Public schools in Giddings, TX
Giddings has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 2,028 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Giddings ISD runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Giddings's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Giddings | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Giddings ISD | 4 | 1,930 | $11,035 |
| Texas Juvenile Justice Department | 1 | 567 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Giddings, 776 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giddings High School | 648 | 12.9 | 44.3% | Giddings ISD |
| Lone Star H S Southeast | 128 | not reported | not reported | Texas Juvenile Justice Department |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Giddings, 389 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giddings Middle | 389 | 12.8 | 61.2% | Giddings ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Giddings, 863 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giddings Elementary | 585 | 13.9 | 68.0% | Giddings ISD |
| Giddings Intermediate | 278 | 15.0 | 63.7% | Giddings ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Giddings's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Giddings school has 13.4 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Texas median of 14.5. 80% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 389 students (state 507).
| Giddings | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.4 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 389 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 80% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 80% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Giddings schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Giddings
- Giddings ISDRuns 4 of Giddings's 5 public schools and spent $11,035 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,035
- Giddings High School, the largest high school in Giddings648 students in 2024-25, 12.9 per teacher.648
- Compare Giddings ISD with Texas Juvenile Justice DepartmentGiddings's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Giddings addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Giddings
How many public schools are in Giddings, TX?
5 public schools with an address in Giddings were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 2,028 students.What is the largest high school in Giddings?
Giddings High School, with 648 students in 2024-25 (Giddings ISD).Which districts run Giddings's schools?
Giddings ISD (4 schools), Texas Juvenile Justice Department (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25