Fort Bend ISD

Public school district · Fort Bend County · Texas · NCES district ID 4819650

Fort Bend ISD spent $10,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 86% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 77 schools enrolled 76,133 students in 2024-25; 24.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,182 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Fort Bend ISD ranks 9.

Current spending per student, largest Texas districts, FY23Dallas ISD $14,470; Fort Worth ISD $13,690; Houston ISD $13,072; Austin ISD $12,950; Idea Public Schools $11,857; Katy ISD $11,284; Cypress-Fairbanks ISD $10,693; Northside ISD $10,632; Fort Bend ISD $10,520; Conroe ISD $10,349; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kDallas ISD$14,470Fort Worth ISD$13,690Houston ISD$13,072Austin ISD$12,950Idea Public Schools$11,857Katy ISD$11,284Cypress-Fairbanks ISD$10,693Northside ISD$10,632Fort Bend ISD$10,520Conroe ISD$10,349State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, largest Texas districts, FY23Dallas ISD $14,470; Fort Worth ISD $13,690; Houston ISD $13,072; Austin ISD $12,950; Idea Public Schools $11,857; Katy ISD $11,284; Cypress-Fairbanks ISD $10,693; Northside ISD $10,632; Fort Bend ISD $10,520; Conroe ISD $10,349; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kDallas ISD$14,470Fort Worth ISD$13,690Houston ISD$13,072Austin ISD$12,950Idea Public Schools$11,857Katy ISD$11,284Cypress-Fairbanks ISD$10,693Northside ISD$10,632Fort Bend ISD$10,520Conroe ISD$10,349State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, largest Texas districts, FY23Dallas ISD $14,470; Fort Worth ISD $13,690; Houston ISD $13,072; Austin ISD $12,950; Idea Public Schools $11,857; Katy ISD $11,284; Cypress-Fairbanks ISD $10,693; Northside ISD $10,632; Fort Bend ISD $10,520; Conroe ISD $10,349; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kDallas ISD$14,470Fort Worth ISD$13,690Houston ISD$13,072Austin ISD$12,950Idea Public Schools$11,857Katy ISD$11,284Cypress-Fairbanks ISD$10,693Northside ISD$10,632Fort Bend ISD$10,520Conroe ISD$10,349State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, largest Texas districts, FY23Dallas ISD $14,470; Fort Worth ISD $13,690; Houston ISD $13,072; Austin ISD $12,950; Idea Public Schools $11,857; Katy ISD $11,284; Cypress-Fairbanks ISD $10,693; Northside ISD $10,632; Fort Bend ISD $10,520; Conroe ISD $10,349; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kDallas ISD$14,470Fort Worth ISD$13,690Houston ISD$13,072Austin ISD$12,950Idea Public Schools$11,857Katy ISD$11,284Cypress-Fairbanks ISD$10,693Northside ISD$10,632Fort Bend ISD$10,520Conroe ISD$10,349State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$1,012,105,000 in revenue: 24.4% state, 63.8% local and 11.7% federal. Total spending including $136,372,000 of capital outlay was $1,032,874,000, or $12,966 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Fort Bend ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $247,330,000; Local $646,078,000; Federal $118,697,000; total $1,012,105,000.
  • State$247,330,000 24%
  • Local$646,078,000 64%
  • Federal$118,697,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

79,660 students in 2022-23, 77,162 students in 2023-24, 76,133 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fort Bend ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 79,660, 2023-24: 77,162, 2024-25: 76,133020k40k60k80k2022-2379,6602023-2477,1622024-2576,133
Fort Bend ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 79,660, 2023-24: 77,162, 2024-25: 76,133020k40k60k80k2022-2379,6602023-2477,1622024-2576,133
Fort Bend ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 79,660, 2023-24: 77,162, 2024-25: 76,133020k40k60k80k2022-2379,6602023-2477,1622024-2576,133
Fort Bend ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 79,660, 2023-24: 77,162, 2024-25: 76,133020k40k60k80k2022-2379,6602023-2477,1622024-2576,133

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2379,6604788.616.6
2023-2477,1624704.616.4
2024-2576,1334707.116.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$310,544,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,898 per student

Fort Bend ISD booked $310,544,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 4,802 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,672 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$231,524,00074.6%
Special education$32,969,00010.6%
Vocational$9,968,0003.2%
Other programs$36,083,00011.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,550 in 2018-19, $3,814 in 2019-20, $3,993 in 2020-21, $4,160 in 2021-22, $3,898 in 2022-23.

