- Enrollment
- 3,072
- Students per teacher
- 18.7:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Fate, TX
Lupe Garcia El
Federal NCES profile for Lupe Garcia El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Lupe Garcia El earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of Texas schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #2 of 3
- schools in Fate · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 21.6:1
- large classes for Texas
- 26.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Lupe Garcia El has class sizes larger than 95% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lupe Garcia El ranks #2 of 3 schools in Fate, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+84 students YoY
Lupe Garcia El grew from 712 students in 2022-23 to 796 in 2023-24 (+11.8%).
Teacher FTE added 40.8 → 43.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+84 students YoY 483765014313 · Fate, TX Other · MID · TRAD
864 enr · 21.6:1 · 26.5% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Rockwall-Heath H S (3,072 students)
Lupe Garcia El grew from 712 students in 2022-23 to 796 in 2023-24 (+11.8%). Teacher FTE added 40.8 → 43.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Lupe Garcia El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Rockwall-Heath
Rockwall-Heath H S
3,072 students
- Rockwall H S
Rockwall H S
2,949 students
- Maurine Cain M 1,173
Maurine Cain Middle
1,173 students
- Herman E Utley 968
Herman E Utley Middle
968 students
- Linda Lyon El 886
Linda Lyon El
886 students
- This school 864
Lupe Garcia El
864 students
What this shows Lupe Garcia El reports 864 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lupe Garcia El compares
Lupe Garcia El is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.6:1 | ▲ 47% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 26.5% | ▼ 57% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 864 | top 16% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 39.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 72.1, Lupe Garcia El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Rockwall Isd reports $9,681 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lupe Garcia El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rockwall-Heath H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Rockwall H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Maurine Cain Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Herman E Utley Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Linda Lyon El | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lupe Garcia El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,949
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 1,173
- Students per teacher
- 20.9:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 968
- Students per teacher
- 19.8:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 886
- Students per teacher
- 22.1:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~864 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lupe Garcia El
How many students attend Lupe Garcia El?
Lupe Garcia El has 864 students enrolled. It is a public school in Fate, TX. CCD year-over-year: 712 (2022-23) → 796 (2023-24), up 84.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lupe Garcia El?
The student-teacher ratio at Lupe Garcia El is 21.6:1, which is 47% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 38% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lupe Garcia El?
26.5% of students at Lupe Garcia El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lupe Garcia El?
The largest demographic group at Lupe Garcia El is White at 39.0% of enrollment, in Fate, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 72.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lupe Garcia El?
Lupe Garcia El has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lupe Garcia El rank among schools in Fate?
By Resource Investment Index, Lupe Garcia El ranks #2 of 3 schools in Fate, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Fate on the city page.
What other schools are in Rockwall Isd?
Besides Lupe Garcia El, Rockwall Isd also operates Rockwall-Heath H S (3,072 students), Rockwall H S (2,949 students), and Maurine Cain Middle (1,173 students). See the Rockwall Isd district page for the complete list.