24 (-11.1%).

Teacher FTE added 8.1 → 10.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-14 students YoY 302781000776 · Whitehall, MT Middle · SMALL · TRAD

110 enr · 13.8:1 · RII 33

Nearest enrollment peer: Whitehall Elementary (192 students)

Whitehall 6-8 shrank from 126 students in 2022-23 to 112 in 2023-24 (-11.1%). Teacher FTE added 8.1 → 10.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Montana schools → · Find another →

How Whitehall 6-8 compares

Whitehall 6-8 is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Montana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Montana Montana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.8:1 ▲ 17% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 110 top 44% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.8:1
Leaner classes than 59% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
110
Bigger than 11% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
13.8:1
students per teacher - 17% above state mean
Top 65% in Montana - lower ratio than 35% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
49.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,485
per pupil, district-wide - below Montana avg of $19,859
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
18
in-school suspensions + 18 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 16.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 32.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 87.3%
Hispanic or Latino 7.3%
Two or More 3.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.8%

Largest group: White at 87.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 23.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 23.1, Whitehall 6-8 is about as mixed as the Montana school average of 23.6.

Programs

District finance for Whitehall Elem reports $12,485 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Whitehall 6-8 Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Whitehall Elementary Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Whitehall 6-8's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Whitehall Elem · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Whitehall 6-8

How many students attend Whitehall 6-8?

Whitehall 6-8 has 110 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Whitehall, MT. CCD year-over-year: 126 (2022-23) → 112 (2023-24), down 14.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Whitehall 6-8?

The student-teacher ratio at Whitehall 6-8 is 13.8:1, which is 17% higher than the Montana average of 11.8:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Whitehall 6-8?

The largest demographic group at Whitehall 6-8 is White at 87.3% of enrollment, in Whitehall, MT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Whitehall 6-8?

Whitehall 6-8 has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Whitehall 6-8 rank among public schools in Whitehall?

By Resource Investment Index, Whitehall 6-8 ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Whitehall, MT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Whitehall Elem?

Besides Whitehall 6-8, Whitehall Elem also operates Whitehall Elementary (192 students). See the Whitehall Elem district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved