Central Cass 17
Public school district · Cass County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3804090
Central Cass 17 spent $12,242 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 15 North Dakota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,196). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,026 students in 2024-25; 54.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,630 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (North Dakota: 83.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Central Cass 17 in enrollment (690 to 1,201 students) and Central Cass 17 itself.
Where the money came from
$16,710,000 in revenue: 54.3% state, 37.7% local and 8.0% federal. Total spending including $1,072,000 of capital outlay was $15,510,000, or $14,971 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$9,067,000 54%
- Local$6,306,000 38%
- Federal$1,337,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 15 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,035 students in 2022-23, 1,032 students in 2023-24, 1,026 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,035 | 65.0 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,032 | 65.0 | 15.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,026 | 68.0 | 15.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,910,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,774 per student
Central Cass 17 booked $3,910,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 65 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,108 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 30 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,196,000 | 81.7% |
| Vocational | $230,000 | 5.9% |
| Other programs | $484,000 | 12.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,373 in 2018-19, $3,570 in 2019-20, $3,908 in 2020-21, $3,800 in 2021-22, $3,774 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Central Cass 17 scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 45% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | North Dakota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 58% | 43.8% | 546 |
| Math | 45% | 38.6% | 546 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 89 students in Central Cass 17's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | North Dakota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 83.2% |
| Students in the class | 89 | 8,249 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 364 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Cass Elementary School | 364 | 12.9 | 8.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 343 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Cass Middle School | 343 | 17.5 | 8.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 319 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Cass High School | 319 | 15.8 | 8.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Central Cass 17
- Website: central-cass.k12.nd.us
- Phone: (701) 347-5352
- Office: 802 5th St N, Casselton, ND 58012
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Central Cass 17
- North Dakota districts by spending per studentCentral Cass 17 ranks 15 of 15 North Dakota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,242).#15 of 15
- Every school district in North DakotaCentral Cass 17 is the number 14 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 1,036 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#14 of 170
- Wahpeton 37The next larger North Dakota district: 1,201 students in fall 2022, $13,897 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,897
- New Town 1The next smaller North Dakota district: 994 students in fall 2022, $17,294 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,294
- Compare Central Cass 17 with Wahpeton 37Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Central Cass High School, its largest high school319 students in 2024-25, 15.8 per teacher.319
- Teacher salary spending across North DakotaCentral Cass 17 spent $60,108 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$60,108
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Central Cass 17
How many schools and students are in Central Cass 17?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,026 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Central Cass 17 spend per student?
$12,242 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,196 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,630 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Central Cass 17's money come from?
$16,710,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.3% state, 37.7% local and 8.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Central Cass 17 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 37 of the 940 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Central Cass 17 spend on teacher salaries?
$3,910,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,774 per student. Divided by the 65 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,108 per teacher, more than 30 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Central Cass 17 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Central Cass 17 scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 45% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Central Cass 17?
95% or more of the 89 students in Central Cass 17's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Central Cass 17's NCES district ID?
3804090. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25