Public schools in Snoqualmie, WA
Snoqualmie has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 4,670 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Snoqualmie Valley School District runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Snoqualmie's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Snoqualmie | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snoqualmie Valley School District | 8 | 7,086 | $17,506 |
| Issaquah School District 411 | 1 | 19,524 | $17,188 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Snoqualmie, 2,312 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Si High School | 2,152 | 21.2 | 10.0% | Snoqualmie Valley |
| Echo Glen School | 104 | 7.2 | 67.3% | Issaquah |
| Two Rivers School | 56 | 8.2 | 17.9% | Snoqualmie Valley |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Snoqualmie, 496 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snoqualmie Middle School | 496 | 19.1 | 9.1% | Snoqualmie Valley |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Snoqualmie, 1,647 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timber Ridge Elementary School | 607 | 14.9 | 8.9% | Snoqualmie Valley |
| Snoqualmie Elementary | 547 | 17.0 | 11.5% | Snoqualmie Valley |
| Cascade View Elementary School | 493 | 16.6 | 2.2% | Snoqualmie Valley |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Snoqualmie, 215 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snoqualmie Parent Partnership Program | 203 | not reported | 16.3% | Snoqualmie Valley |
| Snoqualmie Access | 12 | not reported | 25.0% | Snoqualmie Valley |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Snoqualmie's public schools compare with Washington's
The median Snoqualmie school has 16.6 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Washington median of 16.7. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 493 students (state 391).
| Snoqualmie | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.6 | 16.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 493 | 391 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Snoqualmie schools and the 2,437 Washington schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Snoqualmie
- Snoqualmie Valley School DistrictRuns 8 of Snoqualmie's 9 public schools and spent $17,506 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,506
- Mount Si High School, the largest high school in Snoqualmie2,152 students in 2024-25, 21.2 per teacher.2,152
- Compare Snoqualmie Valley School District with Issaquah School District 411Snoqualmie's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in WashingtonWashington's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Snoqualmie addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Washington
Questions about schools in Snoqualmie
How many public schools are in Snoqualmie, WA?
9 public schools with an address in Snoqualmie were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 4,670 students.What is the largest high school in Snoqualmie?
Mount Si High School, with 2,152 students in 2024-25 (Snoqualmie Valley School District).Which districts run Snoqualmie's schools?
Snoqualmie Valley School District (8 schools), Issaquah School District 411 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25