Contract Learning Center

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Grandview, Washington

Contract Learning Center in Grandview, Washington enrolled 34 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 34.0 students per teacher against the Washington high-school median of 20.0. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-59% (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

33 students in 2022-23, 33 students in 2023-24, 34 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Contract Learning Center by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 33, 2024-25: 340102030402022-23332023-24332024-2534
Students enrolled at Contract Learning Center by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 33, 2024-25: 340102030402022-23332023-24332024-2534
Students enrolled at Contract Learning Center by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 33, 2024-25: 340102030402022-23332023-24332024-2534
Students enrolled at Contract Learning Center by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 33, 2024-25: 340102030402022-23332023-24332024-2534
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23331.033.0
2023-24331.227.5
2024-25341.034.0

34.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Washington high schools

Among the 488 Washington high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 34.0; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 34.0state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 34.0; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 34.0state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 34.0; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 34.0state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 34.0; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 34.0state median 20.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 69 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Contract Learning Center enrolled 24 students and had 0.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.3, one per 69 of the 24 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

91.2% of students were Hispanic, 8.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic91.2%
  2. White8.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

40-59% of the 23 students in Contract Learning Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate40‑59%88%83.8%
Students in the class2325785,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Grandview

4 public high schools in Grandview report 2024-25 enrollment; Contract Learning Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Grandview High School1,16023.069.8%
Contract Learning Center3434.067.6%
Step to College Open Doors High School5not reportednot reported
Mabton Step Up To College1not reportednot reported

All public schools in Grandview →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Contract Learning Center

  1. Step to College Open Doors High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 5 students (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Mabton Step Up To CollegeThe next nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Contract Learning Center with Step to College Open Doors High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Grandview School District spends per student$17,212 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,212
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonContract Learning Center is the number 497 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#497 of 606
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher34.0 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 20.0 for high schools.34.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Contract Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Contract Learning Center?
    34 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 33 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Grandview, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Contract Learning Center?
    34.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for high schools is 20.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Contract Learning Center a Title I school?
    Contract Learning Center ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Contract Learning Center?
    40-59% of the 23 students in Contract Learning Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Contract Learning Center in?
    Grandview School District, NCES district ID 5303150. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530315002701 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22