Belcourt School District #7

Listed by NCES as Belcourt 7 (district ID 3802530)

Public school district · Rolette County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3802530

Belcourt School District #7 spent $22,582 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 15 North Dakota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,196). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,518 students in 2024-25; 35.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,052 per student, up 28.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (North Dakota: 83.2%).

Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Belcourt School District #7 in enrollment (916 to 2,167 students) and Belcourt School District #7 itself.

Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Belcourt School District #7, FY23Belcourt School District #7 $22,582; New Town 1 $17,294; Mckenzie Co 1 $15,006; Devils Lake $14,196; Jamestown Public Schools $13,986; Wahpeton 37 $13,897; Valley City 2 $13,719; Central Cass 17 $12,242; Grafton 18 $11,865; Kindred Public School District 2 $11,122; State median, 1,000+ students $14,196.10k15k20k25kBelcourt School District #7$22,582New Town 1$17,294Mckenzie Co 1$15,006Devils Lake$14,196Jamestown Public Schools$13,986Wahpeton 37$13,897Valley City 2$13,719Central Cass 17$12,242Grafton 18$11,865Kindred Public School District…$11,122State median, 1,000+ students $14,196
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Belcourt School District #7, FY23Belcourt School District #7 $22,582; New Town 1 $17,294; Mckenzie Co 1 $15,006; Devils Lake $14,196; Jamestown Public Schools $13,986; Wahpeton 37 $13,897; Valley City 2 $13,719; Central Cass 17 $12,242; Grafton 18 $11,865; Kindred Public School District 2 $11,122; State median, 1,000+ students $14,196.10k15k20k25kBelcourt School District #7$22,582New Town 1$17,294Mckenzie Co 1$15,006Devils Lake$14,196Jamestown Public Schools$13,986Wahpeton 37$13,897Valley City 2$13,719Central Cass 17$12,242Grafton 18$11,865Kindred Public School District 2$11,122State median, 1,000+ students $14,196
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Belcourt School District #7, FY23Belcourt School District #7 $22,582; New Town 1 $17,294; Mckenzie Co 1 $15,006; Devils Lake $14,196; Jamestown Public Schools $13,986; Wahpeton 37 $13,897; Valley City 2 $13,719; Central Cass 17 $12,242; Grafton 18 $11,865; Kindred Public School District 2 $11,122; State median, 1,000+ students $14,196.10k15k20k25kBelcourt School District #7$22,582New Town 1$17,294Mckenzie Co 1$15,006Devils Lake$14,196Jamestown Public Schools$13,986Wahpeton 37$13,897Valley City 2$13,719Central Cass 17$12,242Grafton 18$11,865Kindred Public School District 2$11,122State median, 1,000+ students $14,196
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Belcourt School District #7, FY23Belcourt School District #7 $22,582; New Town 1 $17,294; Mckenzie Co 1 $15,006; Devils Lake $14,196; Jamestown Public Schools $13,986; Wahpeton 37 $13,897; Valley City 2 $13,719; Central Cass 17 $12,242; Grafton 18 $11,865; Kindred Public School District 2 $11,122; State median, 1,000+ students $14,196.10k15k20k25kBelcourt School District #7$22,582New Town 1$17,294Mckenzie Co 1$15,006Devils Lake$14,196Jamestown Public Schools$13,986Wahpeton 37$13,897Valley City 2$13,719Central Cass 17$12,242Grafton 18$11,865Kindred Public School District 2$11,122State median, 1,000+ students $14,196

Where the money came from

$42,791,000 in revenue: 35.5% state, 1.2% local and 63.3% federal. Total spending including $3,259,000 of capital outlay was $39,659,000, or $24,974 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Belcourt School District #7 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $15,210,000; Local $512,000; Federal $27,069,000; total $42,791,000.
  • State$15,210,000 36%
  • Local$512,000 1%
  • Federal$27,069,000 63%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 15 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,586 students in 2022-23, 1,561 students in 2023-24, 1,518 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Belcourt School District #7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,586, 2023-24: 1,561, 2024-25: 1,51805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5862023-241,5612024-251,518
Belcourt School District #7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,586, 2023-24: 1,561, 2024-25: 1,51805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5862023-241,5612024-251,518
Belcourt School District #7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,586, 2023-24: 1,561, 2024-25: 1,51805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5862023-241,5612024-251,518
Belcourt School District #7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,586, 2023-24: 1,561, 2024-25: 1,51805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5862023-241,5612024-251,518

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,586139.011.4
2023-241,561127.012.3
2024-251,518195.07.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$12,824,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $8,076 per student

Belcourt School District #7 booked $12,824,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 139 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $92,259 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 90 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,845,00030.0%
Special education$2,127,00016.6%
Vocational$464,0003.6%
Other programs$6,388,00049.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,076 in 2018-19, $6,107 in 2019-20, $6,671 in 2020-21, $8,008 in 2021-22, $8,076 in 2022-23.

Belcourt School District #7 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,076, 2019-20: $6,107, 2020-21: $6,671, 2021-22: $8,008, 2022-23: $8,07602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,0762019-20$6,1072020-21$6,6712021-22$8,0082022-23$8,076
Belcourt School District #7 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,076, 2019-20: $6,107, 2020-21: $6,671, 2021-22: $8,008, 2022-23: $8,07602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,0762019-20$6,1072020-21$6,6712021-22$8,0082022-23$8,076
Belcourt School District #7 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,076, 2019-20: $6,107, 2020-21: $6,671, 2021-22: $8,008, 2022-23: $8,07602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,0762019-20$6,1072020-21$6,6712021-22$8,0082022-23$8,076
Belcourt School District #7 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,076, 2019-20: $6,107, 2020-21: $6,671, 2021-22: $8,008, 2022-23: $8,07602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,0762019-20$6,1072020-21$6,6712021-22$8,0082022-23$8,076

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Belcourt School District #7 scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 12% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts26%43.8%712
Math12%38.6%727

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-74% of the 152 students in Belcourt School District #7's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate70‑74%83.2%
Students in the class1528,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 605 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Turtle Mountain Community Elementary School6058.1100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 318 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Turtle Mountain Community Middle School3184.8100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 557 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Turtle Mountain Community High School55710.7100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 38 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tiny Turtles Preschool3819.0100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Belcourt School District #7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Belcourt School District #7

  1. North Dakota districts by spending per studentBelcourt School District #7 ranks 1 of 15 North Dakota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,582).#1 of 15
  2. Every school district in North DakotaBelcourt School District #7 is the number 12 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 1,588 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#12 of 170
  3. Devils Lake Public School DistrictThe next larger North Dakota district: 1,737 students in fall 2022, $14,196 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,196
  4. Wahpeton 37The next smaller North Dakota district: 1,201 students in fall 2022, $13,897 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,897
  5. Compare Belcourt School District #7 with Devils Lake Public School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Turtle Mountain Community High School, its largest high school557 students in 2024-25, 10.7 per teacher.557
  7. Teacher salary spending across North DakotaBelcourt School District #7 spent $92,259 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$92,259
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Belcourt School District #7

  1. How many schools and students are in Belcourt School District #7?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,518 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Belcourt School District #7 spend per student?
    $22,582 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,196 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,052 per student, up 28.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Belcourt School District #7's money come from?
    $42,791,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.5% state, 1.2% local and 63.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Belcourt School District #7 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 347 of the 1,283 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 27.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Belcourt School District #7 spend on teacher salaries?
    $12,824,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $8,076 per student. Divided by the 139 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $92,259 per teacher, more than 90 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Belcourt School District #7 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Belcourt School District #7 scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 12% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Belcourt School District #7?
    70-74% of the 152 students in Belcourt School District #7's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Belcourt School District #7's NCES district ID?
    3802530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25