- Enrollment
- 3,072
- Students per teacher
- 18.7:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Rockwall, TX
Maurine Cain Middle
Federal NCES profile for Maurine Cain Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Maurine Cain Middle earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of Texas schools.
- #3 of 3
- middle schools in Rockwall · Resource Index
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 20.9:1
- large classes for Texas
- 25.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Maurine Cain Middle has class sizes larger than 94% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Maurine Cain Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Rockwall, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+32 students YoY
Maurine Cain Middle held near 1,154 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+32 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 56.2 → 57.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+32 students YoY 483765008353 · Rockwall, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
1,173 enr · 20.9:1 · 25.8% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: Rockwall-Heath H S (3,072 students)
Maurine Cain Middle held near 1,154 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+32 headcount). Teacher FTE added 56.2 → 57.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Maurine Cain Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Rockwall-Heath
Rockwall-Heath H S
3,072 students
- Rockwall H S
Rockwall H S
2,949 students
- This school 1,173
Maurine Cain Middle
1,173 students
- Herman E Utley 968
Herman E Utley Middle
968 students
- Linda Lyon El 886
Linda Lyon El
886 students
- Lupe Garcia El 864
Lupe Garcia El
864 students
What this shows Maurine Cain Middle reports 1,173 students on the CCD universe file.
How Maurine Cain Middle compares
Maurine Cain Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 20.9:1 | ▲ 42% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 25.8% | ▼ 58% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,173 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 52.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 62.5, Maurine Cain Middle is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Rockwall Isd reports $9,681 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Maurine Cain Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rockwall-Heath H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Rockwall H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Herman E Utley Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Linda Lyon El | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lupe Garcia El | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Maurine Cain Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,949
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 968
- Students per teacher
- 19.8:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 886
- Students per teacher
- 22.1:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 864
- Students per teacher
- 21.6:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,173 students)
Frequently asked questions about Maurine Cain Middle
How many students attend Maurine Cain Middle?
Maurine Cain Middle has 1,173 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Rockwall, TX. CCD year-over-year: 1,122 (2022-23) → 1,154 (2023-24), nearly flat (+32).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Maurine Cain Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Maurine Cain Middle is 20.9:1, which is 42% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 33% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maurine Cain Middle?
25.8% of students at Maurine Cain Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maurine Cain Middle?
The largest demographic group at Maurine Cain Middle is White at 52.9% of enrollment, in Rockwall, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Maurine Cain Middle?
Maurine Cain Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Maurine Cain Middle rank among middle schools in Rockwall?
By Resource Investment Index, Maurine Cain Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Rockwall, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Rockwall on the city page.
What other schools are in Rockwall Isd?
Besides Maurine Cain Middle, Rockwall Isd also operates Rockwall-Heath H S (3,072 students), Rockwall H S (2,949 students), and Herman E Utley Middle (968 students). See the Rockwall Isd district page for the complete list.