Tooele County School District

Listed by NCES as Tooele District (district ID 4901050)

Public school district · Tooele County · Utah · NCES district ID 4901050

Tooele County School District spent $8,733 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,273). Its 27 schools enrolled 16,088 students in 2024-25; 65.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,548 per student, up 43.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 77% (Utah: 88.3%).

Spending per student among Utah's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Tooele County ranks 10.

Current spending per student, largest Utah districts, FY23Canyons District $11,268; Granite $11,000; Cache County $10,273; Davis $9,986; Weber $9,770; Jordan $9,450; Alpine $9,266; Washington County $9,106; Nebo $8,911; Tooele County $8,733; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12kCanyons District$11,268Granite$11,000Cache County$10,273Davis$9,986Weber$9,770Jordan$9,450Alpine$9,266Washington County$9,106Nebo$8,911Tooele County$8,733State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, largest Utah districts, FY23Canyons District $11,268; Granite $11,000; Cache County $10,273; Davis $9,986; Weber $9,770; Jordan $9,450; Alpine $9,266; Washington County $9,106; Nebo $8,911; Tooele County $8,733; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12kCanyons District$11,268Granite$11,000Cache County$10,273Davis$9,986Weber$9,770Jordan$9,450Alpine$9,266Washington County$9,106Nebo$8,911Tooele County$8,733State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, largest Utah districts, FY23Canyons District $11,268; Granite $11,000; Cache County $10,273; Davis $9,986; Weber $9,770; Jordan $9,450; Alpine $9,266; Washington County $9,106; Nebo $8,911; Tooele County $8,733; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12kCanyons District$11,268Granite$11,000Cache County$10,273Davis$9,986Weber$9,770Jordan$9,450Alpine$9,266Washington County$9,106Nebo$8,911Tooele County$8,733State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, largest Utah districts, FY23Canyons District $11,268; Granite $11,000; Cache County $10,273; Davis $9,986; Weber $9,770; Jordan $9,450; Alpine $9,266; Washington County $9,106; Nebo $8,911; Tooele County $8,733; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12kCanyons District$11,268Granite$11,000Cache County$10,273Davis$9,986Weber$9,770Jordan$9,450Alpine$9,266Washington County$9,106Nebo$8,911Tooele County$8,733State median, 1,000+ students $10,273

Where the money came from

$270,541,000 in revenue: 65.5% state, 28.7% local and 5.8% federal. Total spending including $74,119,000 of capital outlay was $291,314,000, or $12,110 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Tooele County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $177,236,000; Local $77,566,000; Federal $15,739,000; total $270,541,000.
  • State$177,236,000 66%
  • Local$77,566,000 29%
  • Federal$15,739,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

24,055 students in 2022-23, 16,087 students in 2023-24, 16,088 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Tooele County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 24,055, 2023-24: 16,087, 2024-25: 16,088010k20k30k2022-2324,0552023-2416,0872024-2516,088
Tooele County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 24,055, 2023-24: 16,087, 2024-25: 16,088010k20k30k2022-2324,0552023-2416,0872024-2516,088
Tooele County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 24,055, 2023-24: 16,087, 2024-25: 16,088010k20k30k2022-2324,0552023-2416,0872024-2516,088
Tooele County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 24,055, 2023-24: 16,087, 2024-25: 16,088010k20k30k2022-2324,0552023-2416,0872024-2516,088

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324,055767.631.3
2023-2416,087798.620.1
2024-2516,088770.820.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

77% of the 1,425 students in Tooele County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtUtah
Four-year graduation rate77%88.3%
Students in the class1,42552,066

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

16 elementary schools, 7,981 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sterling School77220.128.0%Schoolwide program
Stansbury Park School71223.512.8%Not Title I
Grantsville School69522.116.3%Not Title I
Overlake School69021.616.5%Not Title I
Northlake School68419.337.3%Schoolwide program
Old Mill School66521.215.9%Not Title I
Twenty Wells Elementary62521.618.1%Not reported
Middle Canyon School57121.415.8%Not Title I
Copper Canyon School54421.726.8%Schoolwide program
Rose Springs School54120.713.7%Not Title I
Settlement Canyon School51919.824.9%Not Title I
Willow School42519.512.7%Not Title I
The other 4 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West School29717.531.3%Not Title I
Anna Smith School20313.554.2%Schoolwide program
Vernon School2010.025.0%Not Title I
Ibapah School189.044.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 2,159 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Clarke N. Johnsen Jr High84020.614.9%Not Title I
Tooele Jr High76916.924.6%Not Title I
Grantsville Jr High55019.516.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 5,478 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stansbury High2,31430.311.6%Not Title I
Tooele High1,90024.521.4%Not Title I
Grantsville High1,09421.29.7%Not Title I
Wendover High16912.747.3%Schoolwide program
Tooele Community Learning Center10.112.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 470 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Digital Education Center23030.021.7%Not Title I
Blue Peak High1288.040.6%Not Title I
Dugway1127.213.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Tooele County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Tooele County School District

  1. Utah districts by spending per studentTooele County School District ranks 48 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,733).#48 of 59
  2. Every school district in UtahTooele County School District is the number 9 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 24,055 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#9 of 157
  3. Weber School DistrictThe next larger Utah district: 32,888 students in fall 2022, $9,770 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,770
  4. Cache County School DistrictThe next smaller Utah district: 20,227 students in fall 2022, $10,273 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,273
  5. Compare Tooele County School District with Weber School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Stansbury High, its largest high school2,314 students in 2024-25, 30.3 per teacher.2,314
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Tooele County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Tooele County School District?
    27 schools were open in 2024-25 (16 elementary, 3 middle, 5 high, 3 other), enrolling 16,088 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Tooele County School District spend per student?
    $8,733 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,548 per student, up 43.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Tooele County School District's money come from?
    $270,541,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.5% state, 28.7% local and 5.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Tooele County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,196 of the 19,282 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Tooele County School District?
    77% of the 1,425 students in Tooele County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Tooele County School District's NCES district ID?
    4901050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25