Public schools in Lockhart, TX
Lockhart has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 6,476 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Lockhart ISD runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Lockhart's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lockhart | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lockhart ISD | 8 | 6,443 | $11,451 |
| Trinity Charter Schools | 1 | 320 | $26,300 |
| The Excel Center (for Adults) | 1 | 1,060 | $10,103 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Lockhart, 2,324 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lockhart High School | 2,006 | 15.8 | 58.8% | Lockhart ISD |
| Trinity Charter Schools - Lockhart Campus | 134 | 6.6 | not reported | Trinity Charter Schools |
| The Excel Center for Adults - Lockhart | 118 | 15.9 | not reported | The Excel Center (for Adults) |
| Lockhart Pride High School | 66 | 7.4 | 65.2% | Lockhart ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Lockhart, 1,501 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lockhart Junior High | 1,501 | 18.5 | 65.8% | Lockhart ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Lockhart, 2,326 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navarro Elementary | 667 | 17.6 | 65.7% | Lockhart ISD |
| Bluebonnet Elementary | 614 | 16.9 | 64.5% | Lockhart ISD |
| Clear Fork Elementary | 523 | 18.6 | 53.0% | Lockhart ISD |
| Plum Creek Elementary | 522 | 15.4 | 78.5% | Lockhart ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Lockhart, 325 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George W Carver Early Education Center | 325 | 18.1 | 92.3% | Lockhart ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lockhart's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Lockhart school has 16.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the Texas median of 14.5. 60% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 523 students (state 507).
| Lockhart | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.4 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 523 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 60% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 80% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 20% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Lockhart schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lockhart
- Lockhart ISDRuns 8 of Lockhart's 10 public schools and spent $11,451 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,451
- Lockhart High School, the largest high school in Lockhart2,006 students in 2024-25, 15.8 per teacher.2,006
- Compare Lockhart ISD with Trinity Charter SchoolsLockhart's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lockhart addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Lockhart
How many public schools are in Lockhart, TX?
10 public schools with an address in Lockhart were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 6,476 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Lockhart?
Lockhart High School, with 2,006 students in 2024-25 (Lockhart ISD).Which districts run Lockhart's schools?
Lockhart ISD (8 schools), Trinity Charter Schools (1 school), The Excel Center (for Adults) (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25