Madison County Schools

Listed by NCES as Madison County (district ID 1303480)

Public school district · Madison County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1303480

Madison County Schools spent $13,723 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 58% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,981). Its 7 schools enrolled 5,165 students in 2024-25; 55.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,897 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Madison County Schools in enrollment (4,497 to 5,727 students) and Madison County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Madison County Schools, FY23City Schools of Decatur $16,939; Baldwin County $15,131; Thomas County $14,165; Madison County Schools $13,723; Monroe County $13,516; Wayne County $13,479; Cartersville City $13,141; Harris County $13,002; Jones County $12,846; Carrollton City $11,824; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16k18kCity Schools of Decatur$16,939Baldwin County$15,131Thomas County$14,165Madison County Schools$13,723Monroe County$13,516Wayne County$13,479Cartersville City$13,141Harris County$13,002Jones County$12,846Carrollton City$11,824State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Madison County Schools, FY23City Schools of Decatur $16,939; Baldwin County $15,131; Thomas County $14,165; Madison County Schools $13,723; Monroe County $13,516; Wayne County $13,479; Cartersville City $13,141; Harris County $13,002; Jones County $12,846; Carrollton City $11,824; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16k18kCity Schools of Decatur$16,939Baldwin County$15,131Thomas County$14,165Madison County Schools$13,723Monroe County$13,516Wayne County$13,479Cartersville City$13,141Harris County$13,002Jones County$12,846Carrollton City$11,824State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Madison County Schools, FY23City Schools of Decatur $16,939; Baldwin County $15,131; Thomas County $14,165; Madison County Schools $13,723; Monroe County $13,516; Wayne County $13,479; Cartersville City $13,141; Harris County $13,002; Jones County $12,846; Carrollton City $11,824; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k14k18kCity Schools of Decatur$16,939Baldwin County$15,131Thomas County$14,165Madison County Schools$13,723Monroe County$13,516Wayne County$13,479Cartersville City$13,141Harris County$13,002Jones County$12,846Carrollton City$11,824State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Madison County Schools, FY23City Schools of Decatur $16,939; Baldwin County $15,131; Thomas County $14,165; Madison County Schools $13,723; Monroe County $13,516; Wayne County $13,479; Cartersville City $13,141; Harris County $13,002; Jones County $12,846; Carrollton City $11,824; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k14k18kCity Schools of Decatur$16,939Baldwin County$15,131Thomas County$14,165Madison County Schools$13,723Monroe County$13,516Wayne County$13,479Cartersville City$13,141Harris County$13,002Jones County$12,846Carrollton City$11,824State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$80,486,000 in revenue: 55.1% state, 31.7% local and 13.2% federal. Total spending including $2,524,000 of capital outlay was $73,449,000, or $14,467 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Madison County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $44,317,000; Local $25,512,000; Federal $10,657,000; total $80,486,000.
  • State$44,317,000 55%
  • Local$25,512,000 32%
  • Federal$10,657,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,077 students in 2022-23, 5,130 students in 2023-24, 5,165 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Madison County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,077, 2023-24: 5,130, 2024-25: 5,16502k4k6k2022-235,0772023-245,1302024-255,165
Madison County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,077, 2023-24: 5,130, 2024-25: 5,16502k4k6k2022-235,0772023-245,1302024-255,165
Madison County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,077, 2023-24: 5,130, 2024-25: 5,16502k4k6k2022-235,0772023-245,1302024-255,165
Madison County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,077, 2023-24: 5,130, 2024-25: 5,16502k4k6k2022-235,0772023-245,1302024-255,165

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,077368.113.8
2023-245,130378.513.6
2024-255,165384.913.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$23,030,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,536 per student

Madison County Schools booked $23,030,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 368 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,548 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 63 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$14,856,00064.5%
Special education$3,936,00017.1%
Vocational$1,139,0004.9%
Other programs$3,099,00013.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,160 in 2018-19, $4,335 in 2019-20, $4,277 in 2020-21, $4,546 in 2021-22, $4,536 in 2022-23.

Madison County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,160, 2019-20: $4,335, 2020-21: $4,277, 2021-22: $4,546, 2022-23: $4,53602k4k6k2018-19$4,1602019-20$4,3352020-21$4,2772021-22$4,5462022-23$4,536
Madison County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,160, 2019-20: $4,335, 2020-21: $4,277, 2021-22: $4,546, 2022-23: $4,53602k4k6k2018-19$4,1602019-20$4,3352020-21$4,2772021-22$4,5462022-23$4,536
Madison County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,160, 2019-20: $4,335, 2020-21: $4,277, 2021-22: $4,546, 2022-23: $4,53602k4k6k2018-19$4,1602019-20$4,3352020-21$4,2772021-22$4,5462022-23$4,536
Madison County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,160, 2019-20: $4,335, 2020-21: $4,277, 2021-22: $4,546, 2022-23: $4,53602k4k6k2018-19$4,1602019-20$4,3352020-21$4,2772021-22$4,5462022-23$4,536

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Madison County Schools scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 48% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts42%39.6%2,585
Math48%37.4%2,642

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

93% of the 300 students in Madison County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate93%84.4%
Students in the class300134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 2,493 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Danielsville Elementary School70913.090.3%Schoolwide program
Hull-Sanford Elementary School49411.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Colbert Elementary School44310.287.6%Schoolwide program
Ila Elementary School42812.480.8%Schoolwide program
Comer Elementary School41911.595.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 1,147 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Madison County Middle School1,14715.084.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,525 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Madison County High School1,52516.182.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Madison County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Madison County Schools

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentMadison County Schools ranks 99 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,723).#99 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaMadison County Schools is the number 68 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 5,077 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#68 of 227
  3. Jones CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 5,157 students in fall 2022, $12,846 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,846
  4. Baldwin CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 4,693 students in fall 2022, $15,131 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,131
  5. Compare Madison County Schools with Jones CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Madison County High School, its largest high school1,525 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.1,525
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaMadison County Schools spent $62,548 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$62,548
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Madison County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Madison County Schools?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 5,165 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Madison County Schools spend per student?
    $13,723 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,897 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Madison County Schools' money come from?
    $80,486,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.1% state, 31.7% local and 13.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Madison County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 891 of the 5,594 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Madison County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $23,030,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,536 per student. Divided by the 368 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,548 per teacher, more than 63 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Madison County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Madison County Schools scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 48% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Madison County Schools?
    93% of the 300 students in Madison County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Madison County Schools' NCES district ID?
    1303480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25