Edmonds Career Access Program
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Lynnwood, Washington
Edmonds Career Access Program in Lynnwood, Washington enrolled 383 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 5% or less (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 155% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
150 students in 2022-23, 229 students in 2023-24, 383 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 150 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 229 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 383 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Edmonds Career Access Program enrolled 213 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
39.5% of students were Hispanic, 38.2% White, 8.8% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic39.5%
- White38.2%
- Black8.8%
- Asian7.7%
- Two or more races3.4%
- American Indian1.3%
- Pacific Islander1.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
5% or less of the 112 students in Edmonds Career Access Program's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 5% or less | 78% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 112 | 1,668 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
What to look at next about Edmonds Career Access Program
- Edmonds eLearning AcademyThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 234 students, 18.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Edmonds Woodway High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 1,605 students, 24.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Edmonds Career Access Program with Edmonds eLearning AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Edmonds School District spends per student$18,710 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,710
- The largest public schools in WashingtonEdmonds Career Access Program is the number 243 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#243 of 606
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Edmonds Career Access Program
How many students attend Edmonds Career Access Program?
383 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 150 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Lynnwood, WA.Is Edmonds Career Access Program a Title I school?
Edmonds Career Access Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Edmonds Career Access Program?
5% or less of the 112 students in Edmonds Career Access Program's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Edmonds Career Access Program in?
Edmonds School District, NCES district ID 5302400. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530240003490 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.