High school (grades 9-12) · Snoqualmie, WA

Mount Si High School

Federal NCES profile for Mount Si High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 530804001330
0/100100/10034/100
👥 S:T ratio
16
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
28
📋 Attendance
62
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mount Si High School earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of Washington schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Washington.

#5 of 6
public schools in Snoqualmie · Resource Index
34
Resource Index · Typical
21.1:1
large classes for Washington
9.5%
free-lunch eligible

Mount Si High School has class sizes larger than 84% of Washington schools. Computed live against every Washington school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Si High School ranks #5 of 6 public schools in Snoqualmie, WA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+91 students YoY

Mount Si High School held near 2,172 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+91 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 102.9 → 100.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+91 students YoY 530804001330 · Snoqualmie, WA High · LARGE · TRAD

2,152 enr · 21.1:1 · 9.5% lunch · RII 34

Nearest enrollment peer: Timber Ridge Elementary School (607 students)

Mount Si High School held near 2,172 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+91 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 102.9 → 100.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Washington schools → · Find another →

Mount Si High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mount Si High School reports 2,152 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mount Si High School compares

Mount Si High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Washington and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Washington Washington avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.1:1 ▲ 20% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 9.5% ▼ 79% 45.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,152 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.1:1
Leaner classes than 13% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,152
Bigger than 99% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
9.5%
free-lunch eligible - 79% below the Washington average of 45.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
21.1:1
students per teacher - 20% above state mean
Top 84% in Washington - lower ratio than 16% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
15.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$17,506
per pupil, district-wide - below Washington avg of $20,912
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors6.0 FTE
Per 359 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
38
in-school suspensions + 20 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 8 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 70.9%
Hispanic or Latino 10.8%
Asian 8.9%
Two or More 7.3%
African American 1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 70.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 47.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 47.2, Mount Si High School is less mixed than the Washington school average of 53.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 27

District finance for Snoqualmie Valley School District reports $17,506 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mount Si High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Timber Ridge Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Edwin R Opstad Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Twin Falls Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Snoqualmie Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Chief Kanim Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mount Si High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Snoqualmie Valley School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Snoqualmie

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mount Si High School

How many students attend Mount Si High School?

Mount Si High School has 2,152 students enrolled. It is a high school in Snoqualmie, WA. CCD year-over-year: 2,081 (2022-23) → 2,172 (2023-24), nearly flat (+91).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount Si High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mount Si High School is 21.1:1, which is 20% higher than the Washington average of 17.6:1 and 34% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mount Si High School?

9.5% of students at Mount Si High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Washington average of 45.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Si High School?

The largest demographic group at Mount Si High School is White at 70.9% of enrollment, in Snoqualmie, WA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mount Si High School?

Mount Si High School has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mount Si High School rank among public schools in Snoqualmie?

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Si High School ranks #5 of 6 public schools in Snoqualmie, WA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Snoqualmie on the city page.

What other schools are in Snoqualmie Valley School District?

Besides Mount Si High School, Snoqualmie Valley School District also operates Timber Ridge Elementary School (607 students), Edwin R Opstad Elementary (581 students), and Twin Falls Middle School (556 students). See the Snoqualmie Valley School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved