Edmonds School District

Public school district · Snohomish County · Washington · NCES district ID 5302400

Edmonds School District spent $18,710 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,250). Its 37 schools enrolled 20,955 students in 2024-25; 61.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,980 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 78% (Washington: 83.8%).

Spending per student among Washington districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Edmonds in enrollment (18,515 to 22,591 students) and Edmonds itself.

Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Edmonds, FY23Bellevue $20,051; Edmonds $18,710; Everett Public Schools $18,396; Vancouver $17,999; Evergreen School District (Clark) $17,902; Federal Way $17,898; Issaquah School District 411 $17,188; Pasco $17,151; Bethel School District 403 $15,370; Kennewick $15,202; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12k14k16k18k20k22kBellevue$20,051Edmonds$18,710Everett Public Schools$18,396Vancouver$17,999Evergreen School District (Cla…$17,902Federal Way$17,898Issaquah School District 411$17,188Pasco$17,151Bethel School District 403$15,370Kennewick$15,202State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Edmonds, FY23Bellevue $20,051; Edmonds $18,710; Everett Public Schools $18,396; Vancouver $17,999; Evergreen School District (Clark) $17,902; Federal Way $17,898; Issaquah School District 411 $17,188; Pasco $17,151; Bethel School District 403 $15,370; Kennewick $15,202; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12k14k16k18k20k22kBellevue$20,051Edmonds$18,710Everett Public Schools$18,396Vancouver$17,999Evergreen School District (Clark)$17,902Federal Way$17,898Issaquah School District 411$17,188Pasco$17,151Bethel School District 403$15,370Kennewick$15,202State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Edmonds, FY23Bellevue $20,051; Edmonds $18,710; Everett Public Schools $18,396; Vancouver $17,999; Evergreen School District (Clark) $17,902; Federal Way $17,898; Issaquah School District 411 $17,188; Pasco $17,151; Bethel School District 403 $15,370; Kennewick $15,202; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12k16k20k22kBellevue$20,051Edmonds$18,710Everett Public Schools$18,396Vancouver$17,999Evergreen School District (Clark)$17,902Federal Way$17,898Issaquah School District 411$17,188Pasco$17,151Bethel School District 403$15,370Kennewick$15,202State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Edmonds, FY23Bellevue $20,051; Edmonds $18,710; Everett Public Schools $18,396; Vancouver $17,999; Evergreen School District (Clark) $17,902; Federal Way $17,898; Issaquah School District 411 $17,188; Pasco $17,151; Bethel School District 403 $15,370; Kennewick $15,202; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12k16k20k22kBellevue$20,051Edmonds$18,710Everett Public Schools$18,396Vancouver$17,999Evergreen School District (Clark)$17,902Federal Way$17,898Issaquah School District 411$17,188Pasco$17,151Bethel School District 403$15,370Kennewick$15,202State median, 1,000+ students $17,250

Where the money came from

$458,885,000 in revenue: 61.5% state, 32.0% local and 6.4% federal. Total spending including $19,847,000 of capital outlay was $421,205,000, or $20,588 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Edmonds School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $282,404,000; Local $147,014,000; Federal $29,467,000; total $458,885,000.
  • State$282,404,000 62%
  • Local$147,014,000 32%
  • Federal$29,467,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

20,459 students in 2022-23, 20,755 students in 2023-24, 20,955 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Edmonds School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 20,459, 2023-24: 20,755, 2024-25: 20,955010k20k30k2022-2320,4592023-2420,7552024-2520,955
Edmonds School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 20,459, 2023-24: 20,755, 2024-25: 20,955010k20k30k2022-2320,4592023-2420,7552024-2520,955
Edmonds School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 20,459, 2023-24: 20,755, 2024-25: 20,955010k20k30k2022-2320,4592023-2420,7552024-2520,955
Edmonds School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 20,459, 2023-24: 20,755, 2024-25: 20,955010k20k30k2022-2320,4592023-2420,7552024-2520,955

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320,4591165.617.6
2023-2420,7551119.318.5
2024-2520,9551121.418.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$137,041,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,698 per student

Edmonds School District booked $137,041,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,173 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $116,842 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Washington districts with a figure (state median $84,529, 290 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$100,174,00073.1%
Special education$15,958,00011.6%
Vocational$5,042,0003.7%
Other programs$15,867,00011.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,389 in 2018-19, $5,661 in 2019-20, $6,120 in 2020-21, $6,237 in 2021-22, $6,698 in 2022-23.

