Hampton City Public Schools
Public school district · Hampton city · Virginia · NCES district ID 5101800
Hampton City Public Schools spent $15,034 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 51% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,972). Its 30 schools enrolled 19,472 students in 2024-25; 49.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,838 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Virginia: 88.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hampton City Public Schools in enrollment (13,597 to 24,201 students) and Hampton City Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$352,339,000 in revenue: 49.5% state, 28.4% local and 22.1% federal. Total spending including $30,879,000 of capital outlay was $340,369,000, or $17,194 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$174,354,000 49%
- Local$100,116,000 28%
- Federal$77,869,000 22%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
19,796 students in 2022-23, 19,657 students in 2023-24, 19,472 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 19,796 | 1461.3 | 13.5 |
| 2023-24 | 19,657 | 1401.3 | 14.0 |
| 2024-25 | 19,472 | 1391.8 | 14.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$89,112,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,502 per student
Hampton City Public Schools booked $89,112,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,473 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,517 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 40 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $66,012,000 | 74.1% |
| Special education | $17,488,000 | 19.6% |
| Vocational | $4,376,000 | 4.9% |
| Other programs | $1,236,000 | 1.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,806 in 2018-19, $3,887 in 2019-20, $4,075 in 2020-21, $4,217 in 2021-22, $4,502 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 1,466 students in Hampton City Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Virginia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 88.8% |
| Students in the class | 1,466 | 99,059 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
20 elementary schools, 9,839 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George P. Phenix Elementary | 1,438 | 9.6 | 87.1% | Not Title I |
| Hunter B. Andrews | 1,081 | 14.4 | 84.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Alfred S. Forrest Elementary | 499 | 16.1 | 88.8% | Schoolwide program |
| A.W.E. Bassette Elementary | 486 | 15.7 | 92.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Aberdeen Elementary | 482 | 14.6 | 90.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Christopher C. Kraft Elementary | 452 | 15.1 | 92.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Phillips Elementary | 435 | 16.7 | 89.7% | Not Title I |
| Paul Burbank Elementary | 432 | 14.4 | 90.7% | Not Title I |
| Luther W. Machen Elementary | 430 | 13.9 | 95.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Samuel P. Langley Elementary | 429 | 14.8 | 92.3% | Not Title I |
| Francis Asbury Elementary | 409 | 15.1 | 89.5% | Not Title I |
| Mary S. Peake Elementary | 404 | 13.0 | 92.3% | Schoolwide program |
The other 8 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barron Elementary | 397 | 15.9 | 90.9% | Not Title I |
| Albert W. Patrick III Elementary | 394 | 13.6 | 92.4% | Schoolwide program |
| William Mason Cooper Elementary | 386 | 14.3 | 95.3% | Not Title I |
| Captain John Smith Elementary | 374 | 12.9 | 93.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Jane H. Bryan Elementary | 367 | 11.8 | 91.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Mary W. Jackson Elementary | 343 | 14.3 | 95.6% | Not Title I |
| Mary T. Christian Elementary | 313 | 12.0 | 90.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Armstrong Elementary | 288 | 16.9 | 94.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 3,393 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Syms Middle | 850 | 15.0 | 72.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Cesar Tarrant Middle | 737 | 16.6 | 82.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Francis W. Jones Magnet Middle | 613 | 13.8 | 94.3% | Not Title I |
| C. Alton Lindsay Middle | 612 | 13.5 | 80.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas Eaton Middle | 581 | 12.5 | 94.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 6,014 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethel High | 1,769 | 14.9 | 92.7% | Not Title I |
| Kecoughtan High | 1,553 | 14.4 | 93.2% | Not Title I |
| Phoebus High | 1,391 | 16.1 | 93.7% | Not Title I |
| Hampton High | 1,301 | 14.2 | 92.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 226 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moton Early Childhood Center | 226 | 12.6 | 98.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hampton City Public Schools
- Website: hampton.k12.va.us
- Phone: (757) 727-2000
- Office: 1 Franklin Street, Hampton, VA 23669
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hampton City Public Schools
- Virginia districts by spending per studentHampton City Public Schools ranks 57 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,034).#57 of 116
- Every school district in VirginiaHampton City Public Schools is the number 14 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 19,796 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#14 of 132
- Richmond Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 21,130 students in fall 2022, $21,413 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,413
- Hanover County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 17,066 students in fall 2022, $13,035 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,035
- Compare Hampton City Public Schools with Richmond Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Bethel High, its largest high school1,769 students in 2024-25, 14.9 per teacher.1,769
- Teacher salary spending across VirginiaHampton City Public Schools spent $60,517 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$60,517
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hampton City Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Hampton City Public Schools?
30 schools were open in 2024-25 (20 elementary, 5 middle, 4 high, 1 other), enrolling 19,472 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hampton City Public Schools spend per student?
$15,034 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,838 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hampton City Public Schools' money come from?
$352,339,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.5% state, 28.4% local and 22.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Hampton City Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 4,509 of the 21,558 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Hampton City Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$89,112,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,502 per student. Divided by the 1,473 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,517 per teacher, more than 40 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Hampton City Public Schools?
91% of the 1,466 students in Hampton City Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Hampton City Public Schools' NCES district ID?
5101800. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25