Berlin-Boylston Regional School District

Listed by NCES as Berlin-Boylston (district ID 2502580)

Public school district · Worcester County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2502580

Berlin-Boylston Regional School District spent $19,139 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,173). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,111 students in 2024-25; 21.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,666 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Berlin-Boylston Regional in enrollment (1,032 to 1,136 students) and Berlin-Boylston Regional itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Berlin-Boylston Regional, FY23Lincoln Public Schools $31,767; Amherst $30,818; Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical $26,465; Alma del Mar Charter School (District) $24,075; Harvard Public Schools $23,413; Old Rochester $23,004; South Shore Charter Public School $21,767; Ware Public Schools $20,905; Berlin-Boylston Regional $19,139; Hopedale Public Schools $18,706; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30k35kLincoln Public Schools$31,767Amherst$30,818Assabet Valley Regional Vocati…$26,465Alma del Mar Charter School (D…$24,075Harvard Public Schools$23,413Old Rochester$23,004South Shore Charter Public Sch…$21,767Ware Public Schools$20,905Berlin-Boylston Regional$19,139Hopedale Public Schools$18,706State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Berlin-Boylston Regional, FY23Lincoln Public Schools $31,767; Amherst $30,818; Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical $26,465; Alma del Mar Charter School (District) $24,075; Harvard Public Schools $23,413; Old Rochester $23,004; South Shore Charter Public School $21,767; Ware Public Schools $20,905; Berlin-Boylston Regional $19,139; Hopedale Public Schools $18,706; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30k35kLincoln Public Schools$31,767Amherst$30,818Assabet Valley Regional Vocational …$26,465Alma del Mar Charter School (Distri…$24,075Harvard Public Schools$23,413Old Rochester$23,004South Shore Charter Public School$21,767Ware Public Schools$20,905Berlin-Boylston Regional$19,139Hopedale Public Schools$18,706State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Berlin-Boylston Regional, FY23Lincoln Public Schools $31,767; Amherst $30,818; Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical $26,465; Alma del Mar Charter School (District) $24,075; Harvard Public Schools $23,413; Old Rochester $23,004; South Shore Charter Public School $21,767; Ware Public Schools $20,905; Berlin-Boylston Regional $19,139; Hopedale Public Schools $18,706; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k25k35kLincoln Public Schools$31,767Amherst$30,818Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical$26,465Alma del Mar Charter School (District)$24,075Harvard Public Schools$23,413Old Rochester$23,004South Shore Charter Public School$21,767Ware Public Schools$20,905Berlin-Boylston Regional$19,139Hopedale Public Schools$18,706State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Berlin-Boylston Regional, FY23Lincoln Public Schools $31,767; Amherst $30,818; Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical $26,465; Alma del Mar Charter School (District) $24,075; Harvard Public Schools $23,413; Old Rochester $23,004; South Shore Charter Public School $21,767; Ware Public Schools $20,905; Berlin-Boylston Regional $19,139; Hopedale Public Schools $18,706; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k25k35kLincoln Public Schools$31,767Amherst$30,818Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Tech…$26,465Alma del Mar Charter School (District)$24,075Harvard Public Schools$23,413Old Rochester$23,004South Shore Charter Public School$21,767Ware Public Schools$20,905Berlin-Boylston Regional$19,139Hopedale Public Schools$18,706State median, 1,000+ students $21,173

Where the money came from

$26,281,000 in revenue: 21.4% state, 72.9% local and 5.7% federal. Total spending including $12,000 of capital outlay was $23,230,000, or $21,430 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Berlin-Boylston Regional School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,613,000; Local $19,166,000; Federal $1,502,000; total $26,281,000.
  • State$5,613,000 21%
  • Local$19,166,000 73%
  • Federal$1,502,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,072 students in 2022-23, 1,112 students in 2023-24, 1,111 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Berlin-Boylston Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,072, 2023-24: 1,112, 2024-25: 1,11105001k1.5k2022-231,0722023-241,1122024-251,111
Berlin-Boylston Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,072, 2023-24: 1,112, 2024-25: 1,11105001k1.5k2022-231,0722023-241,1122024-251,111
Berlin-Boylston Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,072, 2023-24: 1,112, 2024-25: 1,11105001k1.5k2022-231,0722023-241,1122024-251,111
Berlin-Boylston Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,072, 2023-24: 1,112, 2024-25: 1,11105001k1.5k2022-231,0722023-241,1122024-251,111

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,07290.511.8
2023-241,11293.111.9
2024-251,11194.411.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,220,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,661 per student

Berlin-Boylston Regional School District booked $7,220,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 90 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,805 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 41 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,368,00088.2%
Special education$852,00011.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,153 in 2018-19, $6,017 in 2019-20, $6,317 in 2020-21, $6,306 in 2021-22, $6,661 in 2022-23.

Berlin-Boylston Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,153, 2019-20: $6,017, 2020-21: $6,317, 2021-22: $6,306, 2022-23: $6,66102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,1532019-20$6,0172020-21$6,3172021-22$6,3062022-23$6,661
Berlin-Boylston Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,153, 2019-20: $6,017, 2020-21: $6,317, 2021-22: $6,306, 2022-23: $6,66102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,1532019-20$6,0172020-21$6,3172021-22$6,3062022-23$6,661
Berlin-Boylston Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,153, 2019-20: $6,017, 2020-21: $6,317, 2021-22: $6,306, 2022-23: $6,66102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,1532019-20$6,0172020-21$6,3172021-22$6,3062022-23$6,661
Berlin-Boylston Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,153, 2019-20: $6,017, 2020-21: $6,317, 2021-22: $6,306, 2022-23: $6,66102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,1532019-20$6,0172020-21$6,3172021-22$6,3062022-23$6,661

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Berlin-Boylston Regional School District scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 62% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts60%43.7%556
Math62%40.7%555

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 68 students in Berlin-Boylston Regional School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%89.2%
Students in the class6872,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 589 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Boylston Elementary School34712.8not reportedTargeted program
Berlin Memorial School24211.9not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 522 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tahanto Regional High52211.1not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Berlin-Boylston Regional School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Berlin-Boylston Regional School District

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentBerlin-Boylston Regional School District ranks 184 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,139).#184 of 243
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsBerlin-Boylston Regional School District is the number 235 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 1,084 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#235 of 397
  3. Hopedale Public SchoolsThe next larger Massachusetts district: 1,105 students in fall 2022, $18,706 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,706
  4. South Shore Charter Public SchoolThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 1,054 students in fall 2022, $21,767 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,767
  5. Compare Berlin-Boylston Regional School District with Hopedale Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Tahanto Regional High, its largest high school522 students in 2024-25, 11.1 per teacher.522
  7. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsBerlin-Boylston Regional School District spent $79,805 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$79,805
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Berlin-Boylston Regional School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Berlin-Boylston Regional School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,111 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Berlin-Boylston Regional School District spend per student?
    $19,139 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,666 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Berlin-Boylston Regional School District's money come from?
    $26,281,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 21.4% state, 72.9% local and 5.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Berlin-Boylston Regional School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 37 of the 1,245 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Berlin-Boylston Regional School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,220,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,661 per student. Divided by the 90 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,805 per teacher, more than 41 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Berlin-Boylston Regional School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Berlin-Boylston Regional School District scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 62% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Berlin-Boylston Regional School District?
    90-94% of the 68 students in Berlin-Boylston Regional School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Berlin-Boylston Regional School District's NCES district ID?
    2502580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25