Fort Bend ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,550, 2019-20: $3,814, 2020-21: $3,993, 2021-22: $4,160, 2022-23: $3,89802k4k6k2018-19$3,5502019-20$3,8142020-21$3,9932021-22$4,1602022-23$3,898
Fort Bend ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,550, 2019-20: $3,814, 2020-21: $3,993, 2021-22: $4,160, 2022-23: $3,89802k4k6k2018-19$3,5502019-20$3,8142020-21$3,9932021-22$4,1602022-23$3,898
Fort Bend ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,550, 2019-20: $3,814, 2020-21: $3,993, 2021-22: $4,160, 2022-23: $3,89802k4k6k2018-19$3,5502019-20$3,8142020-21$3,9932021-22$4,1602022-23$3,898
Fort Bend ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,550, 2019-20: $3,814, 2020-21: $3,993, 2021-22: $4,160, 2022-23: $3,89802k4k6k2018-19$3,5502019-20$3,8142020-21$3,9932021-22$4,1602022-23$3,898

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Fort Bend ISD scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 50% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts62%52%35,294
Math50%42%35,367

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 6,507 students in Fort Bend ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate92%90.3%
Students in the class6,507403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

49 elementary schools, 31,975 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
James C Neill Elementary1,25317.529.8%Not Title I
Heritage Rose Elementary1,24515.566.9%Schoolwide program
Malala Yousafzai1,11817.523.4%Not Title I
Anne Mccormick Sullivan Elementary1,05317.29.5%Not Title I
Sienna Crossing Elementary1,03516.915.3%Not Title I
Carolyn and Vernon Madden Elementary92416.119.9%Not Title I
Juan Seguin Elementary90116.657.3%Eligible, no program
Donald Leonetti Elementary89115.816.3%Not Title I
Lula Belle Goodman Elementary85714.581.8%Schoolwide program
Oyster Creek Elementary82415.852.3%Eligible, no program
Oakland Elementary81116.534.9%Eligible, no program
Jan Schiff Elementary81116.730.7%Not Title I
The other 37 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Palmer Elementary80215.346.8%Eligible, no program
Walker Station Elementary79317.317.4%Not Title I
James Patterson Elementary78216.860.7%Eligible, no program
Cornerstone Elementary74315.69.7%Not Title I
Brazos Bend Elementary71615.737.4%Eligible, no program
Scanlan Oaks Elementary71415.916.9%Not Title I
Settlers Way Elementary69815.030.5%Not Title I
Dulles Elementary67515.766.1%Eligible, no program
Walter Moses Burton Elementary66815.174.4%Schoolwide program
Commonwealth Elementary66712.79.3%Not Title I
Colony Meadows Elementary65317.015.3%Not Title I
Mary Austin Holley Elementary64813.577.6%Schoolwide program
Rosa Parks Elementary64814.869.0%Schoolwide program
Pecan Grove Elementary63917.527.1%Not Title I
Rita Drabek Elementary59114.451.9%Eligible, no program
Quail Valley Elementary58413.855.3%Eligible, no program
Sugar Mill Elementary57715.344.9%Eligible, no program
Austin Parkway Elementary57414.725.8%Not Title I
Highlands Elementary54113.635.9%Eligible, no program
E a Jones Elementary53613.479.5%Schoolwide program
Colony Bend Elementary52613.635.9%Eligible, no program
Dr Lynn Armstrong Elementary51713.081.4%Schoolwide program
Mission West Elementary51312.875.2%Schoolwide program
Lexington Creek Elementary50614.338.7%Not Title I
Townewest Elementary46212.178.8%Schoolwide program
Arizona Fleming Elementary46212.276.8%Schoolwide program
Lantern Lane Elementary43413.671.0%Schoolwide program
Ridgegate Elementary43212.296.1%Schoolwide program
Meadows Elementary42514.051.1%Eligible, no program
Barrington Place Elementary42413.757.3%Eligible, no program
Barbara Jordan Elementary41013.364.6%Eligible, no program
Ridgemont Early Literacy Center41011.791.7%Schoolwide program
Lakeview Elementary34012.543.8%Eligible, no program
Edgar Glover Jr Elementary33811.981.7%Schoolwide program
Ridgemont Elementary33710.995.0%Schoolwide program
Hunters Glen Elementary24912.579.9%Schoolwide program
Hunters Glen Early Literacy Center21812.284.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

