East Grays Harbor High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Elma, Washington
East Grays Harbor High School in Elma, Washington enrolled 4 students in 2024-25 with 1.9 full-time teachers, 2.1 students per teacher against the Washington high-school median of 20.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Washington: 53.4% and 41.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 50% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
8 students in 2022-23, 9 students in 2023-24, 4 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.9 to 1.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8 | 1.9 | 4.2 |
| 2023-24 | 9 | 1.9 | 4.7 |
| 2024-25 | 4 | 1.9 | 2.1 |
2.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Washington high schools
Among the 488 Washington high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection East Grays Harbor High School enrolled 21 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
75.0% of students were White, 25.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White75.0%
- Hispanic25.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at East Grays Harbor High School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Washington |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 50% or more | 47% | 53.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | under 50% | 33‑37% (2021-22) | 41.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Elma
3 public high schools in Elma report 2024-25 enrollment; East Grays Harbor High School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elma High School | 578 | 22.7 | 54.2% |
| East Grays Harbor Open Doors | 42 | not reported | 54.8% |
| East Grays Harbor High School | 4 | 2.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about East Grays Harbor High School
- East Grays Harbor Open DoorsThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 42 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Elma High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 578 students, 22.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Compare East Grays Harbor High School with East Grays Harbor Open DoorsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Elma School District spends per student$16,041 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,041
- The largest public schools in WashingtonEast Grays Harbor High School is the number 584 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#584 of 606
- Washington schools by students per teacher2.1 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 20.0 for high schools.2.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about East Grays Harbor High School
How many students attend East Grays Harbor High School?
4 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 8 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Elma, WA.What is the student-teacher ratio at East Grays Harbor High School?
2.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for high schools is 20.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is East Grays Harbor High School a Title I school?
East Grays Harbor High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at East Grays Harbor High School do on state tests?
The students tested at East Grays Harbor High School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is East Grays Harbor High School in?
Elma School District, NCES district ID 5302490. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530249001298 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.