Public schools in Elma, WA
Elma has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 1,861 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Elma School District runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Elma's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Elma | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elma School District | 6 | 1,708 | $16,041 |
| Mary M Knight School District | 1 | 1,045 | $13,673 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Elma, 624 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elma High School | 578 | 22.7 | 54.2% | Elma |
| East Grays Harbor Open Doors | 42 | not reported | 54.8% | Elma |
| East Grays Harbor High School | 4 | 2.1 | not reported | Elma |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Elma, 324 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elma Middle School | 324 | 17.4 | 57.7% | Elma |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One elementary school in Elma, 688 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elma Elementary School | 688 | 15.6 | 57.3% | Elma |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Elma, 225 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary M. Knight School | 184 | 10.2 | 54.9% | Mary M Knight |
| Eagle Virtual Sky Academy | 41 | 41.0 | 80.5% | Elma |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Elma's public schools compare with Washington's
The median Elma school has 17.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the Washington median of 16.7. 33% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 184 students (state 391).
| Elma | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.4 | 16.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 184 | 391 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 33% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 57% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Elma schools and the 2,437 Washington schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Elma
- Elma School DistrictRuns 6 of Elma's 7 public schools and spent $16,041 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,041
- Elma High School, the largest high school in Elma578 students in 2024-25, 22.7 per teacher.578
- Compare Elma School District with Mary M Knight School DistrictElma's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in WashingtonWashington's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Elma addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Washington
Questions about schools in Elma
How many public schools are in Elma, WA?
7 public schools with an address in Elma were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 1,861 students.What is the largest high school in Elma?
Elma High School, with 578 students in 2024-25 (Elma School District).Which districts run Elma's schools?
Elma School District (6 schools), Mary M Knight School District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25