15 middle schools, 18,240 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ronald Thornton Middle1,76018.334.8%Not Title I
Fort Settlement Middle1,50419.69.3%Not Title I
James Bowie Middle1,47317.830.4%Not Title I
Macario Garcia Middle1,44317.633.7%Eligible, no program
Billy Baines Middle1,38318.231.2%Not Title I
Sartartia Middle1,36518.119.1%Not Title I
First Colony Middle1,27018.923.6%Not Title I
David Crockett Middle1,26816.560.1%Eligible, no program
Dulles Middle1,25416.047.1%Eligible, no program
Lake Olympia Middle1,07815.564.3%Eligible, no program
Quail Valley Middle1,00217.736.3%Eligible, no program
Sugar Land Middle93615.260.1%Eligible, no program
The other 3 middle schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Missouri City Middle93314.179.8%Schoolwide program
Christa Mcauliffe Middle80613.390.3%Schoolwide program
Hodges Bend Middle76512.574.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

13 high schools, 25,918 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
William B Travis High School3,11418.830.5%Not Title I
Lawrence E Elkins High School2,84818.924.9%Not Title I
Ridge Point High School2,81620.617.9%Not Title I
Stephen F Austin High School2,65519.029.8%Not Title I
Clements High School2,64119.115.5%Not Title I
George Bush High School2,42817.558.4%Eligible, no program
Hightower High School2,31216.155.1%Eligible, no program
Dulles High School2,16517.736.3%Eligible, no program
Kempner High School1,85017.152.3%Eligible, no program
Thurgood Marshall High School1,69815.570.3%Schoolwide program
Willowridge High School1,24213.477.9%Schoolwide program
Ferndell Henry Center for Learning1344.759.0%Eligible, no program
One more high school
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fort Bend Co Alter153.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Mission Glen Elementary

School in Houston; 370 students; 12.6 students per teacher.

Briargate Elementary

School in Missouri City; 345 students; 12.4 students per teacher.

Mission Bend Elementary

School in Houston; 315 students; 13.4 students per teacher.

Blue Ridge Elementary

Elementary school in Houston; 263 students; 10.5 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Fort Bend ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fort Bend ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentFort Bend ISD ranks 498 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,520).#498 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasFort Bend ISD is the number 6 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 79,660 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#6 of 1,212
  3. Katy ISDThe next larger Texas district: 92,667 students in fall 2022, $11,284 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,284
  4. Idea Public SchoolsThe next smaller Texas district: 74,217 students in fall 2022, $11,857 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,857
  5. Compare Fort Bend ISD with Katy ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. William B Travis High School, its largest high school3,114 students in 2024-25, 18.8 per teacher.3,114
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasFort Bend ISD spent $64,672 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$64,672
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fort Bend ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Fort Bend ISD?
    77 schools were open in 2024-25 (49 elementary, 15 middle, 13 high), enrolling 76,133 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fort Bend ISD spend per student?
    $10,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,182 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Fort Bend ISD's money come from?
    $1,012,105,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.4% state, 63.8% local and 11.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Fort Bend ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 10,487 of the 101,169 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Fort Bend ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $310,544,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,898 per student. Divided by the 4,802 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,672 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Fort Bend ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Fort Bend ISD scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 50% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Fort Bend ISD?
    92% of the 6,507 students in Fort Bend ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Fort Bend ISD's NCES district ID?
    4819650. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25