Edmonds School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,389, 2019-20: $5,661, 2020-21: $6,120, 2021-22: $6,237, 2022-23: $6,69802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3892019-20$5,6612020-21$6,1202021-22$6,2372022-23$6,698
Edmonds School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,389, 2019-20: $5,661, 2020-21: $6,120, 2021-22: $6,237, 2022-23: $6,69802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3892019-20$5,6612020-21$6,1202021-22$6,2372022-23$6,698
Edmonds School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,389, 2019-20: $5,661, 2020-21: $6,120, 2021-22: $6,237, 2022-23: $6,69802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3892019-20$5,6612020-21$6,1202021-22$6,2372022-23$6,698
Edmonds School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,389, 2019-20: $5,661, 2020-21: $6,120, 2021-22: $6,237, 2022-23: $6,69802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3892019-20$5,6612020-21$6,1202021-22$6,2372022-23$6,698

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Edmonds School District scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 44% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWashingtonStudents tested
Reading and language arts57%53.4%9,379
Math44%41%8,158

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

78% of the 1,668 students in Edmonds School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate78%83.8%
Students in the class1,66885,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

24 elementary schools, 11,090 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Madrona K-8 School63617.412.3%Not Title I
Spruce Elementary63214.850.2%Schoolwide program
Lynnwood Elementary57816.437.2%Schoolwide program
Hilltop Elementary56216.615.3%Not Title I
Martha Lake Elementary54514.638.0%Schoolwide program
Oak Heights Elementary52614.935.6%Schoolwide program
Cedar Way Elementary52214.150.0%Schoolwide program
Sherwood Elementary49116.916.1%Not Title I
Maplewood Parent Coop47618.28.8%Not Title I
College Place Elementary47314.259.2%Schoolwide program
Westgate Elementary47214.927.8%Not Title I
Lynndale Elementary44215.942.1%Schoolwide program
The other 12 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Meadowdale Elementary43014.134.0%Schoolwide program
Cedar Valley Community School42713.161.4%Schoolwide program
Mountlake Terrace Elementary42613.643.4%Schoolwide program
Hazelwood Elementary41914.338.4%Not Title I
Challenge Elementary414not reported8.5%Not Title I
Beverly Elementary41315.037.3%Schoolwide program
Chase Lake Elementary41315.547.7%Schoolwide program
Seaview Elementary40216.016.9%Not Title I
Early Childhood Center39742.144.3%Not Title I
Brier Elementary38917.117.7%Not Title I
Edmonds Elementary31015.710.3%Not Title I
Terrace Park Elementary2957.927.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,547 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Meadowdale Middle School74022.037.2%Eligible, no program
Alderwood Middle School67920.343.4%Eligible, no program
Brier Terrace Middle School64921.623.6%Not Title I
College Place Middle School47920.038.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 high schools, 6,701 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Edmonds Woodway High School1,60524.129.0%Not Title I
Meadowdale High School1,49122.836.2%Eligible, no program
Mountlake Terrace High School1,45623.225.5%Not Title I
Lynnwood High School1,33522.137.7%Eligible, no program
Edmonds Career Access Program383not reported44.6%Not Title I
Edmonds eLearning Academy23418.944.9%Eligible, no program
Scriber Lake High School19713.055.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 617 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Edmonds Heights K-1259931.520.7%Not Title I
Contracted Schools18not reported27.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Edmonds School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Edmonds School District

  1. Washington districts by spending per studentEdmonds School District ranks 25 of 150 Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,710).#25 of 150
  2. Every school district in WashingtonEdmonds School District is the number 12 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 20,459 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#12 of 323
  3. Bethel School District 403The next larger Washington district: 21,156 students in fall 2022, $15,370 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,370
  4. Everett Public SchoolsThe next smaller Washington district: 20,359 students in fall 2022, $18,396 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,396
  5. Compare Edmonds School District with Bethel School District 403Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Edmonds Woodway High School, its largest high school1,605 students in 2024-25, 24.1 per teacher.1,605
  7. Teacher salary spending across WashingtonEdmonds School District spent $116,842 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,529); spending, not a salary.$116,842
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Edmonds School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Edmonds School District?
    37 schools were open in 2024-25 (24 elementary, 4 middle, 7 high, 2 other), enrolling 20,955 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Edmonds School District spend per student?
    $18,710 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,250 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,980 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Edmonds School District's money come from?
    $458,885,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.5% state, 32.0% local and 6.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Edmonds School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,255 of the 24,603 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Edmonds School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $137,041,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,698 per student. Divided by the 1,173 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $116,842 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Washington districts (state median $84,529). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Edmonds School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Edmonds School District scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 44% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Edmonds School District?
    78% of the 1,668 students in Edmonds School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Edmonds School District's NCES district ID?
    5302400. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25