Rockwall ISD
Public school district · Rockwall County · Texas · NCES district ID 4837650
Rockwall ISD spent $9,681 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 22 schools enrolled 19,235 students in 2024-25; 14.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,301 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rockwall ISD in enrollment (16,478 to 19,818 students) and Rockwall ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$251,211,000 in revenue: 14.0% state, 79.0% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending including $113,752,000 of capital outlay was $327,441,000, or $17,811 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$35,210,000 14%
- Local$198,475,000 79%
- Federal$17,526,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
18,384 students in 2022-23, 18,798 students in 2023-24, 19,235 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 18,384 | 1071.0 | 17.2 |
| 2023-24 | 18,798 | 1118.0 | 16.8 |
| 2024-25 | 19,235 | 1189.3 | 16.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$66,032,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,592 per student
Rockwall ISD booked $66,032,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,114 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,252 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $53,070,000 | 80.4% |
| Special education | $4,980,000 | 7.5% |
| Vocational | $3,257,000 | 4.9% |
| Other programs | $4,725,000 | 7.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,434 in 2018-19, $3,445 in 2019-20, $3,501 in 2020-21, $3,473 in 2021-22, $3,592 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rockwall ISD scored proficient or above: 66% in reading and 60% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 66% | 52% | 8,006 |
| Math | 60% | 42% | 6,748 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
98% of the 1,435 students in Rockwall ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 98% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,435 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
16 elementary schools, 10,193 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Lyon Elementary | 886 | 17.7 | 21.3% | Not Title I |
| Lupe Garcia Elementary | 864 | 17.0 | 26.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Billie Stevenson Elementary | 805 | 17.6 | 14.7% | Not Title I |
| Sherry and Paul Hamm Elementary | 721 | 16.8 | 7.1% | Not Title I |
| Amy Parks-Heath Elementary | 704 | 15.9 | 8.1% | Not Title I |
| Sharon Shannon Elementary | 668 | 15.9 | 17.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Virginia Reinhardt Elementary | 653 | 15.4 | 22.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Dorris a Jones Elementary | 636 | 14.0 | 53.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Dorothy Smith Pullen Elementary | 616 | 16.3 | 21.8% | Not Title I |
| Celia Hays Elementary | 613 | 15.4 | 7.8% | Not Title I |
| Ouida Springer | 595 | 14.4 | 28.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Howard Dobbs Elementary | 565 | 15.7 | 46.2% | Schoolwide program |
The other 4 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doris Cullins-Lake Pointe Elementary | 525 | 14.4 | 47.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Grace Hartman Elementary | 477 | 14.1 | 14.3% | Not Title I |
| Nebbie Williams Elementary | 442 | 13.9 | 9.7% | Not Title I |
| Amanda Rochell Elementary | 423 | 13.1 | 58.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,960 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maurine Cain Middle | 1,173 | 20.3 | 23.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Herman E Utley Middle | 968 | 18.7 | 25.5% | Eligible, no program |
| J W Williams Middle | 819 | 17.5 | 15.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 6,082 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockwall-Heath High School | 3,072 | 16.5 | 24.4% | Not Title I |
| Rockwall High School | 2,949 | 15.5 | 15.5% | Not Title I |
| Rockwall Quest Academy | 61 | 19.7 | 45.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Rockwall ISD
- Website: rockwallisd.com
- Phone: (972) 771-0605
- Office: 1050 Williams, Rockwall, TX 75087
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Rockwall ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentRockwall ISD ranks 557 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,681).#557 of 577
- Every school district in TexasRockwall ISD is the number 74 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 18,384 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#74 of 1,212
- Wylie ISDThe next larger Texas district: 18,850 students in fall 2022, $11,136 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,136
- New Caney ISD District SiteThe next smaller Texas district: 18,344 students in fall 2022, $11,683 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,683
- Compare Rockwall ISD with Wylie ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Rockwall-Heath High School, its largest high school3,072 students in 2024-25, 16.5 per teacher.3,072
- Teacher salary spending across TexasRockwall ISD spent $59,252 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$59,252
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Rockwall ISD
How many schools and students are in Rockwall ISD?
22 schools were open in 2024-25 (16 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high), enrolling 19,235 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Rockwall ISD spend per student?
$9,681 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,301 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Rockwall ISD's money come from?
$251,211,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 14.0% state, 79.0% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Rockwall ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,389 of the 22,129 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Rockwall ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$66,032,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,592 per student. Divided by the 1,114 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,252 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Rockwall ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rockwall ISD scored proficient or above: 66% in reading and 60% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Rockwall ISD?
98% of the 1,435 students in Rockwall ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Rockwall ISD's NCES district ID?
4837650. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25