Belchertown Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Belchertown (district ID 2502430)

Public school district · Hampshire County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2502430

Belchertown Public Schools spent $17,874 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 90% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,173). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,043 students in 2024-25; 48.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,875 per student, up 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Belchertown Public Schools in enrollment (2,094 to 2,191 students) and Belchertown Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Belchertown Public Schools, FY23Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical $29,199; Sandwich $26,346; Newburyport Public Schools $23,538; Rockland $22,068; Mendon-Upton Regional $21,097; Medway Public Schools $20,876; Norwell Public Schools $19,734; Seekonk Public Schools $19,665; Abington Public Schools $18,081; Belchertown Public Schools $17,874; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30kGreater New Bedford Regional V…$29,199Sandwich$26,346Newburyport Public Schools$23,538Rockland$22,068Mendon-Upton Regional$21,097Medway Public Schools$20,876Norwell Public Schools$19,734Seekonk Public Schools$19,665Abington Public Schools$18,081Belchertown Public Schools$17,874State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Belchertown Public Schools, FY23Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical $29,199; Sandwich $26,346; Newburyport Public Schools $23,538; Rockland $22,068; Mendon-Upton Regional $21,097; Medway Public Schools $20,876; Norwell Public Schools $19,734; Seekonk Public Schools $19,665; Abington Public Schools $18,081; Belchertown Public Schools $17,874; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30kGreater New Bedford Regional Vocati…$29,199Sandwich$26,346Newburyport Public Schools$23,538Rockland$22,068Mendon-Upton Regional$21,097Medway Public Schools$20,876Norwell Public Schools$19,734Seekonk Public Schools$19,665Abington Public Schools$18,081Belchertown Public Schools$17,874State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Belchertown Public Schools, FY23Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical $29,199; Sandwich $26,346; Newburyport Public Schools $23,538; Rockland $22,068; Mendon-Upton Regional $21,097; Medway Public Schools $20,876; Norwell Public Schools $19,734; Seekonk Public Schools $19,665; Abington Public Schools $18,081; Belchertown Public Schools $17,874; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30kGreater New Bedford Regional Vocational Tec…$29,199Sandwich$26,346Newburyport Public Schools$23,538Rockland$22,068Mendon-Upton Regional$21,097Medway Public Schools$20,876Norwell Public Schools$19,734Seekonk Public Schools$19,665Abington Public Schools$18,081Belchertown Public Schools$17,874State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Belchertown Public Schools, FY23Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical $29,199; Sandwich $26,346; Newburyport Public Schools $23,538; Rockland $22,068; Mendon-Upton Regional $21,097; Medway Public Schools $20,876; Norwell Public Schools $19,734; Seekonk Public Schools $19,665; Abington Public Schools $18,081; Belchertown Public Schools $17,874; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30kGreater New Bedford Regional Vocational…$29,199Sandwich$26,346Newburyport Public Schools$23,538Rockland$22,068Mendon-Upton Regional$21,097Medway Public Schools$20,876Norwell Public Schools$19,734Seekonk Public Schools$19,665Abington Public Schools$18,081Belchertown Public Schools$17,874State median, 1,000+ students $21,173

Where the money came from

$40,549,000 in revenue: 48.4% state, 41.2% local and 10.3% federal. Total spending including $151,000 of capital outlay was $41,999,000, or $19,662 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Belchertown Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $19,640,000; Local $16,721,000; Federal $4,188,000; total $40,549,000.
  • State$19,640,000 48%
  • Local$16,721,000 41%
  • Federal$4,188,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,125 students in 2022-23, 2,081 students in 2023-24, 2,043 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Belchertown Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,125, 2023-24: 2,081, 2024-25: 2,04301k2k3k2022-232,1252023-242,0812024-252,043
Belchertown Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,125, 2023-24: 2,081, 2024-25: 2,04301k2k3k2022-232,1252023-242,0812024-252,043
Belchertown Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,125, 2023-24: 2,081, 2024-25: 2,04301k2k3k2022-232,1252023-242,0812024-252,043
Belchertown Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,125, 2023-24: 2,081, 2024-25: 2,04301k2k3k2022-232,1252023-242,0812024-252,043

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,125172.312.3
2023-242,081169.312.3
2024-252,043155.013.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$13,297,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,225 per student

Belchertown Public Schools booked $13,297,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 172 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $77,165 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 32 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$9,783,00073.6%
Special education$3,514,00026.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,233 in 2018-19, $5,998 in 2020-21, $6,233 in 2021-22, $6,225 in 2022-23.

Belchertown Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,233, 2020-21: $5,998, 2021-22: $6,233, 2022-23: $6,22502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2332020-21$5,9982021-22$6,2332022-23$6,225
Belchertown Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,233, 2020-21: $5,998, 2021-22: $6,233, 2022-23: $6,22502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2332020-21$5,9982021-22$6,2332022-23$6,225
Belchertown Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,233, 2020-21: $5,998, 2021-22: $6,233, 2022-23: $6,22502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2332020-21$5,9982021-22$6,2332022-23$6,225
Belchertown Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,233, 2020-21: $5,998, 2021-22: $6,233, 2022-23: $6,22502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2332020-21$5,9982021-22$6,2332022-23$6,225

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Belchertown Public Schools scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 40% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%43.7%1,099
Math40%40.7%1,092

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 184 students in Belchertown Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%89.2%
Students in the class18472,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 633 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Swift River Elementary44512.8All free (CEP)Targeted program
Cold Spring18814.1not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 837 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chestnut Hill Community School49414.6All free (CEP)Not Title I
Jabish Middle School34313.7not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 573 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Belchertown High57311.9not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Belchertown Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Belchertown Public Schools

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentBelchertown Public Schools ranks 219 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,874).#219 of 243
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsBelchertown Public Schools is the number 137 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 2,136 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#137 of 397
  3. Medway Public SchoolsThe next larger Massachusetts district: 2,142 students in fall 2022, $20,876 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,876
  4. Mendon-Upton Regional School DistrictThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 2,120 students in fall 2022, $21,097 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,097
  5. Compare Belchertown Public Schools with Medway Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Belchertown High, its largest high school573 students in 2024-25, 11.9 per teacher.573
  7. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsBelchertown Public Schools spent $77,165 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$77,165
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Belchertown Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Belchertown Public Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,043 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Belchertown Public Schools spend per student?
    $17,874 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,875 per student, up 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Belchertown Public Schools' money come from?
    $40,549,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.4% state, 41.2% local and 10.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Belchertown Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 173 of the 2,339 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Belchertown Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $13,297,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,225 per student. Divided by the 172 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $77,165 per teacher, more than 32 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Belchertown Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Belchertown Public Schools scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 40% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Belchertown Public Schools?
    90-94% of the 184 students in Belchertown Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Belchertown Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2502430. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25