Public schools in Grandview, WA
Grandview has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 3,584 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Grandview School District runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Grandview's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Grandview | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grandview School District | 7 | 3,618 | $17,212 |
| Mabton School District | 1 | 771 | $20,206 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Grandview, 1,200 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grandview High School | 1,160 | 23.0 | 69.8% | Grandview |
| Contract Learning Center | 34 | 34.0 | 67.6% | Grandview |
| Step to College Open Doors High School | 5 | not reported | not reported | Grandview |
| Mabton Step Up To College | 1 | not reported | not reported | Mabton |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Grandview, 815 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grandview Middle School | 815 | 17.9 | 73.0% | Grandview |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Grandview, 1,569 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thompson Elementary School | 549 | 17.1 | 71.8% | Grandview |
| Mcclure Elementary School | 543 | 18.1 | 72.4% | Grandview |
| Smith Elementary School | 477 | 17.0 | 75.3% | Grandview |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Grandview's public schools compare with Washington's
The median Grandview school has 18.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the Washington median of 16.7. 50% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 510 students (state 391).
| Grandview | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.0 | 16.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 510 | 391 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 50% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 75% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Grandview schools and the 2,437 Washington schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Grandview
- Grandview School DistrictRuns 7 of Grandview's 8 public schools and spent $17,212 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,212
- Grandview High School, the largest high school in Grandview1,160 students in 2024-25, 23.0 per teacher.1,160
- Compare Grandview School District with Mabton School DistrictGrandview's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in WashingtonWashington's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Grandview addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Washington
Questions about schools in Grandview
How many public schools are in Grandview, WA?
8 public schools with an address in Grandview were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 3,584 students.What is the largest high school in Grandview?
Grandview High School, with 1,160 students in 2024-25 (Grandview School District).Which districts run Grandview's schools?
Grandview School District (7 schools), Mabton School District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25