Butler County School District

Listed by NCES as Butler County (district ID 0100510)

Public school district · Butler County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0100510

Butler County School District spent $12,670 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 54% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,720). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,699 students in 2024-25; 53.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,445 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 74% (Alabama: 90%).

Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Butler County in enrollment (2,770 to 3,098 students) and Butler County itself.

Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Butler County, FY23Bibb County Schools $13,558; Monroe County Board of Education $13,365; Tallapoosa County Public Schools $13,275; Muscle Shoals City Schools $12,852; Alexander City $12,834; Butler County $12,670; Geneva County Board of Education $12,608; Jasper City $12,293; Covington County Schools $11,826; Coffee County $11,762; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k11k12k13k14kBibb County Schools$13,558Monroe County Board of Educati…$13,365Tallapoosa County Public Schoo…$13,275Muscle Shoals City Schools$12,852Alexander City$12,834Butler County$12,670Geneva County Board of Educati…$12,608Jasper City$12,293Covington County Schools$11,826Coffee County$11,762State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Butler County, FY23Bibb County Schools $13,558; Monroe County Board of Education $13,365; Tallapoosa County Public Schools $13,275; Muscle Shoals City Schools $12,852; Alexander City $12,834; Butler County $12,670; Geneva County Board of Education $12,608; Jasper City $12,293; Covington County Schools $11,826; Coffee County $11,762; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k11k12k13k14kBibb County Schools$13,558Monroe County Board of Education$13,365Tallapoosa County Public Schools$13,275Muscle Shoals City Schools$12,852Alexander City$12,834Butler County$12,670Geneva County Board of Education$12,608Jasper City$12,293Covington County Schools$11,826Coffee County$11,762State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Butler County, FY23Bibb County Schools $13,558; Monroe County Board of Education $13,365; Tallapoosa County Public Schools $13,275; Muscle Shoals City Schools $12,852; Alexander City $12,834; Butler County $12,670; Geneva County Board of Education $12,608; Jasper City $12,293; Covington County Schools $11,826; Coffee County $11,762; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k12k14kBibb County Schools$13,558Monroe County Board of Education$13,365Tallapoosa County Public Schools$13,275Muscle Shoals City Schools$12,852Alexander City$12,834Butler County$12,670Geneva County Board of Education$12,608Jasper City$12,293Covington County Schools$11,826Coffee County$11,762State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Butler County, FY23Bibb County Schools $13,558; Monroe County Board of Education $13,365; Tallapoosa County Public Schools $13,275; Muscle Shoals City Schools $12,852; Alexander City $12,834; Butler County $12,670; Geneva County Board of Education $12,608; Jasper City $12,293; Covington County Schools $11,826; Coffee County $11,762; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k12k14kBibb County Schools$13,558Monroe County Board of Education$13,365Tallapoosa County Public Schools$13,275Muscle Shoals City Schools$12,852Alexander City$12,834Butler County$12,670Geneva County Board of Education$12,608Jasper City$12,293Covington County Schools$11,826Coffee County$11,762State median, 1,000+ students $12,720

Where the money came from

$50,473,000 in revenue: 53.6% state, 20.5% local and 25.9% federal. Total spending including $16,465,000 of capital outlay was $55,032,000, or $18,977 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Butler County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $27,048,000; Local $10,349,000; Federal $13,076,000; total $50,473,000.
  • State$27,048,000 54%
  • Local$10,349,000 21%
  • Federal$13,076,000 26%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,900 students in 2022-23, 2,795 students in 2023-24, 2,699 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Butler County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,900, 2023-24: 2,795, 2024-25: 2,69901k2k3k2022-232,9002023-242,7952024-252,699
Butler County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,900, 2023-24: 2,795, 2024-25: 2,69901k2k3k2022-232,9002023-242,7952024-252,699
Butler County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,900, 2023-24: 2,795, 2024-25: 2,69901k2k3k2022-232,9002023-242,7952024-252,699
Butler County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,900, 2023-24: 2,795, 2024-25: 2,69901k2k3k2022-232,9002023-242,7952024-252,699

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,900147.319.7
2023-242,795154.318.1
2024-252,699151.317.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,946,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,430 per student

Butler County School District booked $9,946,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 147 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,522 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 56 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,787,00078.3%
Special education$947,0009.5%
Vocational$570,0005.7%
Other programs$642,0006.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,933 in 2018-19, $3,078 in 2019-20, $3,147 in 2020-21, $3,203 in 2021-22, $3,430 in 2022-23.

Butler County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,933, 2019-20: $3,078, 2020-21: $3,147, 2021-22: $3,203, 2022-23: $3,43001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9332019-20$3,0782020-21$3,1472021-22$3,2032022-23$3,430
Butler County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,933, 2019-20: $3,078, 2020-21: $3,147, 2021-22: $3,203, 2022-23: $3,43001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9332019-20$3,0782020-21$3,1472021-22$3,2032022-23$3,430
Butler County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,933, 2019-20: $3,078, 2020-21: $3,147, 2021-22: $3,203, 2022-23: $3,43001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9332019-20$3,0782020-21$3,1472021-22$3,2032022-23$3,430
Butler County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,933, 2019-20: $3,078, 2020-21: $3,147, 2021-22: $3,203, 2022-23: $3,43001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9332019-20$3,0782020-21$3,1472021-22$3,2032022-23$3,430

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Butler County School District scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 14% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlabamaStudents tested
Reading and language arts35%47.3%1,448
Math14%27.2%1,453

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

74% of the 212 students in Butler County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtAlabama
Four-year graduation rate74%90%
Students in the class21252,928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 796 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
WO Parmer Elementary School52817.669.5%Targeted program
Greenville Elementary School26817.985.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 513 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Greenville Middle School51319.076.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 526 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Greenville High School52615.974.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 864 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
McKenzie High School48719.355.4%Targeted program
Georgiana School37717.982.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Butler County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Butler County School District

  1. Alabama districts by spending per studentButler County School District ranks 71 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,670).#71 of 130
  2. Every school district in AlabamaButler County School District is the number 66 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 2,900 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#66 of 149
  3. Covington County SchoolsThe next larger Alabama district: 3,040 students in fall 2022, $11,826 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,826
  4. Alexander CityThe next smaller Alabama district: 2,899 students in fall 2022, $12,834 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,834
  5. Compare Butler County School District with Covington County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Greenville High School, its largest high school526 students in 2024-25, 15.9 per teacher.526
  7. Teacher salary spending across AlabamaButler County School District spent $67,522 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$67,522
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Butler County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Butler County School District?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 2 other), enrolling 2,699 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Butler County School District spend per student?
    $12,670 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,445 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Butler County School District's money come from?
    $50,473,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.6% state, 20.5% local and 25.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Butler County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 893 of the 3,027 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 29.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Butler County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,946,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,430 per student. Divided by the 147 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,522 per teacher, more than 56 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Butler County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Butler County School District scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 14% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Butler County School District?
    74% of the 212 students in Butler County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Butler County School District's NCES district ID?
    0100510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25