Baldwin County

Public school district · Baldwin County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1300210

Baldwin County spent $15,131 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,981). Its 6 schools enrolled 4,510 students in 2024-25; 32.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,971 per student, up 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Baldwin County in enrollment (4,166 to 5,172 students) and Baldwin County itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Baldwin County, FY23Baldwin County $15,131; Madison County Schools $13,723; Monroe County $13,516; Wayne County $13,479; Cartersville City $13,141; Decatur County Schools $12,983; Grady County $12,978; Jones County $12,846; Jefferson City $11,395; Long County $10,699; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.8k10k12k14k16kBaldwin County$15,131Madison County Schools$13,723Monroe County$13,516Wayne County$13,479Cartersville City$13,141Decatur County Schools$12,983Grady County$12,978Jones County$12,846Jefferson City$11,395Long County$10,699State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Baldwin County, FY23Baldwin County $15,131; Madison County Schools $13,723; Monroe County $13,516; Wayne County $13,479; Cartersville City $13,141; Decatur County Schools $12,983; Grady County $12,978; Jones County $12,846; Jefferson City $11,395; Long County $10,699; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.8k10k12k14k16kBaldwin County$15,131Madison County Schools$13,723Monroe County$13,516Wayne County$13,479Cartersville City$13,141Decatur County Schools$12,983Grady County$12,978Jones County$12,846Jefferson City$11,395Long County$10,699State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Baldwin County, FY23Baldwin County $15,131; Madison County Schools $13,723; Monroe County $13,516; Wayne County $13,479; Cartersville City $13,141; Decatur County Schools $12,983; Grady County $12,978; Jones County $12,846; Jefferson City $11,395; Long County $10,699; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.8k12k16kBaldwin County$15,131Madison County Schools$13,723Monroe County$13,516Wayne County$13,479Cartersville City$13,141Decatur County Schools$12,983Grady County$12,978Jones County$12,846Jefferson City$11,395Long County$10,699State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Baldwin County, FY23Baldwin County $15,131; Madison County Schools $13,723; Monroe County $13,516; Wayne County $13,479; Cartersville City $13,141; Decatur County Schools $12,983; Grady County $12,978; Jones County $12,846; Jefferson City $11,395; Long County $10,699; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.8k12k16kBaldwin County$15,131Madison County Schools$13,723Monroe County$13,516Wayne County$13,479Cartersville City$13,141Decatur County Schools$12,983Grady County$12,978Jones County$12,846Jefferson City$11,395Long County$10,699State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$86,078,000 in revenue: 32.6% state, 40.1% local and 27.3% federal. Total spending including $6,840,000 of capital outlay was $78,506,000, or $16,728 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Baldwin County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $28,093,000; Local $34,475,000; Federal $23,510,000; total $86,078,000.
  • State$28,093,000 33%
  • Local$34,475,000 40%
  • Federal$23,510,000 27%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,693 students in 2022-23, 4,588 students in 2023-24, 4,510 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Baldwin County enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,693, 2023-24: 4,588, 2024-25: 4,51002k4k6k2022-234,6932023-244,5882024-254,510
Baldwin County enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,693, 2023-24: 4,588, 2024-25: 4,51002k4k6k2022-234,6932023-244,5882024-254,510
Baldwin County enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,693, 2023-24: 4,588, 2024-25: 4,51002k4k6k2022-234,6932023-244,5882024-254,510
Baldwin County enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,693, 2023-24: 4,588, 2024-25: 4,51002k4k6k2022-234,6932023-244,5882024-254,510

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,693319.614.7
2023-244,588324.014.2
2024-254,510297.415.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$19,401,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,134 per student

Baldwin County booked $19,401,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 345 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,284 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 21 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$14,344,00073.9%
Special education$3,647,00018.8%
Vocational$549,0002.8%
Other programs$861,0004.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,507 in 2018-19, $3,849 in 2019-20, $3,829 in 2020-21, $3,985 in 2021-22, $4,134 in 2022-23.

Baldwin County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,507, 2019-20: $3,849, 2020-21: $3,829, 2021-22: $3,985, 2022-23: $4,13402k4k6k2018-19$3,5072019-20$3,8492020-21$3,8292021-22$3,9852022-23$4,134
Baldwin County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,507, 2019-20: $3,849, 2020-21: $3,829, 2021-22: $3,985, 2022-23: $4,13402k4k6k2018-19$3,5072019-20$3,8492020-21$3,8292021-22$3,9852022-23$4,134
Baldwin County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,507, 2019-20: $3,849, 2020-21: $3,829, 2021-22: $3,985, 2022-23: $4,13402k4k6k2018-19$3,5072019-20$3,8492020-21$3,8292021-22$3,9852022-23$4,134
Baldwin County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,507, 2019-20: $3,849, 2020-21: $3,829, 2021-22: $3,985, 2022-23: $4,13402k4k6k2018-19$3,5072019-20$3,8492020-21$3,8292021-22$3,9852022-23$4,134

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Baldwin County scored proficient or above: 20% in reading and 19% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts20%39.6%2,344
Math19%37.4%2,464

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 295 students in Baldwin County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate89%84.4%
Students in the class295134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 2,253 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lakeview Primary80421.083.7%Schoolwide program
Lakeview Academy57512.486.8%Schoolwide program
Midway Hills Primary48213.595.0%Schoolwide program
Midway Hills Academy39213.1100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 974 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oak Hill Middle School97413.9100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,283 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Baldwin High School1,28316.770.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Baldwin County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Baldwin County

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentBaldwin County ranks 39 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,131).#39 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaBaldwin County is the number 69 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 4,693 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#69 of 227
  3. Madison County SchoolsThe next larger Georgia district: 5,077 students in fall 2022, $13,723 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,723
  4. Monroe CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 4,511 students in fall 2022, $13,516 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,516
  5. Compare Baldwin County with Madison County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Baldwin High School, its largest high school1,283 students in 2024-25, 16.7 per teacher.1,283
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaBaldwin County spent $56,284 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$56,284
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Baldwin County

  1. How many schools and students are in Baldwin County?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 4,510 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Baldwin County spend per student?
    $15,131 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,971 per student, up 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Baldwin County's money come from?
    $86,078,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.6% state, 40.1% local and 27.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Baldwin County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,541 of the 5,892 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Baldwin County spend on teacher salaries?
    $19,401,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,134 per student. Divided by the 345 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,284 per teacher, more than 21 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Baldwin County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Baldwin County scored proficient or above: 20% in reading and 19% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Baldwin County?
    89% of the 295 students in Baldwin County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Baldwin County's NCES district ID?
    1300210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25